LIC Housing Finance logo

LIC Housing Finance financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: LICHSGFINBSE: 500253FinanceSmall Cap

LIC Housing Finance Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 1994 on BSE, Jul 1998 on NSE
Last close ₹510.15up ₹0.15 (0.03%)BSE ₹510.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹510.00.

28 Oct: open ₹511.00, high ₹513.00, low ₹502.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹458.90Low, 23 Mar 2026₹598.20High, 11 May 2026
Market cap
₹28,061 Cr270th largest listed
P/E
4.89
P/B
0.68
Dividend yield
1.96%
ROE
14.8%
NIM
2.68%
Cost of funds
7.22%
Credit cost
0.18%
ROA
1.75%
Leverage
8.22times net worth
Volume, NSE
7,00,02037.2% delivered

LIC Housing Finance's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, as a lender reports them, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

Consolidated, laid out as a lender that is not a bank files them. A lender's lines are blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the company's filing for those results has none of them.LIC Housing Finance annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit
1,942Mar 172,014Mar 184,3732,434Mar 194,8332,404Mar 205,2592,743Mar 215,5672,287Mar 226,4112,891Mar 238,6824,763Mar 248,1615,443Mar 258,4635,604Mar 26

Net interest margin, Return on assets, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets
3.1%0.9%2.4%2.4%2.3%2.4%3.1%2.7%2.7%1.2%1.2%0.9%1.1%1.7%1.8%1.8%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

LIC Housing Finance business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.LIC Housing Finance segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹28,912 CrTotal
  • LOANS₹28,772 Cr99.5% of total
  • OTHERS₹141 Cr0.5% of total

Profit by segment

  • LOANS₹7,081 Cr99.5% of total
  • OTHERS₹36 Cr0.5% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • LOANS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • OTHERS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses–––20,04922,77427,32728,17028,912
Company revenue, as in its results17,39319,73619,88219,97422,71427,27728,11028,837
Revenue–––19,95322,67427,23528,05628,772
Revenue growth––––13.6%20.1%3.0%2.6%
Profit–––2,7783,5576,0546,8567,081
Profit growth––––28.0%70.2%13.2%3.3%
Margin–––13.9%15.7%22.2%24.4%24.6%
Assets–––2,54,5672,78,4122,91,2053,13,9273,25,106
Liabilities–––2,54,5672,78,4122,59,8102,77,6702,83,780
Revenue–––969993114141
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Income

₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total income––17,39619,70719,88020,00522,72827,27828,11128,843
Interest earned––17,26419,61419,70919,71822,54627,06727,68928,234
Interest paid––12,89114,78114,45014,15116,13518,38519,52819,771
Net interest income––4,3734,8335,2595,5676,4118,6828,1618,463
––13293171288182210421609
Fees and commission––565999118676764112
Gains on fair value changes––121154617180
Gains on loans sold––1169192127100
Sale of products––59000000
Other operating revenue––5647631192656276411
Income outside operations––3−29−13114116
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.––7626917471,0791,0901,1851,4211,419
Profit before provisions––3,7424,2344,6834,7755,5047,7087,1627,654
Set aside for bad loans––3509521,3181,9881,9431,644286554
Exceptional items––00000000
Profit before tax2,9733,0943,3923,2823,3652,7873,5616,0646,8767,100
1,0311,0829578796245016701,3051,4361,499
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.1,9422,0142,4342,4042,7432,2872,8914,7635,4435,604
Other comprehensive income––−1−7−2−55−3−7224
Total comprehensive income––2,4342,3972,7412,2822,8964,7605,3715,628
Earnings per share₹38.49₹39.91₹48.23₹47.63₹54.32₹43.12₹52.56₹86.53₹98.95₹101.87
Diluted earnings per share₹38.49₹39.91₹48.23₹47.62₹54.32₹43.12₹52.56₹86.53₹98.95₹101.87

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total assets2,00,7072,16,9202,35,7222,54,6872,78,5592,91,3343,14,0403,25,213
Loans given1,92,9522,07,9752,28,0912,45,2342,67,7762,80,5323,02,7783,16,066
Investments3,6175,4854,6446,2797,0506,3377,2015,132
Deposits7,65812,57218,27218,02211,5819,8498,18711,323
1,63,0001,78,7231,89,5262,05,5852,33,1482,42,5982,62,3542,66,033
Bonds and debentures1,34,6161,32,0821,25,5981,27,3421,36,9601,44,6651,61,6311,36,015
Subordinated debt2,0001,5001,7951,7951,7961,7961,7971,797
Loans26,38445,14062,13376,44794,39296,13798,9261,28,221
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.16,33318,26720,60424,75427,18831,48036,35641,433

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest margin–2.36%2.36%2.30%2.44%3.09%2.73%2.68%
Yield on interest-earning assets–9.57%8.83%8.14%8.57%9.64%9.28%8.95%
Cost of funds–8.17%7.24%6.56%6.89%7.40%7.47%7.22%
Spread–1.40%1.59%1.58%1.68%2.24%1.81%1.73%
Cost to income16.93%14.03%13.76%18.43%16.53%13.32%16.55%15.64%
Credit cost–0.47%0.60%0.84%0.76%0.60%0.10%0.18%
Return on assets–1.15%1.21%0.93%1.08%1.67%1.80%1.75%
Assets per rupee of net worth–12.0711.6410.8110.279.718.928.22
Return on equity–13.90%14.11%10.08%11.13%16.24%16.05%14.41%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2019, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest income2.31%2.32%2.27%2.40%3.05%2.70%2.65%
Other income0.04%0.08%0.12%0.07%0.07%0.14%0.19%
Operating expenses0.33%0.33%0.44%0.41%0.42%0.47%0.44%
Profit before provisions2.03%2.07%1.95%2.06%2.71%2.37%2.39%
Set aside for bad loans0.46%0.58%0.81%0.73%0.58%0.09%0.17%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Profit before tax1.57%1.49%1.14%1.34%2.13%2.27%2.22%
Tax0.42%0.28%0.20%0.25%0.46%0.47%0.47%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Return on assets1.15%1.21%0.93%1.08%1.67%1.80%1.75%

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 15 MayMar 2026Filed 13 May
Cash from operations−11,324−16,729−19,632−7,151−16,609−8,504
Capital spending113564377352
Free cash flow−11,334−16,765−19,697−7,188−16,683−8,556
Cash from investing858−1,628−799587−9391,752
Cash from financing10,42817,85020,2497,34617,4136,192
Dividends paid404468462468495550
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued02,3340000
Net change in cash−37−507−183781−134−560
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.LIC Housing Finance dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 15 MayMar 2026Filed 13 May
Earnings per share₹38.49₹39.91₹48.23₹47.63₹54.32₹43.12₹52.56₹86.53₹98.95₹101.87
Diluted earnings per share₹38.49₹39.91₹48.23₹47.62₹54.32₹43.12₹52.56₹86.53₹98.95₹101.87
Dividend per share₹6.20₹6.80₹7.60₹8.00₹8.50₹8.50₹8.50₹9.00₹10.00₹10.00
Book value per share––₹323.60₹361.93₹408.23₹449.69₹493.91₹571.89₹660.46₹752.71
Dividend payout16.1%17.0%15.8%16.8%15.7%20.5%16.2%10.4%10.1%9.8%
Shareholder yield––––1.9%−9.5%2.6%1.4%1.6%2.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)31,21126,96926,85811,87521,61019,74518,08333,60631,01527,242

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate8.8%7.7%8.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate12.9%15.4%24.7%
Return on equity, average–13.6%15.6%
Net margin, average14.8%16.1%18.8%
Asset turnover, average–0.090.09

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−68,626−32,264−8,504
Cash from investing−1,0271,4001,752
Cash from financing69,05030,9516,192
Capital spending26216352
Dividends paid2,4431,513550
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash2,33400

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
30 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedDebenturesCrisil AAAReview, OtherStable500
30 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedUpper Tier II BondsCrisil AAAReview, OtherStable100
30 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedTier II BondsCrisil AAAReview, OtherStable3,000
30 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedCommercial PaperCrisil A1+Review, Other17,500
30 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedFixed deposits programmeCrisil AAAReview, OtherStable
30 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Other34,016
30 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil AAAReview, OtherStable1,12,151.30
4 May 2026CARE Ratings LimitedPass Through CertificatesCARE AAA (SO)Review, Re-affirm886.35
6 Jan 2026CARE Ratings LimitedTier-II BondsCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable4,200
6 Jan 2026CARE Ratings LimitedDebentures-Non Convertible DebenturesCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable1,050
10 Nov 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedProposed Long Term Bank Loan FacilityCrisil AAAReview, OtherStable4,555.64
10 Nov 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedShort-term bank facilityCrisil A1+Review, Other26,411
10 Nov 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedLong-term bank facilityCrisil AAAReview, OtherStable99,119.24
3 Nov 2025CARE Ratings LimitedUpper Tier-II BondsWithdrawnReview, Other
3 Nov 2025CARE Ratings LimitedLower Tier-II BondsWithdrawnReview, Other
3 Nov 2025ICRA LimitedCommercial PaperShort-term scale[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirm17,500
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.