Larsen & Toubro logo

Larsen & Toubro shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LTBSE: 500510ConstructionLarge Cap

Larsen & Toubro Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 1965 on BSE, Jun 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹3,665.10down ₹14.90 (0.40%)BSE ₹3,670.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,680.00.

27 Oct: open ₹3,678.00, high ₹3,713.50, low ₹3,648.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹3,288.10Low, 23 Mar 2026₹4,440.00High, 24 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹5,04,279 Cr8th largest listed
P/E
28.23
P/B
4.46
Dividend yield
1.04%
ROE
16.7%
ROCE
9.2%
Debt to equity
1.02
Volume, NSE
14,71,48548.9% delivered

Larsen & Toubro's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Larsen & Toubro, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions19.05%
  • Indian institutions42.49%
  • Governments0.25%
  • Individuals and others37.35%
  • Depositary receipts0.86%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
43.00%0.22%19.05%42.49%0.25%37.35%0.86%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
97.95%98.11%97.97%98.04%98.05%97.88%97.98%98.15%98.25%98.37%98.38%98.52%98.64%98.77%98.57%98.48%98.52%98.56%98.61%98.60%98.65%98.70%98.68%98.71%98.68%98.74%98.78%98.75%98.70%98.63%98.64%98.71%98.79%98.86%98.89%98.95%98.94%98.95%99.10%99.14%
–––––––––––––––––––––––21.82%22.99%24.18%24.99%25.39%25.16%24.03%22.54%21.43%20.57%19.57%19.11%19.28%19.85%18.58%18.96%19.05%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––21.00%22.18%23.24%23.99%24.38%24.17%23.10%21.73%20.67%19.78%18.84%18.45%18.52%19.06%17.73%18.24%18.31%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––0.77%0.76%0.89%0.95%0.96%0.94%0.89%0.78%0.73%0.75%0.70%0.62%0.73%0.76%0.82%0.69%0.70%
–––––––––––––––––––––––0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.04%
–––––––––––––––––––––––40.10%39.38%38.28%37.68%36.83%36.99%37.69%38.50%40.05%41.21%42.23%43.00%42.89%42.54%42.88%42.63%42.49%
Mutual funds11.36%11.50%12.29%13.17%15.55%14.44%15.05%14.60%14.78%16.32%17.15%18.14%19.11%18.95%16.90%16.32%14.64%15.13%15.27%16.08%16.54%17.44%18.01%17.70%17.43%17.38%17.24%16.39%16.79%17.61%17.89%18.90%19.45%19.72%20.09%20.34%20.15%20.29%19.92%19.22%
Insurance companies20.32%19.85%21.73%21.64%21.47%21.21%21.15%21.17%21.87%20.99%19.20%18.09%17.58%18.33%18.38%18.46%17.84%17.07%16.47%15.93%15.13%14.95%15.44%19.78%19.39%18.26%17.63%17.57%17.35%17.20%17.74%18.50%18.89%19.61%19.79%19.13%18.52%18.56%18.43%19.11%
Banks–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.13%Under 0.01%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%0.07%0.10%0.01%0.07%0.17%0.16%
Provident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.91%1.88%1.91%2.01%1.97%1.98%2.00%2.06%1.88%1.91%2.03%2.19%2.44%3.02%3.26%3.42%3.54%
Alternative investment funds–––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.08%0.11%0.13%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.11%0.23%0.43%0.46%0.52%0.51%0.51%0.55%0.56%0.54%0.60%0.65%0.65%0.73%0.73%0.68%0.64%0.83%0.86%0.85%0.88%0.84%0.70%0.69%0.46%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––0.23%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.25%0.25%
–––––––––––––––––––––––36.56%36.09%36.06%35.89%36.30%36.33%36.68%37.37%36.99%36.77%36.83%36.54%36.53%36.31%37.24%37.26%37.35%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––18.86%18.46%18.42%18.29%18.44%18.44%18.64%19.17%18.83%18.62%18.66%18.54%18.48%18.27%18.72%18.64%18.79%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––0.81%0.79%0.78%0.76%0.76%0.80%0.77%0.76%0.75%0.75%0.72%0.72%0.71%0.69%0.71%0.72%0.72%
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.08%1.14%1.04%1.04%1.09%1.10%1.17%1.12%0.97%0.97%0.97%0.98%0.96%1.04%1.09%1.12%
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.04%1.06%1.08%1.12%1.12%1.15%1.16%1.17%1.17%1.19%1.20%1.21%1.22%1.26%1.28%1.29%
Foreign nationals–––––––––––––––––––––––0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%
Foreign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––0.20%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.23%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.40%0.39%0.39%0.38%
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––0.12%0.13%0.13%0.12%0.12%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%––––––
–––––––––––––––––––––––14.39%14.32%14.27%14.33%14.56%14.50%14.66%14.74%14.75%14.76%14.78%14.61%14.64%14.65%15.00%15.03%14.91%
Depositary receipts2.05%1.89%2.03%1.96%1.95%2.12%2.02%1.85%1.75%1.63%1.62%1.48%1.36%1.23%1.43%1.52%1.48%1.44%1.39%1.40%1.35%1.30%1.32%1.29%1.32%1.26%1.22%1.25%1.30%1.37%1.36%1.29%1.21%1.14%1.11%1.05%1.06%1.05%0.90%0.86%
Shares in issue93,26,76,94493,29,65,80393,34,16,4571,40,05,45,5621,40,10,31,6211,40,13,69,4561,40,17,27,6011,40,22,20,2891,40,22,20,2891,40,27,29,3851,40,30,91,2781,40,32,65,5821,40,35,81,3761,40,38,92,0221,40,39,92,2341,40,40,34,8461,40,42,56,6961,40,45,55,2971,40,46,04,9111,40,46,56,0101,40,48,39,2671,40,50,29,1231,40,51,45,2211,40,51,91,1991,40,53,64,1271,40,54,82,1901,40,55,72,7531,37,43,98,7171,37,45,48,3151,37,46,68,6191,37,48,48,1041,37,49,94,9001,37,51,30,6351,37,51,92,1651,37,53,59,4261,37,55,56,0031,37,55,80,8721,37,56,32,1901,37,57,29,1781,37,58,94,989
Shares underlying depositary receipts1,91,20,6271,76,21,5791,89,08,2122,75,05,9532,72,75,0422,96,43,0452,83,35,4632,59,14,5832,45,40,9512,28,26,5922,26,91,8102,07,45,7761,90,93,8021,72,96,8842,00,92,5102,14,04,8232,08,39,6912,02,61,7411,94,56,8801,97,05,1331,89,98,1851,81,96,9921,84,77,9241,81,68,8581,85,26,7701,76,47,9861,71,69,1291,71,29,8531,79,10,1071,88,37,2601,86,95,0421,77,99,7411,65,94,7961,56,44,4041,52,86,3871,44,62,2551,45,85,8931,44,89,2801,23,17,6851,17,74,036
Larsen & Toubro has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Larsen & Toubro shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,57,306Dec 169,23,628Mar 178,93,612Jun 179,29,838Sep 179,31,730Dec 178,99,902Mar 189,14,585Jun 189,95,708Sep 1810,18,910Dec 1810,21,275Mar 199,81,841Jun 1910,18,070Sep 1911,10,141Dec 1912,51,569Mar 2013,50,983Jun 2015,02,420Sep 2013,98,461Dec 2013,71,535Mar 2113,69,379Jun 2113,46,453Sep 2113,84,818Dec 2114,92,124Mar 2215,55,966Jun 2214,78,383Sep 2214,18,086Dec 2214,25,064Mar 2314,23,202Jun 2314,07,117Sep 2314,54,624Dec 2315,64,085Mar 2417,36,844Jun 2416,89,155Sep 2416,75,146Dec 2417,06,264Mar 2516,81,491Jun 2516,71,006Sep 2516,30,031Dec 2518,01,254Mar 2617,95,249Jun 2618,12,577Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,57,3069,23,6288,93,6129,29,8389,31,7308,99,9029,14,5859,95,70810,18,91010,21,2759,81,84110,18,07011,10,14112,51,56913,50,98315,02,42013,98,46113,71,53513,69,37913,46,45313,84,81814,92,12415,55,96614,78,38314,18,08614,25,06414,23,20214,07,11714,54,62415,64,08517,36,84416,89,15516,75,14617,06,26416,81,49116,71,00616,30,03118,01,25417,95,24918,12,577
9,57,3059,23,6278,93,6119,29,8379,31,7298,99,9019,14,5849,95,70710,18,90910,21,2749,81,84010,18,06911,10,14012,51,56813,50,98215,02,41913,98,46013,71,53413,69,37813,46,45213,84,81714,92,12315,55,96514,78,38214,18,08514,25,06314,23,20114,07,11614,54,62315,64,08417,36,84316,89,15416,75,14517,06,26316,81,49016,71,00516,30,03018,01,25317,95,24818,12,576
–––––––––––––––––––––––8418729179461,0091,0531,0931,0331,013967892876851900940935923
–––––––––––––––––––––––192198213219221234240252233210210259226241240250284
–––––––––––––––––––––––22222222222222222
–––––––––––––––––––––––14,77,34714,17,01314,23,93114,22,03414,05,88414,53,33415,62,74917,35,55616,87,90616,73,96617,05,15916,80,35316,69,92616,28,88718,00,07117,94,06118,11,367
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––14,12,81613,53,04413,58,77413,56,42413,41,96813,86,70514,92,25316,58,73016,09,71415,94,07816,22,88915,97,05115,85,15915,43,80017,05,68216,97,07617,12,461
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––4343434241434141414038373736373737
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––5,3905,6385,7525,8285,8546,0176,3627,3377,1067,1367,1517,1887,2247,2007,8748,0608,110
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––35,24335,29736,30136,81437,27538,77341,13744,22445,54646,75048,56649,68051,03751,88357,16559,72661,292
Foreign nationals–––––––––––––––––––––––1111111112121211111111111111111213
Foreign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––991199888844454444
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––11111111111111111
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––1716333416222013151313141212121212
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––11111111111––––––
–––––––––––––––––––––––23,81622,95323,00422,87020,70721,75222,91425,19025,46325,93226,48526,36726,44025,94029,28529,13329,437
Clearing Members–––––––––––––––––––––––183106983337273026272822252213141614
Trusts–––––––––––––––––––––––111113108107112114119129132133131138135133142141140
Others–––––––––––––––––––––––4948484949494849493939––––––
Hindu undivided families–––––––––––––––––––––––23,47322,68622,75022,68120,50921,56222,71724,98625,25525,73226,29326,20426,24425,75629,09128,93729,283
Nationalised banks–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––39383839–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of Larsen & Toubro, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Larsen & Toubro

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
L&T EMPLOYEES TRUSTOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––13.70%13.70%13.70%13.70%14.01%14.02%14.18%14.18%14.17%14.17%14.17%14.17%14.17%14.17%14.44%14.44%14.44%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies15.70%15.69%17.60%17.60%17.59%17.58%17.57%17.57%18.30%17.59%15.92%14.81%14.25%14.90%14.90%14.90%14.39%13.70%13.06%12.62%12.00%11.88%12.29%12.47%12.33%11.42%11.05%11.21%–11.04%–12.15%12.46%13.10%13.45%13.01%12.56%12.38%12.30%13.07%
NPS TRUST-A/C TATA PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT PRIVATEProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.54%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I1.48%1.52%1.46%––––––––1.24%1.22%–2.25%2.15%2.52%–2.33%2.42%–2.49%2.77%–3.15%3.34%–3.22%3.36%–2.33%2.28%2.15%2.14%–––1.57%1.56%1.52%
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.92%1.80%1.83%1.82%1.81%1.76%1.76%1.77%1.73%1.74%1.72%1.74%1.78%1.80%1.80%1.84%1.82%1.81%1.82%1.80%1.72%1.72%1.75%1.70%1.65%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.59%1.58%1.58%1.57%1.57%1.56%1.53%1.51%1.47%1.48%1.45%1.45%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.10%1.09%1.14%1.11%1.08%1.03%1.06%1.04%––––––––1.05%1.12%1.09%1.10%1.06%1.11%1.10%1.08%
NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITEDProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.42%–
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.84%1.96%1.90%1.89%1.80%1.84%1.76%1.72%1.88%1.79%2.02%2.01%2.01%1.92%1.82%1.58%1.38%1.27%1.28%1.30%1.29%1.27%1.22%1.23%1.26%1.26%1.22%1.21%1.18%1.15%1.16%1.18%1.21%1.19%1.15%1.15%1.05%1.06%1.01%–
NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PENSION FUND - UPS - CG SCHEMProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.19%––3.26%––
NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEMEProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.02%–––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.36%–––––––––1.76%–––2.41%––2.43%–––––3.38%––2.84%––––1.91%1.93%2.01%–––
NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENTProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.44%––––
NPS TRUST A/C - LIC PENSION FUND LIMITEDProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.03%––––––
NPS TRUST -A/C LIC PENSION FUND LIMITED APY FUNDProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.88%1.91%–––––––
LIFE INSURANCEnCORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.47%–––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEMEProvident and pension funds––––––––1.00%––1.22%1.30%–1.49%1.57%––1.74%1.74%––––––––––2.06%–––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS PENSION FUNDProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%1.88%1.91%–––2.00%––––––––––
LICI LIFE NON-PARInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.16%–––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS PENSION FUProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%–––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS PENSION FUND SCHEMEProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEMProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.01%–––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - CENTRAL GOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%–––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST - A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.81%––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST-A/C HDFC PENSION MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.08%––––––––––1.75%–––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER IOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST A/C - LIC PENSION FUND LIMITED - NPS LITOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C ICICI PRUDENTIAL PENSION FUNDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER IIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ADMINISTRATOR OF THE SPECIFIED UNDERTAKING OF THE UNIT TRUST OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks6.55%6.55%–4.00%2.52%2.52%1.69%1.77%1.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.04%––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ADMINISTRATOR OF SPECIFIED UNDERTAKING OF UNIT TRUST OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks––4.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE 1.52%, −0.04 pts
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST-A/C TATA PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT PRIVATE newly named at 3.54%; NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED no longer named, from 3.42%; ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED no longer named, from 1.01%; 2 more moved