LG Balakrishnan & Bros logo

LG Balakrishnan & Bros shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LGBBROSLTDBSE: 500250Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

LG Balakrishnan & Bros Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, Mar 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹1,667.60down ₹80.10 (4.58%)BSE ₹1,667.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,747.70.

28 Oct: open ₹1,738.60, high ₹1,738.60, low ₹1,652.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,378.20Low, 29 Oct 2025₹2,048.00High, 12 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹5,318 Cr744th largest listed
P/E
16.68
P/B
2.47
Dividend yield
1.32%
ROE
15.7%
ROCE
15.8%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, NSE
20,58752.1% delivered

LG Balakrishnan & Bros' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns LG Balakrishnan & Bros, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters34.83%
  • Foreign institutions6.06%
  • Indian institutions13.59%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others45.51%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
45.86%0.00%34.83%6.06%13.59%45.51%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.42%47.53%47.56%47.65%47.65%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.97%47.97%48.01%48.25%47.73%47.38%47.14%44.07%43.36%43.36%41.98%40.05%34.32%34.32%34.32%34.00%34.00%34.21%33.86%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.76%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.82%34.82%34.83%34.83%34.83%
Indian promoters47.42%47.53%47.56%47.65%47.65%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.97%47.97%48.01%48.25%47.73%47.38%47.14%44.07%43.36%43.36%41.98%40.05%34.32%34.32%34.32%34.00%34.00%34.21%33.86%33.74%33.74%33.74%33.76%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.82%34.82%34.83%34.83%34.83%
52.58%52.47%52.44%52.35%52.35%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.03%52.03%51.99%51.75%52.27%52.62%52.86%55.93%56.64%56.64%58.02%59.95%65.68%65.68%65.68%66.00%66.00%65.79%66.14%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.24%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.20%65.18%65.18%65.17%65.17%65.17%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.62%12.18%16.51%16.68%21.99%22.10%20.26%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,56,96,2081,56,96,2081,56,96,2081,56,96,2081,56,96,2081,56,96,2083,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,13,92,4163,18,92,4163,18,92,4163,18,92,4163,18,92,4163,18,92,4163,18,92,4163,18,92,4163,18,92,4163,18,92,416
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000079,39,15679,39,1565,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,000–
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000079,39,15679,39,1565,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,000–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of LG Balakrishnan & Bros shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

17,024Dec 1617,047Mar 1716,619Jun 1716,830Sep 1715,368Dec 1715,142Mar 1817,482Jun 1818,060Sep 1819,699Dec 1819,883Mar 1919,829Jun 1919,405Sep 1919,602Dec 1921,208Mar 2021,794Jun 2023,920Sep 2022,774Dec 2025,327Mar 2133,586Jun 2135,613Sep 2145,166Dec 2143,603Mar 2242,673Jun 2243,040Sep 2241,011Dec 2236,279Mar 2334,046Jun 2335,865Sep 2333,711Dec 2334,062Mar 2434,795Jun 2437,430Sep 2438,613Dec 2437,752Mar 2538,538Jun 2539,126Sep 2538,549Dec 2537,259Mar 2636,849Jun 2637,877Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders17,02417,04716,61916,83015,36815,14217,48218,06019,69919,88319,82919,40519,60221,20821,79423,92022,77425,32733,58635,61345,16643,60342,67343,04041,01136,27934,04635,86533,71134,06234,79537,43038,61337,75238,53839,12638,54937,25936,84937,877
14141414141414141414141414151515161616161515141414141210101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters14141414141414141414141414151515161616161515141414141210101010101010101010101010
17,01017,03316,60516,81615,35415,12817,46818,04619,68519,86919,81519,39119,58821,19321,77923,90522,75825,31133,57035,59745,15143,58842,65943,02640,99736,26534,03435,85533,70134,05234,78537,42038,60337,74238,52839,11638,53937,24936,83937,867
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

LG Balakrishnan & Bros promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is B VIJAYAKUMAR, 11.47%. The filing names 7 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
B VIJAYAKUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.47%36,58,745
V RAJSRIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.30%23,29,156
LGB AUTO PRODUCTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.05%19,31,000
B VIJAYAKUMAR - TRUSTEE - JESHTA FAMILY PRIVATE TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others5.06%16,12,207
LG FARM PRODUCTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.53%8,06,845
LG SPORTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.55%4,94,152
SUPER TRANSPORTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.44%1,40,000
ELGI AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.25%80,000
SUPER SPEEDS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.16%50,000
SILENT CHAIN INDIA PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%7,200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of LG Balakrishnan & Bros, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding LG Balakrishnan & Bros

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.61%1.61%1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––1.27%–1.27%1.26%1.27%1.24%1.24%–1.25%1.25%1.25%1.30%1.30%1.30%
SRINIVASAN VResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.16%1.26%1.30%1.30%
B V EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%–1.31%1.31%––1.31%––––––––1.31%1.31%–1.31%–1.31%1.31%1.31%1.29%1.29%–1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%
B V MEDICAL FOUNDATIONResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–1.00%1.00%––1.00%––––––––1.00%1.00%–1.00%–1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND - NANO CAP SERIES IAlternative investment funds––––1.77%1.77%1.77%–––1.77%1.53%––1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND -NANO CAP SERVICES 1Alternative investment funds––––––––1.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITY FUND NANO CAP SERIES 1Alternative investment funds–––––––1.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds–––1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.