Ludlow Jute & Specialities logo

Ludlow Jute & Specialities shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526179Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Ludlow Jute & Specialities Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1994
Last close ₹281.40down ₹8.60 (2.97%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹290.00.

29 Oct: open ₹275.05, high ₹297.00, low ₹269.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹162.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹412.00High, 23 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹303 Cr2,176th largest listed
P/E
16.75
P/B
1.63
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.2%
ROCE
9.7%
Debt to equity
1.15
Volume, BSE
485

Ludlow Jute & Specialities' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ludlow Jute & Specialities, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.21%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others32.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
67.21%4.34%67.21%32.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.21%67.21%67.21%67.21%67.21%67.21%67.21%67.21%
Indian promoters67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.20%67.21%67.21%67.21%67.21%67.21%67.21%67.21%67.21%
32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.80%32.79%32.79%32.79%32.79%32.79%32.79%32.79%32.79%
Shares in issue1,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,1201,07,73,120
Shares locked in–––––22,70022,50022,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ludlow Jute & Specialities shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,555Dec 1610,699Mar 1710,805Jun 179,259Dec 179,971Jun 1810,117Dec 1810,051Mar 199,977Jun 1910,791Sep 1910,900Dec 1910,858Mar 2013,552Jun 2013,219Sep 2012,973Dec 2012,651Mar 2112,624Jun 2112,652Sep 2112,227Dec 2111,408Mar 2210,991Jun 2210,882Sep 2210,629Dec 2210,739Mar 2310,648Jun 2310,375Sep 2311,821Dec 2311,359Mar 2410,956Jun 249,579Sep 248,936Dec 248,827Mar 258,474Jun 258,453Sep 257,978Dec 257,928Mar 267,815Jun 267,706Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,55510,69910,8059,2599,97110,11710,0519,97710,79110,90010,85813,55213,21912,97312,65112,62412,65212,22711,40810,99110,88210,62910,73910,64810,37511,82111,35910,9569,5798,9368,8278,4748,4537,9787,9287,8157,706
3333333333333333333333333333111111111
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333111111111
10,55210,69610,8029,2569,96810,11410,0489,97410,78810,89710,85513,54913,21612,97012,64812,62112,64912,22411,40510,98810,87910,62610,73610,64510,37211,81811,35610,9539,5788,9358,8268,4738,4527,9777,9277,8147,705
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ludlow Jute & Specialities promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PANCHJANYA DISTRIBUTORS PRIVATE LIMITED, 67.21%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PANCHJANYA DISTRIBUTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others67.21%72,40,152
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ludlow Jute & Specialities, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RATNABALI EQUITY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.03%7.07%7.07%7.46%7.44%7.18%7.31%7.34%8.22%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––4.34%–––4.50%4.50%––––––4.89%4.87%4.84%
GANGES JUTE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.30%
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.50%4.91%–––
MPR BEARING AND INVESTMENT PVT LTDCompanies1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.45%1.55%1.48%1.61%1.62%1.57%1.39%1.36%1.36%–2.00%––––––––––
GOVTCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India––2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.41%2.59%2.59%2.59%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RATNABALI EQUITY PRIVATE LIMITED 8.22%, +0.88 pts; GANGES JUTE PRIVATE LIMITED 1.30%, −0.09 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 4.84%, −0.03 pts