LMW logo

LMW shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LMWBSE: 500252Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

LMW Limited · Formerly Lakshmi Machine Works · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1964 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹16,302.00up ₹134.00 (0.83%)BSE ₹16,291.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹16,168.00.

27 Oct: open ₹16,161.00, high ₹16,630.00, low ₹16,080.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹11,920.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹20,151.00High, 17 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹17,415 Cr408th largest listed
P/E
84.92
P/B
5.73
Dividend yield
0.21%
ROE
7.0%
ROCE
5.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
6,06149.9% delivered

LMW's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns LMW, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters30.80%
  • Foreign institutions5.41%
  • Indian institutions9.50%
  • Individuals and others54.29%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.29%4.71%30.80%5.41%9.50%54.29%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
28.35%29.61%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.83%30.83%30.83%30.91%30.95%30.95%31.11%31.11%31.11%31.11%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.80%
Indian promoters28.35%29.61%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%30.83%30.83%30.83%30.91%30.95%30.95%31.11%31.11%31.11%31.11%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%31.13%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.80%
71.65%70.39%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.93%69.17%69.17%69.17%69.09%69.05%69.05%68.89%68.89%68.89%68.89%68.87%68.87%68.87%68.87%68.87%68.87%68.87%68.87%68.87%68.87%68.87%68.87%68.87%68.87%68.87%68.87%69.20%69.20%69.20%69.20%69.20%69.20%
Shares in issue1,12,66,5041,09,55,5041,09,55,5041,09,55,5041,09,55,5041,09,55,5041,09,55,5041,09,55,5041,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,0001,06,83,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of LMW shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

27,898Dec 1629,438Mar 1729,142Jun 1730,560Sep 1729,965Dec 1729,664Mar 1832,171Jun 1833,837Sep 1836,022Dec 1835,815Mar 1935,945Jun 1936,419Sep 1937,237Dec 1937,411Mar 2037,790Jun 2038,699Sep 2037,094Dec 2035,415Mar 2135,786Jun 2133,398Sep 2133,428Dec 2135,245Mar 2234,181Jun 2233,483Sep 2233,223Dec 2233,060Mar 2333,654Jun 2333,945Sep 2334,173Dec 2332,761Mar 2432,107Jun 2431,602Sep 2431,283Dec 2430,900Mar 2532,140Jun 2532,240Sep 2531,652Dec 2531,201Mar 2630,685Jun 2630,857Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders27,89829,43829,14230,56029,96529,66432,17133,83736,02235,81535,94536,41937,23737,41137,79038,69937,09435,41535,78633,39833,42835,24534,18133,48333,22333,06033,65433,94534,17332,76132,10731,60231,28330,90032,14032,24031,65231,20130,68530,857
19191919192021212120202020202020202020202022222020202020201919191919222222222222
Indian promoters19191919192021212120202020202020202020202022222020202020201919191919222222222222
27,87929,41929,12330,54129,94629,64432,15033,81636,00135,79535,92536,39937,21737,39137,77038,67937,07435,39535,76633,37833,40835,22334,15933,46333,20333,04033,63433,92534,15332,74232,08831,58331,26430,88132,11832,21831,63031,17930,66330,835
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

LMW promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Lakshmi Cargo Company Ltd, 10.08%. The filing names 28 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Lakshmi Cargo Company LtdIndian companies, trusts and others10.08%10,76,970
Lakshmi Technology and Engineering IndustriesltdIndian companies, trusts and others6.52%6,96,862
The Lakshmi Mills Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.54%4,85,000
Lakshmi Ring Travellers (Coimbatore) Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.36%2,52,180
Super Sales India LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.15%2,29,480
Sanjay JayavarthanaveluIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.33%1,42,291
Eshaan Enterprises LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.19%1,27,110
J RajyalakshmiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%97,980
Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.83%88,800
Uttara RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%44,290
Lakshmi Electrical Drives Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.16%17,500
Lakshmi Precision Technologies LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.14%15,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of LMW, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Nemish S ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–8.11%8.11%8.11%8.11%8.11%8.11%8.11%8.32%8.32%8.32%8.32%5.00%5.00%8.32%5.00%8.32%9.32%5.89%5.89%5.80%5.71%5.71%5.66%5.66%5.61%5.61%5.57%5.47%8.79%8.79%8.75%8.75%8.75%8.75%8.68%8.68%8.67%8.56%8.56%
Voltas LimitedCompanies5.15%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%
Gagandeep Credit Capital Pvt LtdCompanies–2.68%2.22%1.48%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%3.86%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%
Lici Asm Non ParInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––5.15%5.09%4.95%4.76%4.65%4.26%4.26%4.12%3.73%3.48%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%
The New India Assurance Company LimitedInsurance companies3.15%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.22%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%
Shamyak Investment Private LimitedCompanies–––––2.11%2.11%2.11%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%
Samyaktva Construction LlpCompanies––––––––––––––1.04%1.27%1.29%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%
Rekha N ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.36%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%
Claricent Advisory Services LlpOther non-institutions–1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%
Theleme India Master Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.05%1.02%1.02%–
NEMISH S SHAH HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––3.32%3.32%In concert3.32%In concertIn concert3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%In concert––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies7.85%8.07%8.07%7.16%7.16%7.16%7.16%7.16%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.24%7.14%6.26%6.26%6.58%6.21%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.56%5.15%5.15%–––––––––––––––––
SHARDA S SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS GF MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–4.26%4.26%4.26%4.12%4.09%4.04%3.91%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYInsurance companies2.60%2.67%2.58%2.45%2.43%2.45%2.40%2.19%1.78%1.78%1.63%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AXIS CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions9.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANVIL SH AND STK BKG P LOther non-institutions6.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HONGKONG BANKOther non-institutions4.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEUTSCHE BANK A.G.Other non-institutions1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Theleme India Master Fund Limited no longer named, from 1.02%

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT LTD4.65%4,96,222
CLARICENT ADVISORY SERVICES LLP1.38%1,46,890
HITEN A SHETH0.40%42,945
OPPORTUNE ADVISORY SERVICES LLP0.32%34,205
SHAMYAK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITED2.62%2,80,200
NEMISH S SHAH5.24%5,59,673
REKHA N SHAH1.47%1,57,014
NEMISH S SHAH (HUF ACCOUNT)3.32%3,54,200
ANUJ ANANTRAI SHETH0.09%10,000
PRESCIENT WEALTH MANAGEMENT PVT LTD0.89%95,000
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.