LIC Housing Finance logo

LIC Housing Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LICHSGFINBSE: 500253FinanceSmall Cap

LIC Housing Finance Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 1994 on BSE, Jul 1998 on NSE
Last close ₹514.00up ₹3.85 (0.75%)BSE ₹514.30

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹510.15.

29 Oct: open ₹509.55, high ₹518.55, low ₹505.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹458.90Low, 23 Mar 2026₹598.20High, 11 May 2026
Market cap
₹28,273 Cr270th largest listed
P/E
4.93
P/B
0.68
Dividend yield
1.95%
ROE
14.8%
NIM
2.68%
Cost of funds
7.22%
Credit cost
0.18%
ROA
1.75%
Leverage
8.22times net worth
Volume, NSE
11,56,65539.9% delivered

LIC Housing Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns LIC Housing Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.24%
  • Foreign institutions18.93%
  • Indian institutions21.64%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others14.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
45.24%0.00%45.24%18.93%21.64%14.19%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%
Indian promoters40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%45.24%
59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%59.69%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%54.76%
Shares in issue50,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00050,46,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,00055,00,63,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––2,5002,500–––––24,88,42,49524,88,42,49524,88,42,4954,54,00,0004,54,00,0004,54,00,0004,54,00,0004,54,00,0004,54,00,0004,54,00,0004,54,00,0004,54,00,000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––00–––––24,88,42,49524,88,42,49524,88,42,4954,54,00,0004,54,00,0004,54,00,0004,54,00,0004,54,00,0004,54,00,0004,54,00,0004,54,00,0004,54,00,000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of LIC Housing Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,80,677Dec 161,83,621Mar 171,71,677Jun 171,91,207Sep 171,98,601Dec 172,14,163Mar 182,16,154Jun 182,19,274Sep 182,17,735Dec 182,07,929Mar 191,94,357Jun 192,04,636Sep 192,05,042Dec 192,38,139Mar 202,73,551Jun 202,96,740Sep 202,83,671Dec 202,96,570Mar 213,24,138Jun 213,84,414Sep 214,16,146Dec 214,52,133Mar 224,42,359Jun 223,77,701Sep 223,64,785Dec 223,62,974Mar 233,49,173Jun 233,24,814Sep 233,05,862Dec 232,97,899Mar 243,03,961Jun 243,61,857Sep 243,66,899Dec 243,64,182Mar 253,64,388Jun 253,58,982Sep 253,52,873Dec 253,47,941Mar 263,37,873Jun 263,29,720Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,80,6771,83,6211,71,6771,91,2071,98,6012,14,1632,16,1542,19,2742,17,7352,07,9291,94,3572,04,6362,05,0422,38,1392,73,5512,96,7402,83,6712,96,5703,24,1383,84,4144,16,1464,52,1334,42,3593,77,7013,64,7853,62,9743,49,1733,24,8143,05,8622,97,8993,03,9613,61,8573,66,8993,64,1823,64,3883,58,9823,52,8733,47,9413,37,8733,29,720
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,80,6761,83,6201,71,6761,91,2061,98,6002,14,1622,16,1532,19,2732,17,7342,07,9281,94,3562,04,6352,05,0412,38,1382,73,5502,96,7392,83,6702,96,5693,24,1373,84,4134,16,1454,52,1324,42,3583,77,7003,64,7843,62,9733,49,1723,24,8133,05,8612,97,8983,03,9603,61,8563,66,8983,64,1813,64,3873,58,9813,52,8723,47,9403,37,8723,29,719
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

LIC Housing Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA, 45.24%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAIndian financial institutions and banks45.24%24,88,42,495
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of LIC Housing Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding LIC Housing Finance

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BANK MUSCAT INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.64%1.83%1.71%1.83%2.23%2.23%2.19%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.34%2.34%2.04%2.08%2.08%2.39%2.53%2.64%2.64%2.78%2.81%2.84%2.62%2.51%2.35%2.34%2.34%2.29%2.36%2.31%2.21%2.14%1.98%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED -SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.89%1.99%1.98%1.82%1.82%1.67%1.50%1.47%1.51%1.55%1.50%1.29%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.26%1.27%1.27%1.26%––––
THE PRUDENTIAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.48%1.36%1.36%1.24%1.30%1.46%1.44%1.40%1.14%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.66%2.12%1.74%–––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.02%––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST-A/C HDFC PENSION MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD SCHEME TAX SAVER-TIER 2Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––2.52%2.26%1.99%–––––––––––––––––––
FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM-VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC.(D/B/A SOPHUS CAPITAL)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.08%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST-A/C HDFC PENSION MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD SCHEME TAX SAVER-Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––2.57%––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS SCHEME E - TIER IIOther non-institutions––––––1.25%–1.48%1.50%––––––2.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTOther non-institutions–––––1.18%–1.25%––1.52%1.64%1.78%2.17%2.21%2.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––1.11%1.20%1.50%1.87%1.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.75%–2.71%––3.41%1.44%2.10%1.49%1.02%1.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE PRUDENTIAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - PEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HIGHCLERE INTERNATIONAL INVESTORS EInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGING MARKETS OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––2.84%3.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.14%1.11%–1.01%1.43%–2.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAWER INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.92%1.81%1.81%1.76%1.78%1.55%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.77%1.71%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - STOther non-institutions––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BNY MELLON INVESTMENT FUNDS NEWTON REAL RETURN FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.17%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST - A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - ATAL PENSION YOJANA (APY)Other Institutions–––1.14%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.44%1.67%1.72%1.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIL INVESTMENTS(MAURITIUS)LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%1.05%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - INDIAN EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.34%1.21%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - LGLINVOther Institutions1.22%–1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.98%, −0.16 pts