Lodha Developers logo

Lodha Developers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LODHABSE: 543287RealtyMid Cap

Lodha Developers Limited · Formerly Macrotech Developers · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2021 · Issue price ₹486
Last close ₹1,010.40up ₹30.40 (3.10%)BSE ₹1,005.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹980.00.

27 Oct: open ₹980.00, high ₹1,010.40, low ₹976.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹650.80Low, 2 Apr 2026₹1,344.95High, 29 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,00,978 Cr118th largest listed
P/E
24.48
P/B
4.34
Dividend yield
0.42%
ROE
19.0%
ROCE
16.5%
Debt to equity
0.42
Volume, NSE
10,41,13255.8% delivered

Lodha Developers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Lodha Developers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.29%
  • Foreign institutions25.33%
  • Indian institutions2.55%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others1.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
82.20%0.00%70.29%25.33%2.55%1.83%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
88.50%88.50%82.22%82.22%82.20%82.20%75.00%74.99%74.96%74.93%74.92%72.16%72.13%72.11%71.98%71.94%71.90%71.87%71.85%72.27%70.31%70.29%
Indian promoters88.50%88.50%82.22%82.22%82.20%82.20%75.00%74.99%74.96%74.93%74.92%72.16%72.13%72.11%71.98%71.94%71.90%71.87%71.85%72.27%70.31%70.29%
11.50%11.50%17.78%17.78%17.80%17.80%25.00%25.01%25.04%25.07%25.08%27.84%27.87%27.89%28.02%28.06%28.10%28.13%28.15%27.73%29.69%29.71%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares32.99%32.99%32.99%32.99%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue44,73,18,32844,73,18,32848,15,06,36248,15,06,36248,16,01,46248,16,19,46248,17,45,42548,17,88,87496,39,55,28296,43,70,05396,44,69,20499,44,56,21399,49,44,43899,52,40,45399,69,36,80299,75,68,86199,80,43,84799,84,89,28999,87,47,14399,89,15,11699,90,94,41999,93,85,816
Shares locked in39,58,78,00039,58,78,00039,58,78,00039,58,78,0008,94,63,6668,94,63,6668,94,63,6668,94,63,66617,89,27,33217,89,27,33217,89,27,33217,89,27,3320000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in39,58,78,00039,58,78,00039,58,78,00039,58,78,0008,94,63,6668,94,63,6668,94,63,6668,94,63,66617,89,27,33217,89,27,33217,89,27,33217,89,27,3320000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Lodha Developers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

38,910Jun 2138,896Sep 2145,843Dec 2150,652Mar 2253,304Jun 2253,343Sep 2251,058Dec 2253,431Mar 2355,202Jun 2352,590Sep 2352,805Dec 2360,812Mar 2467,699Jun 2492,933Sep 2494,623Dec 241,04,512Mar 2599,267Jun 251,18,870Sep 251,35,294Dec 251,47,462Mar 261,58,746Jun 261,39,578Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders38,91038,89645,84350,65253,30453,34351,05853,43155,20252,59052,80560,81267,69992,93394,6231,04,51299,2671,18,8701,35,2941,47,4621,58,7461,39,578
5555555555555566665567
Indian promoters5555555555555566665567
38,90538,89145,83850,64753,29953,33851,05353,42655,19752,58552,80060,80767,69492,92894,6171,04,50699,2611,18,8641,35,2891,47,4571,58,7401,39,571
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Lodha Developers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sambhavnath Trust (through its trustees Abhishek Lodha and Vinti Lodha), 23.07%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sambhavnath Trust (through its trustees Abhishek Lodha and Vinti Lodha)Indian companies, trusts and others23.07%23,05,50,524
Lodha Philanthropy FoundationIndian companies, trusts and others18.01%18,00,00,000
Hightown Constructions Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others17.62%17,60,52,258
Sambhavnath Infrabuild and Farms Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others9.27%9,26,41,869
Homecraft Developers and Farms Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.24%2,24,07,556
Bellissimo Properties Development Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%4,38,127
Ayraah Abhishek LodhaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%3,95,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Lodha Developers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Lodha Developers

HolderJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
New World Fund IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––2.18%2.26%2.51%2.76%4.02%4.02%4.02%3.71%3.64%3.77%3.58%3.63%3.66%4.56%4.37%4.37%4.56%4.00%3.85%4.36%
Fidelity Advisor International Capital Appriciation Fund.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.58%
Nordea 1 Sicav - Global Climate and Environment FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.48%
Nordea 1 Sicav FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.22%–
Gqg Partners Emerging Markets Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.30%1.22%1.19%1.08%1.11%1.11%1.13%1.00%–––
Invesco Developing Markets FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.18%––––––––––––1.00%––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.68%1.73%1.77%1.82%––––––––1.18%–––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––1.24%1.98%2.42%2.51%2.51%2.05%2.05%1.99%1.77%1.41%1.14%–––––––
Government of Singapore - EForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.71%1.53%1.24%1.22%1.26%1.17%1.09%–––––––––
Nomura India Investment Fund Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.15%1.16%1.13%1.16%1.57%1.60%1.58%1.51%1.21%1.07%––––––––––
Ivanhoe Op India Inc.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.57%1.57%2.13%2.13%2.13%–––––––––––––––––
Platinum Asia FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.23%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Nordea 1 Sicav - Global Climate and Environment Fund newly named at 1.48%; Nordea 1 Sicav Fund no longer named, from 1.22%; New World Fund Inc 4.36%, +0.51 pts; 1 more moved