Lux Industries logo

Lux Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LUXINDBSE: 539542Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Lux Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 2015 on NSE, Jan 2016 on BSE
Last close ₹1,103.00up ₹3.30 (0.30%)BSE ₹1,101.15

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,099.70.

28 Oct: open ₹1,099.70, high ₹1,124.90, low ₹1,071.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹824.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,823.35High, 24 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹3,317 Cr924th largest listed
P/E
32.40
P/B
1.81
Dividend yield
0.18%
ROE
5.7%
ROCE
6.5%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, NSE
10,70944.3% delivered

Lux Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Lux Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.19%
  • Foreign institutions0.63%
  • Indian institutions4.76%
  • Individuals and others20.42%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.19%0.63%74.19%0.63%4.76%20.42%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%74.39%74.39%73.61%73.95%74.33%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%
Indian promoters73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%74.39%74.39%73.61%73.95%74.33%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%74.19%
26.29%26.29%26.29%26.29%26.29%26.29%26.29%26.29%26.29%26.29%26.29%26.29%30.49%30.49%30.49%30.49%30.49%30.49%25.61%25.61%26.39%26.05%25.67%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%25.81%
Shares in issue2,52,53,0002,52,53,0002,52,53,0002,52,53,0002,52,53,0002,52,53,0002,52,53,0002,52,53,0002,52,53,0002,52,53,0002,52,53,0002,52,53,0002,52,53,0002,52,53,0002,52,53,0002,52,53,0002,52,53,0002,52,53,0003,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,6813,00,71,681
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Lux Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,547Dec 165,077Mar 175,585Jun 176,187Sep 176,366Dec 179,991Mar 1810,074Jun 1810,313Sep 1810,965Dec 1811,526Mar 1911,921Jun 1911,696Sep 1912,195Dec 1911,582Mar 2013,752Jun 2015,164Sep 2014,850Dec 2014,750Mar 2125,130Jun 2139,167Sep 2145,642Dec 2157,752Mar 2267,929Jun 2275,977Sep 2286,756Dec 2287,378Mar 2388,239Jun 2392,883Sep 2395,237Dec 2397,862Mar 2485,879Jun 2474,190Sep 2472,629Dec 2475,982Mar 2576,310Jun 2576,096Sep 2575,436Dec 2573,864Mar 2664,430Jun 2663,719Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,5475,0775,5856,1876,3669,99110,07410,31310,96511,52611,92111,69612,19511,58213,75215,16414,85014,75025,13039,16745,64257,75267,92975,97786,75687,37888,23992,88395,23797,86285,87974,19072,62975,98276,31076,09675,43673,86464,43063,719
99999999999999999914141214141313131313131313131313131313131312
Indian promoters99999999999999999914141214141313131313131313131313131313131312
4,5385,0685,5766,1786,3579,98210,06510,30410,95611,51711,91211,68712,18611,57313,74315,15514,84114,74125,11639,15345,63057,73867,91575,96486,74387,36588,22692,87095,22497,84985,86674,17772,61675,96976,29776,08375,42373,85164,41763,707
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Lux Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRADIP KUMAR TODI, 14.68%. The filing names 115 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRADIP KUMAR TODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.68%44,15,290
ASHOK KUMAR TODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.20%36,69,964
PRABHA DEVI TODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.19%36,65,920
BIMLA DEVI TODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.59%34,85,070
SHOBHA TODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.09%27,32,570
HOLLYFIELD TRADERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.18%18,59,141
UDIT TODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.79%8,38,876
SAKET TODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.64%7,94,876
RAHUL KUMAR TODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.53%4,60,653
NAVIN KUMAR TODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.08%3,25,363
UPENDRA SAMRIYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%50,000
PRADIP KUMAR TODI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%13,340
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Lux Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.00%2.60%2.98%2.99%4.84%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.55%1.55%
JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.80%1.76%1.76%1.65%1.65%1.64%1.19%1.15%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
M. PRASAD & CO. LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.18%––––––––2.21%––––––––––––––––––––––
PANGHAT VANIJYA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.04%1.65%––––––––––––––––––––––
ABAKKUS GROWTH FUND-1Other non-institutions–––––––––1.19%1.21%1.21%1.21%–1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––
MONET SECURITIES PVT LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––1.58%–1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MANGALNIDHI MERCANTILE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.71%1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––
JULIUS BEAR WEALTH ADVISORS(INDIA)PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABBAKUS GROWTH FUND-1Other non-institutions–––––––––––––1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VENERABLE ADVERTISING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.61%2.61%2.61%2.21%1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANCHOR FINSTOCK PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.75%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VALUEAD SECURITIES PVT.LTD.Other non-institutions2.61%2.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.