Laurus Labs logo

Laurus Labs shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LAURUSLABSBSE: 540222Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMid Cap

Laurus Labs Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2016 · Issue price ₹428
Last close ₹2,142.00up ₹83.10 (4.04%)BSE ₹2,139.80

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,058.90.

27 Oct: open ₹2,075.00, high ₹2,143.10, low ₹2,067.40

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹917.95Low, 2 Feb 2026₹2,143.10High, 27 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹1,15,735 Cr171st largest listed
P/E
105.85
P/B
21.84
Dividend yield
0.09%
ROE
22.4%
ROCE
19.8%
Debt to equity
0.44
Volume, NSE
31,17,05747.5% delivered

Laurus Labs' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Laurus Labs, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters27.47%
  • Foreign institutions30.84%
  • Indian institutions11.86%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others29.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
41.39%0.00%27.47%30.84%11.86%29.83%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.64%30.64%30.64%30.56%30.57%30.57%32.06%33.40%33.50%32.77%32.82%32.73%32.58%32.04%32.13%32.12%28.76%27.45%27.30%27.30%27.27%27.27%27.27%27.27%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.19%27.19%27.18%27.18%27.62%27.62%27.59%27.59%27.49%27.49%27.47%27.47%
Indian promoters30.64%30.64%30.64%30.56%30.57%30.57%32.06%33.40%33.50%32.77%32.82%32.73%32.58%32.04%32.13%32.12%28.76%27.45%27.30%27.30%27.27%27.27%27.27%27.27%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.20%27.19%27.19%27.18%27.18%27.62%27.62%27.59%27.59%27.49%27.49%27.47%27.47%
69.36%69.36%69.36%69.44%69.43%69.43%67.94%66.60%66.50%67.23%67.18%67.27%67.42%67.96%67.87%67.88%71.24%72.55%72.70%72.70%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.80%72.81%72.81%72.82%72.82%72.38%72.38%72.41%72.41%72.51%72.51%72.53%72.53%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%18.35%23.46%31.25%30.22%31.46%31.69%32.27%45.22%31.56%16.42%15.76%1.15%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.19%
Shares in issue10,57,56,24910,57,56,24910,57,56,24910,60,29,74910,60,29,74910,60,29,74910,60,29,74910,64,36,74910,64,36,74910,64,36,74910,64,36,74910,69,14,49910,69,14,49910,69,14,49910,69,14,49953,59,94,99553,66,02,38553,66,02,38553,66,02,38553,66,02,38553,73,59,33553,73,59,33553,73,59,33553,73,59,33553,86,50,92553,86,50,92553,86,50,92553,86,50,92553,89,65,85853,89,65,85853,91,59,31453,91,59,31453,92,52,49153,92,52,49153,98,24,89953,98,24,89953,98,56,58253,98,56,58254,02,49,58354,03,12,218
Shares locked in8,04,85,2497,28,37,9647,28,37,9647,28,37,9642,11,51,2512,11,51,2512,11,51,2512,11,51,2512,11,51,2512,11,51,2512,11,51,2512,11,51,251–––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,24,07,7043,24,07,7043,24,07,7043,24,07,7042,11,51,2512,11,51,2512,11,51,2512,11,51,2512,11,51,2512,11,51,2512,11,51,2512,11,51,251–––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Laurus Labs shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

82,891Dec 1656,722Mar 1751,013Jun 1750,197Sep 1751,147Dec 1749,393Mar 1849,351Jun 1847,231Sep 1846,530Dec 1846,209Mar 1946,690Jun 1946,371Sep 1946,817Dec 1945,507Mar 2057,624Jun 201,31,269Sep 202,12,572Dec 202,35,836Mar 212,99,257Jun 213,94,053Sep 214,67,419Dec 214,27,465Mar 224,07,186Jun 223,90,695Sep 224,23,931Dec 224,18,615Mar 234,17,977Jun 234,02,640Sep 233,82,880Dec 233,56,830Mar 243,24,059Jun 243,09,063Sep 242,92,214Dec 242,92,905Mar 252,80,223Jun 252,83,678Sep 252,80,756Dec 252,92,281Mar 262,91,653Jun 263,11,892Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders82,89156,72251,01350,19751,14749,39349,35147,23146,53046,20946,69046,37146,81745,50757,6241,31,2692,12,5722,35,8362,99,2573,94,0534,67,4194,27,4654,07,1863,90,6954,23,9314,18,6154,17,9774,02,6403,82,8803,56,8303,24,0593,09,0632,92,2142,92,9052,80,2232,83,6782,80,7562,92,2812,91,6533,11,892
14141414141414141414141516161717151515151414141415151515151515151616161616161618
Indian promoters14141414141414141414141516161717151515151414141415151515151515151616161616161618
82,87756,70850,99950,18351,13349,37949,33747,21746,51646,19546,67646,35646,80145,49157,6071,31,2522,12,5572,35,8212,99,2423,94,0384,67,4054,27,4514,07,1723,90,6814,23,9164,18,6004,17,9624,02,6253,82,8653,56,8153,24,0443,09,0482,92,1982,92,8892,80,2072,83,6622,80,7402,92,2652,91,6373,11,874
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Laurus Labs promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is M/s. NSN Holdings (Represented by its Managing Partner, Dr. Satyanarayana Chava), 22.97%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
M/s. NSN Holdings (Represented by its Managing Partner, Dr. Satyanarayana Chava)Indian companies, trusts and others22.97%12,41,26,7400.00%
CHUNDURU VENKATA LAKSHMANA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.65%1,43,10,76522.71%
M/s. Leven Holdings (Represented by its Managing Partner, Mr. Venkata Ravi Kumar Vantaram)Indian companies, trusts and others1.15%62,05,0000.00%
SATYANARAYANA CHAVAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%15,70,0000.00%
VENKATA RAVI KUMAR VANTARAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%10,00,0000.00%
KRISHNAVENI VASIREDDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%1,90,0000.00%
HYMAVATHI VANTARAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%2,25,0000.00%
RAMA SURYADEVARAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%1,40,0000.00%
NARASIMHA RAO SURYADEVARAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%1,47,5000.00%
SEKHAR BABU CHUNDURUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,00,0000.00%
NAGAMANI THOKALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,00,0000.00%
CHAVA NARASIMHA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,19,6750.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Laurus Labs, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Laurus Labs

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NEW WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.68%2.02%4.17%4.75%4.75%4.75%5.16%5.29%5.29%5.39%5.49%6.45%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.49%6.49%5.27%4.77%4.28%3.53%
ANUKAR PROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––1.67%1.67%2.28%2.62%3.15%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%2.28%3.07%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.47%3.55%4.10%4.10%4.09%4.09%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%3.82%3.38%2.77%2.26%
BARCLAYS WEALTH TRUSTEES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.86%1.86%1.84%1.83%1.67%1.35%1.31%1.23%1.21%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.55%1.55%
AKASH BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.02%1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.00%1.05%–––––––1.14%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.31%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.02%–––––1.00%
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.33%1.33%1.39%1.39%1.16%1.13%1.11%1.10%1.06%1.01%–
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.17%1.34%––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––5.90%5.92%5.89%6.12%6.12%6.12%5.29%5.13%5.04%4.80%3.84%3.83%4.05%3.94%3.93%3.80%4.17%4.05%4.05%2.85%2.85%2.21%2.14%––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-PENSION EQUITY FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.12%–––––––––––
KALIDINDI RAJAM RAJUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.86%––––––––––––––––––
KALIDINDI SRIHARI RAJUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––3.26%3.26%3.04%2.90%2.81%–––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.13%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.94%1.48%–1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.03%1.07%––––1.58%1.26%1.26%1.24%1.18%1.18%––1.79%1.93%1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.44%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––
YALAVARTHY VIJAYA LAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.27%2.30%–––––––1.42%–1.42%–––1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD A/C PARTICIPATING FUNDOther Institutions–––––––––––––––1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMBIT CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––11.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULIF0022Other Institutions––––––––––––––1.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAYA LAKSHMI YELAVARTHYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.40%2.75%2.75%2.09%2.09%1.42%1.42%–1.42%–1.42%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
AADI FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
BLUEWATER INVESTMENT LTDOther Institutions19.85%19.85%19.85%19.80%19.80%19.80%19.80%19.72%19.72%19.72%19.72%19.63%19.63%19.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDOther Institutions11.57%11.57%11.57%11.54%11.54%11.54%11.54%11.50%11.50%5.75%5.75%5.72%5.72%5.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE TRUSTEE OF NOMURA INDIA STOCK MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.42%1.91%2.04%2.03%2.03%1.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT FUNDS INDIAN EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUND no longer named, from 1.01%; VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND newly named at 1.00%; NEW WORLD FUND INC 3.53%, −0.75 pts; 1 more moved
  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD newly named at 1.07%