Machino Plastics logo

Machino Plastics shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 523248Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Machino Plastics Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1989
Last close ₹258.05down ₹1.70 (0.65%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹259.75.

27 Oct: open ₹261.00, high ₹261.00, low ₹258.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹214.90Low, 30 Mar 2026₹420.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹158 Cr2,561st largest listed
P/E
23,288.25
P/B
1.16
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.0%
ROCE
5.5%
Debt to equity
1.78
Volume, BSE
363

Machino Plastics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Machino Plastics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others24.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.01%75.00%0.01%24.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%74.23%74.44%74.44%74.44%74.44%74.44%74.72%74.74%74.82%74.86%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters58.18%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.18%58.89%59.10%59.10%59.10%59.10%59.10%59.37%59.39%59.48%59.51%59.65%59.65%59.65%59.65%59.65%59.65%59.65%59.65%59.65%59.65%59.65%
Foreign promoters15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%15.35%
26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%25.77%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.28%25.26%25.18%25.14%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue61,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,80061,36,800
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Machino Plastics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,593Dec 163,514Mar 173,543Jun 173,586Sep 173,208Dec 173,171Mar 183,119Jun 183,093Sep 183,123Dec 183,061Mar 193,023Jun 193,009Sep 192,983Dec 192,944Mar 202,955Jun 202,926Sep 202,898Dec 202,914Mar 213,179Jun 213,113Sep 213,068Dec 213,113Mar 222,988Jun 222,931Sep 222,905Dec 222,876Mar 232,697Jun 232,773Sep 233,098Dec 232,998Mar 242,970Jun 243,199Sep 243,203Dec 243,181Mar 253,264Jun 253,582Sep 253,553Dec 253,466Mar 263,417Jun 263,283Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,5933,5143,5433,5863,2083,1713,1193,0933,1233,0613,0233,0092,9832,9442,9552,9262,8982,9143,1793,1133,0683,1132,9882,9312,9052,8762,6972,7733,0982,9982,9703,1993,2033,1813,2643,5823,5533,4663,4173,283
111198999999999999999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters101087888888888888888888888888888888888888
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
3,5823,5033,5343,5783,1993,1623,1103,0843,1143,0523,0143,0002,9742,9352,9462,9172,8892,9053,1703,1043,0593,1042,9792,9222,8962,8672,6882,7643,0892,9892,9613,1903,1943,1723,2553,5733,5443,4573,4083,274
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Machino Plastics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MACHINO TRANSPORT PRIVATE LIMITED, 23.09%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MACHINO TRANSPORT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others23.09%14,16,813
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others15.35%9,41,700
SUZUKI MOTOR CORPORATIONForeign companies and others15.35%9,41,700
ADITYA JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.97%6,73,357
SANJIIVV JINDALLIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.15%5,61,802
SARITA JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.09%67,117
KAMLA JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
MURLI DHAR JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%87
RAJIV JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Machino Plastics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VIKAS MALUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.36%1.36%1.36%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%
SUNIL RAMESHCHANDRA AMINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.41%1.41%1.42%1.45%1.46%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.52%1.66%1.72%1.84%1.86%1.88%1.97%2.01%2.08%2.01%2.14%2.19%2.26%2.36%2.48%2.51%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.55%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.63%2.65%2.72%2.77%2.87%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.79%–––1.89%1.88%
ABHISHEK CHHAJERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.29%1.19%1.29%1.25%1.25%1.14%1.14%1.14%
SHARAN CHHAJERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.10%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
INVESTORS EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.91%–––
KANTA CHHAJERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.09%2.11%2.06%2.24%2.43%2.34%2.60%2.60%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.60%2.60%2.60%––––––––––––
Mul Chand MaluResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.64%3.64%3.64%2.28%2.28%2.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SunFlower broking Private LimitedOther non-institutions––1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CORPORATE BODYOther non-institutions2.81%2.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SUNIL RAMESHCHANDRA AMIN 2.87%, +0.10 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.88%, −0.01 pts