Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company logo

Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 540360FinanceSmall Cap

LEADING LEASING FINANCE AND INVESTMENT CO. LIMITED · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2017
Last close ₹0.82down ₹0.01 (1.20%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹0.83.

27 Oct: open ₹0.85, high ₹0.85, low ₹0.81

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹0.81Low, 26 Oct 2026₹5.79High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹46 Cr2,775th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.06
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−1.7%
NIM
15.37%
Cost of funds
7.55%
Credit cost
0.00%
ROA
2.06%
Leverage
2.10times net worth
Volume, BSE
8,21,011

Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutions40.08%
  • Individuals and others59.92%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
100.00%0.04%40.08%59.92%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
0.24%0.24%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters0.24%0.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
99.76%99.76%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue53,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,00053,35,0005,33,00,0005,33,50,0005,33,50,0005,33,50,00010,67,00,00010,67,00,00010,67,00,00010,67,00,00036,64,50,00043,95,65,50043,95,65,50049,45,65,50054,35,65,50056,35,65,50056,35,65,50056,35,65,50056,35,65,500
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––4,49,6064,49,60639,9360–––––––25,97,50,00033,28,65,5007,31,15,5005,50,00,00010,40,00,00012,40,00,0002,21,24,5202,21,24,52021,24,520
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

532Mar 17532Jun 17378Sep 17533Dec 17628Mar 18662Jun 18691Sep 18682Dec 18750Mar 19849Jun 191,144Sep 191,172Dec 19932Mar 20950Jun 201,221Sep 201,152Dec 201,172Mar 211,121Jun 211,070Sep 211,203Dec 211,393Mar 221,421Jun 224,778Sep 224,962Dec 225,264Mar 235,895Jun 236,274Sep 237,150Dec 238,421Mar 249,883Jun 249,738Sep 2411,770Dec 2412,474Mar 2513,708Jun 2520,314Sep 2524,943Dec 2526,827Mar 2628,954Jun 2629,940Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5325323785336286626916827508491,1441,1729329501,2211,1521,1721,1211,0701,2031,3931,4214,7784,9625,2645,8956,2747,1508,4219,8839,73811,77012,47413,70820,31424,94326,82728,95429,940
33NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters33–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
5295293785336286626916827508491,1441,1729329501,2211,1521,1721,1211,0701,2031,3931,4214,7784,9625,2645,8956,2747,1508,4219,8839,73811,77012,47413,70820,31424,94326,82728,95429,940
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AL MAHA INVESTMENT FUND PCC-ONYX STRATEGYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.07%9.66%9.32%9.32%9.11%9.11%
UNICO GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.05%7.36%8.87%8.87%8.25%8.25%
NORTH STAR OPPORTUNITIES FUND VCC-BULL VALUE INCORPORATED VCC SUB-FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.95%8.29%8.29%7.37%6.71%6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%
EMINENCE GLOBAL FUND PCC- EUBILIA CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND IForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.95%8.29%8.29%7.37%6.71%6.47%6.14%6.14%6.14%
RADIANT GLOBAL FUND-CLASS B PARTICIPATING SHARESForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.46%4.55%4.55%4.04%3.68%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%
SAUMYA KETAN KAKRECHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.14%5.12%4.32%3.84%3.18%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%
FORBES EMFForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.12%3.81%3.81%3.02%3.02%
EBENE GLOBAL OPPORTUNITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.09%2.81%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%
RASHESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.09%3.41%3.41%3.03%2.76%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%
KRISHNA GLOBAL ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.39%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%
KAUSHIK MADHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.46%4.55%4.55%4.04%3.68%3.21%2.21%1.99%1.77%
BOTHARA SANTOSH MANAKCHANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
ARROW EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.74%3.40%3.28%3.28%1.21%–
PINE OAK GLOBAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.76%3.35%3.04%2.94%2.94%––
MAHALAXMI BROKERAGE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%––
SAINT CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.39%3.99%3.85%–––
RAJ UMESH PAGARIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––1.54%–––
LORDS MULTIGROWTH FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.50%1.45%–––
NEEL UMESH PAGARIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.22%–––
ZEAL GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.95%8.29%8.29%6.56%2.09%––––
ARVIND PRADHAN BHANUSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.01%––––
MILAN JAYVANTLAL MITHANI(HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––
NOVA GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND PCC - TOUCHSTONEForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.95%8.29%8.29%2.82%–––––
FARMISTREX VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.77%2.77%2.46%–––––
LEGENDS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––
ABODE FOODS BEVERAGES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.77%2.77%––––––
BIRFORD ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.77%2.77%––––––
EURONEX TRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.77%2.77%––––––
FETTECH COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.77%2.77%––––––
PIONEX AGRICOM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.77%2.77%––––––
MINERVA VENTURES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.95%8.29%1.91%––––––
TEJAL RAJ PAGARIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––––––
SATISH KUMAR KHETANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%1.09%––––––––
NISHANT UMASHANAKAR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%1.09%––––––––
PRACHI HITESH RUPARELIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––3.58%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%1.04%––––––––
NIRAJ RAJNIKANT SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.98%2.17%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%3.52%3.52%3.89%1.02%––––––––
SUSHIL KUMAR KHETANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%–––––––––
HARSHAD RASIKLAL SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.32%2.33%2.33%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%1.97%1.93%1.93%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.73%2.97%2.97%–––––––––
NAMAN PANKAJ KHANDHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%–––––––––
TAPAN PANKAJBHAI KHANDHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 135 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ARROW EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITED no longer named, from 1.21%
  • Individuals and others: KAUSHIK MADHAVI 1.77%, −0.22 pts