L&T Technology Services logo

L&T Technology Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LTTSBSE: 540115IT - ServicesMid Cap

L&T Technology Services Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 2016 · Issue price ₹860
Last close ₹4,182.60up ₹94.50 (2.31%)BSE ₹4,182.65

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,088.10.

29 Oct: open ₹4,085.60, high ₹4,207.30, low ₹4,072.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹3,010.00Low, 13 Mar 2026₹4,726.00High, 4 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹44,372 Cr231st largest listed
P/E
28.82
P/B
6.27
Dividend yield
1.43%
ROE
23.2%
ROCE
25.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,87,99039.8% delivered

L&T Technology Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns L&T Technology Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.51%
  • Foreign institutions4.43%
  • Indian institutions13.76%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.29%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.87%0.00%73.51%4.43%13.76%0.00%8.29%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
89.77%89.77%89.77%89.51%89.28%88.81%87.10%80.66%80.41%78.88%74.97%74.97%74.74%74.62%74.60%74.36%74.27%74.24%74.23%74.15%73.93%73.90%73.88%73.87%73.85%73.85%73.80%73.77%73.75%73.74%73.69%73.69%73.66%73.66%73.59%73.58%73.58%73.57%73.52%73.51%
Indian promoters89.77%89.77%89.77%89.51%89.28%88.81%87.10%80.66%80.41%78.88%74.97%74.97%74.74%74.62%74.60%74.36%74.27%74.24%74.23%74.15%73.93%73.90%73.88%73.87%73.85%73.85%73.80%73.77%73.75%73.74%73.69%73.69%73.66%73.66%73.59%73.58%73.58%73.57%73.52%73.51%
10.23%10.23%10.23%10.49%10.72%11.19%12.90%19.34%19.59%21.12%25.03%25.03%25.26%25.38%25.40%25.64%25.73%25.76%25.77%25.85%26.07%26.10%26.12%26.13%26.15%26.15%26.20%26.23%26.25%26.26%26.31%26.31%26.34%26.34%26.41%26.42%26.42%26.43%26.48%26.49%
Shares in issue10,16,90,39210,16,90,39210,16,90,39210,19,90,39210,22,48,91710,24,56,04710,24,60,03710,36,47,84710,39,70,03710,40,13,32510,40,21,51010,40,22,11010,43,44,03510,45,11,55810,45,33,58810,48,71,25310,49,98,98810,50,45,82310,50,56,80210,51,78,80210,54,85,44710,55,32,16710,55,53,46210,55,77,92710,55,95,50210,56,08,14210,56,67,77810,57,09,64210,57,42,64210,57,53,84210,58,29,30810,58,37,53310,58,73,14310,58,79,69310,59,74,41810,59,85,69310,59,89,31810,59,98,14310,60,68,59310,60,86,268
Shares locked in9,12,90,3929,12,90,3929,12,90,3922,03,38,0802,03,38,0802,03,38,0802,03,38,0802,03,38,0802,03,38,0802,03,38,0802,03,38,080––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in9,12,90,3929,12,90,3929,12,90,3922,03,38,0802,03,38,0802,03,38,0802,03,38,0802,03,38,0802,03,38,0802,03,38,0802,03,38,080––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of L&T Technology Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,05,351Dec 161,02,646Mar 1799,299Jun 1796,654Sep 1778,672Dec 1778,346Mar 1878,827Jun 1884,036Sep 1887,296Dec 1892,243Mar 1993,580Jun 1996,118Sep 1998,526Dec 1995,537Mar 201,00,209Jun 201,01,798Sep 201,01,283Dec 201,14,727Mar 211,25,920Jun 211,46,893Sep 211,77,839Dec 212,22,196Mar 222,76,779Jun 223,05,881Sep 222,88,961Dec 222,97,569Mar 232,84,646Jun 232,66,571Sep 232,57,396Dec 232,43,374Mar 242,54,732Jun 242,36,000Sep 242,31,067Dec 242,19,573Mar 252,23,318Jun 252,21,811Sep 252,31,406Dec 252,44,820Mar 262,47,423Jun 262,45,704Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,05,3511,02,64699,29996,65478,67278,34678,82784,03687,29692,24393,58096,11898,52695,5371,00,2091,01,7981,01,2831,14,7271,25,9201,46,8931,77,8392,22,1962,76,7793,05,8812,88,9612,97,5692,84,6462,66,5712,57,3962,43,3742,54,7322,36,0002,31,0672,19,5732,23,3182,21,8112,31,4062,44,8202,47,4232,45,704
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,05,3501,02,64599,29896,65378,67178,34578,82684,03587,29592,24293,57996,11798,52595,5361,00,2081,01,7971,01,2821,14,7261,25,9191,46,8921,77,8382,22,1952,76,7783,05,8802,88,9602,97,5682,84,6452,66,5702,57,3952,43,3732,54,7312,35,9992,31,0662,19,5722,23,3172,21,8102,31,4052,44,8192,47,4222,45,703
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

L&T Technology Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is LARSEN AND TOUBRO LIMITED, 73.51%. The filing names 110 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
LARSEN AND TOUBRO LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others73.51%7,79,86,899
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of L&T Technology Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding L&T Technology Services

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ULIP-SECURED FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.92%6.92%–6.91%
SEAFARER OVERSEAS GROWTH & INCOME FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.45%1.51%1.51%1.48%1.54%1.54%1.42%1.21%1.21%1.21%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––2.20%2.37%3.15%3.42%4.53%5.70%–5.96%6.64%6.79%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%6.92%––6.91%–
LICI MONEY PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.97%––––––––––––
ANILKUMAR MANIBHAI NAIKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED (QUALIFIED INSTITUTIONAL BUYER)Other non-institutions––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.05%1.09%1.11%1.15%1.21%1.29%1.47%1.42%1.12%1.12%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI ULIP-SECURED FUND newly named at 6.91%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA no longer named, from 6.91%