La Opala RG logo

La Opala RG shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LAOPALABSE: 526947Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

La Opala RG Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, Mar 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹139.03down ₹2.45 (1.73%)BSE ₹139.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹141.48.

27 Oct: open ₹142.00, high ₹145.00, low ₹138.11

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹138.11Low, 23 Oct 2026₹236.89High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,543 Cr1,141st largest listed
P/E
16.57
P/B
1.88
Dividend yield
3.60%
ROE
11.3%
ROCE
11.6%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
1,32,96050.1% delivered

La Opala RG's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns La Opala RG, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.51%
  • Foreign institutions0.42%
  • Indian institutions16.50%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others16.58%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
66.51%0.00%66.51%0.42%16.50%16.58%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.33%65.33%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%66.15%66.28%66.51%
Indian promoters65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.33%65.33%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.84%65.84%65.84%65.84%66.15%66.28%66.51%
34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.67%34.67%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.16%34.16%34.16%34.16%33.85%33.72%33.49%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue5,55,00,0005,55,00,0005,55,00,0005,55,00,0005,55,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,00011,10,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of La Opala RG shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,869Dec 169,866Mar 179,268Jun 1710,093Sep 179,286Dec 1712,515Mar 1813,054Jun 1814,977Sep 1815,956Dec 1816,366Mar 1916,147Jun 1915,740Sep 1918,188Dec 1917,280Mar 2019,126Jun 2027,628Sep 2028,666Dec 2031,065Mar 2134,975Jun 2141,045Sep 2154,525Dec 2162,594Mar 2265,686Jun 2267,449Sep 2270,074Dec 2270,984Mar 2369,297Jun 2368,069Sep 2372,458Dec 2377,590Mar 2468,437Jun 2465,912Sep 2462,289Dec 2462,800Mar 2561,229Jun 2560,987Sep 2560,050Dec 2558,607Mar 2658,757Jun 2661,710Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,8699,8669,26810,0939,28612,51513,05414,97715,95616,36616,14715,74018,18817,28019,12627,62828,66631,06534,97541,04554,52562,59465,68667,44970,07470,98469,29768,06972,45877,59068,43765,91262,28962,80061,22960,98760,05058,60758,75761,710
5555555888888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters5555555888888888888888888888888888888888
9,8649,8619,26310,0889,28112,51013,04914,96915,94816,35816,13915,73218,18017,27219,11827,62028,65831,05734,96741,03754,51762,58665,67867,44170,06670,97669,28968,06172,45077,58268,42965,90462,28162,79261,22160,97960,04258,59958,74961,702
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

La Opala RG promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GENESIS EXPORTS PRIVATE LIMITED, 47.30%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GENESIS EXPORTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others47.30%5,25,00,000
AJIT JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.57%84,00,000
GYANESHWARI DEVI JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.48%49,75,000
SUSHIL JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.65%40,50,000
SHRUTI KISHORE PURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.44%16,00,000
NIDHI JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.81%9,00,000
ISHITA JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%7,00,000
ABHYUDAY JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%7,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of La Opala RG, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding La Opala RG

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.05%1.42%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.66%–––––––––––
MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.35%3.10%4.35%4.64%4.52%4.37%4.41%4.41%4.41%–4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.32%4.32%3.63%3.24%3.24%3.24%–2.61%––––––––––––––
MALABAR INDIA UN LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––2.61%–––––––––––––––
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––
PLUSTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––
WESTBRIDGE CROSSOVER FUND, LLCOther non-institutions4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%–4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%2.48%2.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
JWALAMUKHI INVESTMENT HOLDINGSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.25%2.20%2.20%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%–2.65%2.65%3.55%2.65%2.65%2.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MALABAR INDIA FUND LINITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––4.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STEADVIEW CAPITAL MAURITIUS LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.31%4.31%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%4.65%4.48%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABG CAPITALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.89%2.19%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.09%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATHEWS INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––2.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LTR FOCUS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.19%2.19%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WASATCH EMERGING INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS ASIA SMALL COMPANIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.16%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.