Lotus Chocolate Company logo

Lotus Chocolate Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LOTUSCHOBSE: 523475Food ProductsSmall Cap

Lotus Chocolate Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1992
Last close ₹519.80up ₹6.80 (1.33%)BSE ₹514.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹513.00.

28 Oct: open ₹518.95, high ₹530.00, low ₹498.95

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹471.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹995.75High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹667 Cr1,518th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
11.91
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−13.5%
ROCE
−46.0%
Debt to equity
1.46
Volume, NSE
2,367

Lotus Chocolate Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Lotus Chocolate Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.07%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others27.89%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2016

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
72.07%0.01%72.07%0.01%0.02%0.01%27.89%Dec 16Mar 18Jun 19Sep 20Dec 21Sep 23Dec 24Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%
Indian promoters72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%
27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%
Shares in issue1,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,0491,28,41,049
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––200
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Lotus Chocolate Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,208Dec 1610,247Mar 1710,146Jun 1710,142Sep 1710,107Dec 179,983Mar 189,929Jun 1810,008Sep 1810,018Dec 189,950Mar 199,931Jun 199,942Sep 199,894Dec 199,851Mar 209,867Jun 209,835Sep 209,843Dec 209,829Mar 219,881Jun 219,869Sep 2110,512Dec 2110,846Mar 2210,484Jun 2210,508Sep 2210,731Dec 2215,126Mar 2315,200Jun 2312,929Sep 2312,552Dec 2312,538Mar 2412,965Jun 2423,161Sep 2424,025Dec 2424,187Mar 2522,891Jun 2522,728Sep 2522,686Dec 2522,403Mar 2622,230Jun 2621,926Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,20810,24710,14610,14210,1079,9839,92910,00810,0189,9509,9319,9429,8949,8519,8679,8359,8439,8299,8819,86910,51210,84610,48410,50810,73115,12615,20012,92912,55212,53812,96523,16124,02524,18722,89122,72822,68622,40322,23021,926
8888888888888888888888888899999999999999
Indian promoters8888888888888888888888888899999999999999
10,20010,23910,13810,13410,0999,9759,92110,00010,0109,9429,9239,9349,8869,8439,8599,8279,8359,8219,8739,86110,50410,83810,47610,50010,72315,11815,19112,92012,54312,52912,95623,15224,01624,17822,88222,71922,67722,39422,22121,917
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Lotus Chocolate Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Reliance Consumer Products Limited, 51.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Reliance Consumer Products LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others51.00%65,49,065
Abhijeet PaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.52%4,52,139
Aditya PaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.17%4,07,139
Aman PaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.17%4,07,139
Prakash Peraje PaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.00%3,84,804
P Anantha PaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.00%3,85,805
Ashwini PaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.55%3,27,139
Vandana Poornima PaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.47%1,88,420
Neeveditha PaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.19%1,52,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Lotus Chocolate Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Shashidhar Kamath VoderabettuResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.65%1.65%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%
Voderbettu Shivaram KamathResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.65%1.65%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%
V VARIJA VISHWANATH KAMATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.21%–3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%––––––
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.28%1.60%1.60%1.67%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.