Laurus Labs logo

Laurus Labs financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: LAURUSLABSBSE: 540222Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMid Cap

Laurus Labs Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2016 · Issue price ₹428
Last close ₹2,348.00down ₹57.50 (2.39%)BSE ₹2,347.00

Share price at the NSE close on 2 Nov 2026. Previous close ₹2,405.50.

2 Nov: open ₹2,406.00, high ₹2,441.90, low ₹2,347.00

52-week range of traded prices to 2 Nov 2026
₹917.95Low, 2 Feb 2026₹2,441.90High, 2 Nov 2026
Market cap
₹1,26,865 Cr171st largest listed
P/E
94.68
P/B
20.93
Dividend yield
0.05%
ROE
24.7%
ROCE
21.8%
Debt to equity
0.40
Volume, NSE
30,47,24950.1% delivered

Laurus Labs' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Laurus Labs annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1,932190Mar 172,069168Mar 182,29294943Mar 192,832255956Mar 204,8149841,315Mar 214,9368321,732Mar 226,0417931,972Mar 235,0411622,507Mar 245,5543582,693Mar 256,8138902,397Mar 26

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
32.2%3.2%21.1%20.0%15.5%19.9%32.2%28.8%26.4%15.4%19.0%26.1%9.9%8.1%4.1%9.0%20.4%16.9%13.1%3.2%6.5%13.1%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.7% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, GST replaced excise duty on 1 Jul 2017, and revenue before that day includes the duty.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue6,813
  2. Materials and goods−2,695
  3. Employee costs−895
  4. Other expenses−1,444
  5. Operating profit1,778
  6. Depreciation−480
  7. Other income+55
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−171
  10. Profit before tax1,182
  11. Tax−292
  12. Joint ventures+0.3
  13. Net profit890

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹5,900 Cr
  • Inventory₹2,342 Cr
  • Receivables₹2,155 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹114 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹5,431 Cr
  • Borrowings₹2,397 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1,430 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1,252 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2026, the latest four quarters added.Laurus Labs quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 30 AprMar 2021Filed 29 AprMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 AprSep 2026Twelve monthsFiled 29 Oct
Revenue from operations1,9322,0692,2922,8324,8144,9366,0415,0415,5546,8137,823
1,5241,6561,9362,2673,2633,5134,4484,2634,4995,0355,442
Materials and goods bought9971,0641,2361,4132,1582,1942,7742,4322,4782,6952,967
Employee costs––289345434502581640720895990
Other expenses––4115096718181,0931,1911,3011,4441,485
Operating profit before depreciation4084133565651,5511,4221,5927781,0551,7782,381
Operating margin21.1%20.0%15.5%19.9%32.2%28.8%26.4%15.4%19.0%26.1%30.4%
Materials, % of revenue––53.9%49.9%44.8%44.4%45.9%48.3%44.6%39.6%37.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue––12.6%12.2%9.0%10.2%9.6%12.7%13.0%13.1%12.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue––17.9%18.0%13.9%16.6%18.1%23.6%23.4%21.2%19.0%
Depreciation and amortisation106125164187205251324385430480494
Operating profit after depreciation3022881923771,3461,1711,2683936251,2981,887
Other income33291662415626755540
Finance costs10080889068102165183216171166
One-off items00000000000
Profit before tax2352371202941,3011,0841,1092364841,1821,761
4470263831725131268130292427
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––––0−3−640−2
190168942559848327931623588901,332
Other comprehensive income––−4−1151−6−3−4−6−4
Total comprehensive income––902449898337881593558841,328
Net margin9.9%8.1%4.1%9.0%20.4%16.9%13.1%3.2%6.5%13.1%17.0%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––––16.9%13.2%3.3%6.4%13.1%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the company's periods around it state no share for other owners for the gap to belong to.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Filed 30 AprMar 2021Filed 29 AprMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 AprSep 2026Half yearFiled 29 Oct
1,5581,7702,6013,3594,0494,1164,6035,4316,181
1,5581,7702,5983,3514,0384,1114,4735,3006,061
Share capital106107107107108108108108108
Reserves1,4521,6632,4903,2443,9304,0034,3655,1925,953
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries0038115130131120
9439561,3151,7321,9722,5072,6932,3972,490
1,4241,6922,4572,6812,4323,1123,5403,6353,954
3492886939281,1791,1591,1931,4441,379
Total assets3,3313,7505,7516,9687,6608,3879,33610,51111,514
1,8681,9382,6763,6234,1994,5525,0035,6826,330
1,4631,8123,0753,3453,4623,8354,3324,8295,184
Net debt9409541,2671,6561,9242,3652,5492,2842,461
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 29 AprMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 AprSep 2026Half year
7339119946666021,624805
9011,0071,1325904761,672987
−594−342−316−29−37525−450
Receivables−524−52−228−85−405−181−151
Inventories−660−17482−151−83−406−317
Payables560−301−169334−9827464
Other working capital31185−1−127211337−46
Tax paid−229−182−285−105−138−294−182
Interest paid58861451752101650
Capital spending6898779906786411,070864
Free cash flow44344−13−39554−59
−941−914−996−822−682−1,089−863
25530−2725039−525−30
Dividends paid758610786438665
Shares bought back0000000
Shares issued00000015
Net change in cash4727−2993−4110−89
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Laurus Labs dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 30 AprMar 2021Filed 29 AprMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 Apr
₹4.16₹3.17₹1.77₹4.79₹18.36₹15.42₹14.69₹2.98₹6.65₹16.47
As stated that year₹20.78₹15.83₹8.83₹23.93₹18.36₹15.42₹14.69₹2.98₹6.65₹16.47
₹3.76₹3.15₹1.76₹4.79₹18.28₹15.35₹14.64₹2.97₹6.64₹16.45
₹0.30₹0.30₹0.30₹0.50₹2.00₹2.00₹2.00₹0.80₹1.20₹2.00
––₹29.28₹33.11₹48.41₹62.37₹74.96₹76.28₹82.94₹98.18
Dividend payout–9.5%17.0%10.5%10.9%13.0%13.6%26.9%18.1%12.1%
Shareholder yield––––0.4%0.3%0.7%0.4%0.1%0.2%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)5,4595,3324,2533,47319,42531,71015,78021,14633,07853,592
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Laurus Labs PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 30 AprMar 2021Filed 29 AprMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Revenue growth–––23.6%70.0%2.5%22.4%−16.6%10.2%22.7%
Operating profit growth–1.4%−13.9%58.6%174.7%−8.3%11.9%−51.2%35.7%68.5%
Net profit growth–−11.9%−44.1%172.3%285.4%−15.4%−4.7%−79.5%120.8%148.4%
Earnings per share growth–−23.8%−44.2%171.0%283.6%−16.0%−4.7%−79.7%123.2%147.7%
––6.0%15.3%45.1%27.8%21.4%3.9%8.3%18.2%
–––9.3 pts29.7 pts−17.2 pts−6.4 pts−17.4 pts4.4 pts9.8 pts
From the net margin–––7.2 pts19.4 pts−8.1 pts−6.1 pts−16.2 pts4.0 pts8.5 pts
From asset turnover–––2.2 pts9.3 pts−8.7 pts1.4 pts−1.2 pts0.0 pts1.6 pts
From borrowing–––−0.1 pts1.0 pts−0.5 pts−1.7 pts0.0 pts0.4 pts−0.3 pts
Return on capital employed––7.7%13.8%34.4%23.0%21.1%5.9%8.6%16.6%
Cash conversion––––74.5%109.5%125.3%410.2%167.9%182.4%
Interest cover3.03.62.24.219.711.47.72.12.97.6
Debt to equity––0.610.540.510.520.490.610.590.44
Receivable days––1131029910095120132115
Inventory days––201234266293222277285317
Payable days––14415919914693158141170
Cash conversion cycle, days––170177166247224240276263
Working capital days––115117110127132166177154
Asset turnover––0.690.801.010.780.830.630.630.69
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.142.132.182.141.981.972.062.03
Sales per rupee of plant––1.431.702.592.192.001.461.511.76
Capital spending to depreciation––––3.363.493.061.761.492.23
Plant being built, % of plant in use––6.8%4.0%19.5%36.0%18.3%12.3%12.5%20.0%
Revenue growth is left blank for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: between the two periods excise duty was taken out of revenue when GST replaced it, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
9.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
91.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–7.2%4.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−2.0%4.0%
Return on equity, average–15.9%10.2%
Return on capital employed, average–15.0%10.4%
Operating margin, average22.4%23.1%20.2%
Net margin, average10.4%10.5%7.6%
Asset turnover, average–0.710.65
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–250260
Interest cover, average6.56.44.2
Debt to equity, average–0.530.55

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations4,7962,8911,624
Cash from investing−4,503−2,593−1,089
Cash from financing−232−236−525
Capital spending4,2562,3891,070
Dividends paid40921686
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised2,1951,28828
Borrowings repaid1,274859327

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––645478
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––2.962.806.067.314.844.515.798.23
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−1.27−2.38−2.49−2.84−2.46−2.63
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––25.0913.1410.883.984.953.58
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.011.441.722.05
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−12.08−4.961.15−5.6821.7710.52−15.30
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––18.3621.3510.08−30.7521.863.0712.17
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––1.610.640.19−0.110.731.07−0.38
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.280.901.250.510.520.701.13
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent18.6529.4021.7013.0624.3923.2028.1628.8326.8224.71
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––6.382.42−15.41−1.58−0.15
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
3 Jul 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Term LoanCARE AAReview, Re-affirmStable936.53
3 Jul 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT/ ST-Working Capital LimitsCARE AA / CARE A1+Review, Re-affirmStable2,114
3 Jul 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - ST-BG/LCCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm895
3 Jul 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - ST-Forward ContractCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm49
3 Jul 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - ST-Working Capital Demand loanCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm446
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.