Mafatlal Industries logo

Mafatlal Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MAFATINDBSE: 500264Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Mafatlal Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 1967
Last close ₹109.52up ₹2.33 (2.17%)BSE ₹108.85

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹107.19.

28 Oct: open ₹106.00, high ₹110.00, low ₹104.72

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹103.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹204.90High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹791 Cr1,506th largest listed
P/E
13.41
P/B
1.02
Dividend yield
2.28%
ROE
7.8%
ROCE
5.9%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
17,72981.6% delivered

Mafatlal Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mafatlal Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.30%
  • Foreign institutions0.34%
  • Indian institutions0.06%
  • Individuals and others30.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.97%0.06%69.30%0.34%0.06%30.30%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%72.08%72.08%72.08%72.08%72.08%72.08%72.08%72.08%72.08%71.85%71.85%71.49%71.29%71.10%71.03%70.97%70.97%70.86%70.86%70.74%70.16%69.96%69.62%69.61%69.57%69.56%69.53%69.45%69.32%69.32%69.30%69.30%
Indian promoters74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%72.08%72.08%72.08%72.08%72.08%72.08%72.08%72.08%72.08%71.85%71.85%71.49%71.29%71.10%71.03%70.97%70.97%70.86%70.86%70.74%70.16%69.96%69.62%69.61%69.57%69.56%69.53%69.45%69.32%69.32%69.30%69.30%
25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%27.92%27.92%27.92%27.92%27.92%27.92%27.92%27.92%27.92%28.15%28.15%28.51%28.71%28.90%28.97%29.03%29.03%29.14%29.14%29.26%29.84%30.04%30.38%30.39%30.43%30.44%30.47%30.55%30.68%30.68%30.70%30.70%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares24.78%24.78%24.78%24.78%24.78%24.78%24.78%24.78%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%69.70%69.70%69.70%70.39%69.70%69.87%47.80%47.80%47.80%32.20%32.20%32.20%11.87%11.87%11.87%11.87%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,39,12,8861,39,12,8861,39,12,8861,39,12,8861,39,12,8861,39,12,8861,39,12,8861,39,12,8861,39,12,8861,39,12,8861,39,12,8861,39,12,8861,39,12,8861,39,12,8861,39,12,8861,39,12,8861,39,12,8861,39,24,3861,39,24,3861,39,94,3861,40,33,3861,40,71,3861,40,84,8861,40,96,4867,04,82,4307,05,97,4307,05,97,4307,07,14,4307,12,95,4307,15,02,9307,18,53,9307,18,65,9307,19,05,5607,19,10,4307,19,46,9307,20,28,9307,21,58,9307,21,63,9307,21,78,9307,21,78,930
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mafatlal Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,07,130Dec 161,06,708Mar 171,06,061Jun 171,05,501Sep 171,04,844Dec 171,03,344Mar 181,02,925Jun 181,03,448Sep 181,02,130Dec 181,01,127Mar 191,00,443Jun 191,00,110Sep 1999,756Dec 1999,465Mar 2099,471Jun 2071,411Sep 2070,998Dec 2070,603Mar 2170,126Jun 2169,672Sep 2165,530Dec 2165,583Mar 2265,383Jun 2265,862Sep 2264,875Dec 2263,939Mar 2363,399Jun 2365,114Sep 2358,792Dec 2360,676Mar 2460,475Jun 2461,535Sep 2454,690Dec 2454,975Mar 2555,097Jun 2555,126Sep 2562,418Dec 2561,449Mar 2660,676Jun 2659,960Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,07,1301,06,7081,06,0611,05,5011,04,8441,03,3441,02,9251,03,4481,02,1301,01,1271,00,4431,00,11099,75699,46599,47171,41170,99870,60370,12669,67265,53065,58365,38365,86264,87563,93963,39965,11458,79260,67660,47561,53554,69054,97555,09755,12662,41861,44960,67659,960
88885555555554545353232120181817161515151515151515151515151515151515151313131313
Indian promoters88885555555554545353232120181817161515151515151515151515151515151515151313131313
1,07,0421,06,6201,06,0061,05,4461,04,7891,03,2891,02,8711,03,3941,02,0771,01,0741,00,4201,00,08999,73699,44799,45371,39470,98270,58870,11169,65765,51565,56865,36865,84764,86063,92463,38465,09958,77760,66160,46061,52054,67554,96055,08255,11362,40561,43660,66359,947
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mafatlal Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUMIL TRADING PVT LTD, 37.53%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUMIL TRADING PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others37.53%2,70,91,630
NOCIL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.54%97,73,475
HRISHIKESH ARVIND MAFATLAL AS A TRUSTEE OF NARSINGHA TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.01%79,44,997
HRISHIKESH ARVIND MAFATLAL AS A TRUSTEE OF KARUNA TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.79%34,58,301
ANJALI KUNAL AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.23%8,87,150
AARTI MANISH CHADHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.03%7,45,900
KSJ TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.15%1,11,525
HRISHIKESH A MAFATLALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%6,992
HRISHIKESH ARVIND MAFATLAL AS A TRUSTEE OF GURUKRIPA TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
REKHA HRISHIKESH MAFATLALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
PRIYAVRATA MAFATLALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
HRISHIKESH ARVIND MAFATLAL AS A TRUSTEE OF SHRIJA TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mafatlal Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MINAL BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.10%––––––––––––4.28%4.28%–––4.27%4.25%1.98%1.57%––1.51%1.51%–––––––––1.53%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%––1.49%1.49%1.48%1.48%1.47%
PAT FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.09%3.06%3.06%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.37%
BHARATI BHARAT DATTANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
STATE BANK OF INDIA.PERSONAL BANKING BRANCH MUMBAIBanks––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%–––1.21%––––––––––1.19%––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF INDIA, IN - SS DIVN, MUMBAI MAIN BRBanks–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%––––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF INDIA, NI - SS DIVN, MUMBAI MAIN BRBanks––––––––––––––1.21%––––––––1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––
RUCHIT BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.57%1.57%1.50%––––––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––1.21%–1.21%1.21%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––
HARDIK B. PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.27%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––
BHARAT JAYANTILAL PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.38%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%––4.27%4.27%4.27%––––––––––––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF INDIA PERSONAL BANKING BRANCH IN MUMBAIFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAYUR V SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NAVIN FLUORINE INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.92%1.89%1.36%1.18%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SBI Personal Banking Branch MumbaiFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HRIDAYNATH CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PAT FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITED 1.37%, −0.14 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY 1.47%, −0.01 pts