LTM logo

LTM shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LTMBSE: 540005IT - SoftwareLarge Cap

LTM Limited · Formerly LTIMindtree · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2016 · Issue price ₹710
Last close ₹4,094.70down ₹9.30 (0.23%)BSE ₹4,082.20

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,104.00.

29 Oct: open ₹4,111.10, high ₹4,155.90, low ₹4,062.20

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹3,528.00Low, 30 Jun 2026₹6,429.50High, 19 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹1,21,458 Cr66th largest listed
P/E
23.24
P/E without one-offs
21.10
P/B
4.69
Dividend yield
1.90%
ROE
21.2%
ROE without one-offs
23.4%
ROCE
27.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,72,05148.6% delivered

LTM's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns LTM, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.01%
  • Foreign institutions6.15%
  • Indian institutions16.84%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others7.95%
  • Employee trusts0.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
74.00%0.00%69.01%6.15%16.84%7.95%0.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
84.30%84.28%84.26%84.03%83.68%82.96%81.54%75.00%74.84%74.80%74.79%74.62%74.58%74.53%74.51%74.36%74.31%74.27%74.25%74.09%74.07%74.05%74.03%74.00%68.69%68.68%68.66%68.66%68.64%68.60%68.60%68.60%68.57%68.57%68.56%68.54%68.53%68.52%68.49%69.01%
Indian promoters84.30%84.28%84.26%84.03%83.68%82.96%81.54%75.00%74.84%74.80%74.79%74.62%74.58%74.53%74.51%74.36%74.31%74.27%74.25%74.09%74.07%74.05%74.03%74.00%68.69%68.68%68.66%68.66%68.64%68.60%68.60%68.60%68.57%68.57%68.56%68.54%68.53%68.52%68.49%69.01%
15.70%15.72%15.74%15.97%16.32%17.04%18.46%25.00%25.16%25.20%25.21%25.38%25.42%25.47%25.49%25.64%25.69%25.73%25.75%25.91%25.93%25.95%25.97%26.00%31.31%31.32%31.33%31.34%31.35%31.40%31.37%31.38%31.40%31.42%31.44%31.44%31.45%31.47%31.46%30.95%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.03%0.02%0.03%Under 0.01%0.01%0.02%0.03%0.01%0.04%0.04%
Shares in issue17,05,22,83917,05,71,11317,06,09,20617,10,75,97517,17,95,44717,19,99,26317,20,71,40417,30,45,37917,34,17,17917,35,10,08417,35,29,12617,39,30,56617,40,25,42417,41,26,76917,41,82,72917,45,43,28117,46,43,58817,47,50,60817,47,92,80817,51,73,84617,52,22,79617,52,70,15617,53,21,20017,53,76,07129,57,98,42929,58,22,77929,58,87,91229,59,13,76329,59,73,29829,61,63,36929,61,63,36929,61,83,91429,62,85,54229,62,85,54229,63,49,51429,64,16,76629,64,89,24529,64,93,32129,66,21,32129,66,21,321
Shares locked in14,86,53,98314,86,53,98314,86,53,9833,40,82,1033,40,82,1033,40,82,1033,40,82,1033,40,82,1033,40,82,1033,40,82,1033,40,82,103––––––––0000062,11241,34442,54915,0617,4107,4100000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in14,37,50,00014,37,50,00014,37,50,0003,40,82,1033,40,82,1033,40,82,1033,40,82,1033,40,82,1033,40,82,1033,40,82,1033,40,82,103––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of LTM shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,99,643Dec 161,65,979Mar 171,35,925Jun 171,29,187Sep 171,15,591Dec 171,12,405Mar 181,11,303Jun 181,18,389Sep 181,28,299Dec 181,30,692Mar 191,29,014Jun 191,35,046Sep 191,33,512Dec 191,35,442Mar 201,34,915Jun 201,65,900Sep 201,79,575Dec 201,93,968Mar 212,18,751Jun 212,39,484Sep 212,63,639Dec 213,04,624Mar 223,87,990Jun 224,11,310Sep 226,01,334Dec 225,72,545Mar 235,41,292Jun 235,12,560Sep 234,83,443Dec 235,03,965Mar 245,03,444Jun 244,49,972Sep 244,40,977Dec 244,33,377Mar 254,18,455Jun 254,05,567Sep 253,80,139Dec 253,75,351Mar 263,97,187Jun 263,76,219Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,99,6431,65,9791,35,9251,29,1871,15,5911,12,4051,11,3031,18,3891,28,2991,30,6921,29,0141,35,0461,33,5121,35,4421,34,9151,65,9001,79,5751,93,9682,18,7512,39,4842,63,6393,04,6243,87,9904,11,3106,01,3345,72,5455,41,2925,12,5604,83,4435,03,9655,03,4444,49,9724,40,9774,33,3774,18,4554,05,5673,80,1393,75,3513,97,1873,76,219
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,99,6421,65,9781,35,9241,29,1861,15,5901,12,4041,11,3021,18,3881,28,2981,30,6911,29,0131,35,0451,33,5111,35,4411,34,9141,65,8991,79,5741,93,9672,18,7502,39,4832,63,6383,04,6233,87,9894,11,3096,01,3325,72,5435,41,2905,12,5584,83,4415,03,9645,03,4424,49,9704,40,9754,33,3754,18,4534,05,5653,80,1373,75,3493,97,1853,76,217
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000001111101111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

LTM promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Larsen & Toubro Limited, 69.01%. The filing names 109 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others69.01%20,47,05,569
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of LTM, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding LTM

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––2.14%2.27%2.95%3.12%3.36%3.55%3.71%5.12%6.64%6.98%7.06%7.78%8.10%8.99%9.57%9.80%9.80%10.21%
Nps Trust A/C Uti Pension Fund Limited-Scheme State GovtProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.19%1.30%
St. James's Place Emerging Markets Equity Unit Trust Managed By Wasatch Advisors IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.04%1.41%1.44%1.49%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––
Anilkumar Manibhai NaikResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Auburn LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.78%2.79%2.79%2.78%2.77%2.77%2.36%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Mahindra (International) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 10.21%, +0.41 pts; Nps Trust A/C Uti Pension Fund Limited-Scheme State Govt 1.30%, +0.11 pts