Lumax Auto Technologies logo

Lumax Auto Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LUMAXTECHBSE: 532796Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Lumax Auto Technologies Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 2007
Last close ₹1,910.40up ₹61.80 (3.34%)BSE ₹1,908.25

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,848.60.

27 Oct: open ₹1,825.00, high ₹1,918.30, low ₹1,800.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,120.00Low, 31 Oct 2025₹2,190.00High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹13,021 Cr525th largest listed
P/E
35.90
P/B
9.27
Dividend yield
0.29%
ROE
29.5%
ROCE
22.4%
Debt to equity
0.54
Volume, NSE
1,84,40353.6% delivered

Lumax Auto Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Lumax Auto Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.98%
  • Foreign institutions8.89%
  • Indian institutions17.13%
  • Individuals and others18.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.98%5.31%55.98%8.89%17.13%18.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.97%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%
Indian promoters55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.64%55.88%55.88%55.88%55.97%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%
44.36%44.36%44.36%44.36%44.36%44.36%44.36%44.36%44.36%44.36%44.12%44.12%44.12%44.03%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%44.02%
Shares in issue1,36,31,5411,36,31,5411,36,31,5411,36,31,5411,36,31,5411,36,31,5416,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,7056,81,57,705
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Lumax Auto Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,698Dec 168,491Mar 178,092Jun 178,154Sep 178,328Dec 178,047Mar 188,938Jun 1812,148Sep 1812,389Dec 1814,093Mar 1914,882Jun 1914,593Sep 1914,085Dec 1913,677Mar 2014,260Jun 2015,078Sep 2017,561Dec 2017,610Mar 2124,192Jun 2128,342Sep 2126,371Dec 2124,932Mar 2223,812Jun 2227,955Sep 2228,444Dec 2226,531Mar 2325,952Jun 2327,140Sep 2326,561Dec 2329,662Mar 2434,704Jun 2441,124Sep 2442,799Dec 2443,692Mar 2542,978Jun 2548,760Sep 2551,736Dec 2558,405Mar 2664,759Jun 2666,176Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,6988,4918,0928,1548,3288,0478,93812,14812,38914,09314,88214,59314,08513,67714,26015,07817,56117,61024,19228,34226,37124,93223,81227,95528,44426,53125,95227,14026,56129,66234,70441,12442,79943,69242,97848,76051,73658,40564,75966,176
8888888877555555444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters8888888877555555444444444444444444444444
8,6908,4838,0848,1468,3208,0398,93012,14012,38214,08614,87714,58814,08013,67214,25515,07317,55717,60624,18828,33826,36724,92823,80827,95128,44026,52725,94827,13626,55729,65834,70041,12042,79543,68842,97448,75651,73258,40164,75566,172
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Lumax Auto Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Deepak Jain, 18.96%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Deepak JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.96%1,29,21,047
Anmol JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.95%1,29,18,113
LUMAX FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.77%1,21,11,320
Dhanesh Kumar Jain Family Trust (Managing Trustee Dhanesh Kumar Jain)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%2,03,950
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Lumax Auto Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Lumax Auto Technologies

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GRIFFIN GROWTH FUND VCCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.12%3.38%3.38%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.44%
D SRIMATHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.20%
ALBULA INVESTMENT FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%8.89%8.89%8.48%2.03%––––––––––
ASIA INVESTMENT CORPORATION (MAURITIUS) LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.61%4.60%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.28%1.40%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.45%1.45%––––––––––––––
INDIA ACORN FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––
WHITE OAK INDIA EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––1.23%1.26%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS - ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 1.44%, +0.38 pts
  • Individuals and others: D SRIMATHI 1.20%, +0.01 pts