Lyka Labs logo

Lyka Labs shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LYKALABSBSE: 500259Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Lyka Labs Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1986 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹76.25down ₹1.17 (1.51%)BSE ₹77.17

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹77.42.

29 Oct: open ₹77.42, high ₹77.42, low ₹76.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹44.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹98.25High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹276 Cr2,310th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.98
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−9.2%
ROCE
−8.0%
Debt to equity
0.53
Volume, NSE
7,853

Lyka Labs' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Lyka Labs, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.45%
  • Foreign institutions0.15%
  • Indian institutions0.66%
  • Individuals and others40.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
58.45%0.15%58.45%0.15%0.66%40.73%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
23.99%23.99%23.88%18.70%18.70%18.66%18.13%18.13%18.13%18.13%18.31%19.88%19.88%19.88%19.88%19.88%19.88%19.88%19.88%20.00%20.04%47.79%47.80%47.59%47.59%51.00%54.58%54.81%54.81%54.81%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.45%58.45%
Indian promoters23.99%23.99%23.88%18.70%18.70%18.66%18.13%18.13%18.13%18.13%18.31%19.88%19.88%19.88%19.88%19.88%19.88%19.88%19.88%20.00%20.04%47.79%47.80%47.59%47.59%51.00%54.58%54.81%54.81%54.81%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.45%58.45%
76.01%76.01%76.12%81.30%81.30%81.34%81.87%81.87%81.87%81.87%81.69%80.12%80.12%80.12%80.12%80.12%80.12%80.12%80.12%80.00%79.96%52.21%52.20%52.41%52.41%49.00%45.42%45.19%45.19%45.19%41.90%41.90%41.90%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.55%41.55%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares62.19%74.58%79.85%79.85%64.08%64.01%62.95%62.95%62.95%62.95%31.49%28.46%25.83%26.76%26.76%26.76%26.76%26.76%26.76%17.95%16.98%7.12%5.53%5.12%5.12%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,20,40,0002,20,40,0002,20,40,0002,81,40,0002,81,40,0002,81,40,0002,81,40,0002,81,40,0002,81,40,0002,81,40,0002,81,40,0002,86,90,0002,86,90,0002,86,90,0002,86,90,0002,86,90,0002,86,90,0002,86,90,0002,86,90,0002,86,90,0002,86,90,0002,86,90,0002,86,90,0002,86,90,0002,86,90,0003,06,90,0003,30,90,0003,30,90,0003,30,90,0003,30,90,0003,56,90,0003,56,90,0003,56,90,0003,56,90,0003,56,90,0003,56,90,0003,56,90,0003,56,90,0003,61,52,7113,61,52,711
Shares locked in4,60,0004,60,0004,60,00065,75,84665,75,84667,78,26167,78,26167,78,26167,62,41567,62,4154,32,4159,82,4159,82,41525,47,09525,47,09525,47,0955,50,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,00076,24,92396,24,9231,20,24,9231,20,24,92344,00,00044,00,00070,00,00070,00,00026,00,00026,00,00026,00,00026,00,000–––
Promoters' shares locked in4,60,0004,60,0004,60,0004,60,0004,60,0006,62,4156,62,4156,62,4156,62,4156,62,4154,32,4159,82,4159,82,41525,47,09525,47,09525,47,0955,50,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,00076,24,92396,24,9231,20,24,9231,20,24,92344,00,00044,00,00070,00,00070,00,00026,00,00026,00,00026,00,00026,00,000–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Lyka Labs shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,799Dec 1619,769Mar 1719,738Jun 1719,400Sep 1719,262Dec 1720,791Mar 1820,800Jun 1820,496Sep 1820,605Dec 1820,281Mar 1920,100Jun 1920,002Sep 1919,983Dec 1919,642Mar 2020,022Jun 2019,832Sep 2019,677Dec 2019,350Mar 2122,120Jun 2120,672Sep 2127,720Dec 2126,220Mar 2226,969Jun 2228,433Sep 2228,515Dec 2226,820Mar 2327,202Jun 2326,652Sep 2326,422Dec 2325,717Mar 2425,716Jun 2428,943Sep 2429,099Dec 2428,472Mar 2528,189Jun 2527,743Sep 2527,155Dec 2526,727Mar 2629,369Jun 2625,885Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,79919,76919,73819,40019,26220,79120,80020,49620,60520,28120,10020,00219,98319,64220,02219,83219,67719,35022,12020,67227,72026,22026,96928,43328,51526,82027,20226,65226,42225,71725,71628,94329,09928,47228,18927,74327,15526,72729,36925,885
55555555555555555556612121212111010101010101012141414141414
Indian promoters55555555555555555556612121212111010101010101012141414141414
19,79419,76419,73319,39519,25720,78620,79520,49120,60020,27620,09519,99719,97819,63720,01719,82719,67219,34522,11520,66627,71426,20826,95728,42128,50326,80927,19226,64226,41225,70725,70628,93329,08928,46028,17527,72927,14126,71329,35525,871
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Lyka Labs promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is IPCA LABORATORIES LIMITED, 40.45%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
IPCA LABORATORIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others40.45%1,46,24,923
KUNAL NARENDRA GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.03%36,25,000
NEHAL NARENDRA GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.60%13,00,000
ENAI TRADING AND INVESTMENT PVT. LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.04%11,00,000
PRANAY GODHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.83%3,00,000
ALISHA KUNAL GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%50,000
SWETA SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%41,000
USHMA RONAK SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%33,000
LYKA GENERICS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.06%20,000
PREMCHAND GODHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%10,900
NEETU GODHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%10,000
USHA GODHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%10,686
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Lyka Labs, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THERMO CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.53%1.68%1.77%1.99%1.94%1.91%
DALAL & BROACHA STOCK BROKING PVT.LTD.Other non-institutions3.56%3.55%3.55%2.80%2.80%–––––––––––2.78%2.78%2.79%––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.17%1.21%1.19%1.31%–
THERMO PADS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%–1.71%2.29%1.76%1.41%–––––––
RIKEEN PRADIP DALALOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.24%––––––––––––––
VORA FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––2.82%1.08%––––––––––––––––––
BISHWANATH PRASAD AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.05%––––––––––––––––––
IPCA LABORATORIES LIMITED-BUYBACK ACCOUNT OPERATED BY MS ARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––26.57%–––––––––––––––––––
NARENDRA ISHWARLAL GANDHIOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––4.88%–––––––––––––––––––
JAMNOTRI IMPEX PVT.LTD.Other non-institutions1.50%1.33%1.33%––––––––––––––––1.26%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––
GIRISH GULATI HUF .Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––2.00%1.10%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––
Mayank J ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––7.11%7.11%7.11%–––––––––––––6.98%––––––––––––––––––––
Shruti M. ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––5.30%––––––––––––––––––––
Prasham M. ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––5.33%5.33%5.33%–––––––––––––5.23%––––––––––––––––––––
AMEE PARIKHOther non-institutions4.43%4.43%4.43%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%––––––––––––––––––––
DALAL & BROACHA STOCK BROKING PVT.LOther non-institutions–––––2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.81%2.80%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.78%2.79%–––2.79%––––––––––––––––––––
COBRA INDIA (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.74%4.74%4.74%3.71%3.71%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%2.07%––––––––––––––––––––
Shreyans J ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.78%1.78%1.78%–––––––––––––1.74%––––––––––––––––––––
MAYANK JASHWANTLAL SHAH HUFOther non-institutions––––––1.07%1.07%–1.07%1.07%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.15%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––
MAYANK JASHWANTLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––7.11%7.11%8.18%7.11%7.11%6.97%6.98%6.98%6.98%6.98%6.98%6.98%6.98%–––––––––––––––––––––
SHRUTI MAYANK SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.30%5.30%5.30%–––––––––––––––––––––
PRASHAM MAYANK SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.23%5.23%5.23%5.23%5.23%5.23%5.23%5.23%–––––––––––––––––––––
SHREYANS JASHWANTLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%–––––––––––––––––––––
M J SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIPUL PRIYAKANT DALAL.Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DALAL & BROACHA STOCK BROKING PVT.LTD. no longer named, from 1.31%; THERMO CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED 1.91%, −0.03 pts