Lakshmi Mills Company logo

Lakshmi Mills Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LAKSHMIMILBSE: 502958Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Lakshmi Mills Company Limited · Face value ₹100 · Listed Nov 1984
Last close ₹7,700.00up ₹19.00 (0.25%)BSE ₹7,794.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7,681.00.

28 Oct: open ₹7,695.00, high ₹7,700.00, low ₹7,695.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹6,863.00Low, 9 Mar 2026₹8,840.70High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹536 Cr1,829th largest listed
P/E
55.84
P/B
0.75
Dividend yield
0.13%
ROE
1.2%
ROCE
2.3%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
22100.0% delivered

Lakshmi Mills Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Lakshmi Mills Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.95%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions2.45%
  • Governments0.73%
  • Individuals and others30.87%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
65.95%0.01%65.95%2.45%0.73%30.87%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.03%60.27%60.61%60.61%60.77%60.81%60.81%61.18%61.45%61.50%61.56%61.79%62.72%63.04%63.07%63.07%63.14%63.36%63.36%63.43%63.68%63.77%63.96%63.97%64.31%64.43%64.43%64.55%64.68%65.01%65.05%65.10%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.12%65.60%65.94%65.95%
Indian promoters60.03%60.27%60.61%60.61%60.77%60.81%60.81%61.18%61.45%61.50%61.56%61.79%62.72%63.04%63.07%63.07%63.14%63.36%61.94%62.01%62.26%62.35%62.54%62.55%62.89%63.01%63.01%63.13%63.26%63.59%63.63%63.68%63.69%63.69%63.69%63.69%63.70%59.76%60.11%60.11%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%5.83%5.83%5.83%
39.97%39.73%39.39%39.39%39.23%39.19%39.19%38.82%38.55%38.50%38.44%38.21%37.28%36.96%36.93%36.93%36.86%36.64%36.64%36.57%36.32%36.23%36.04%36.03%35.69%35.57%35.57%35.45%35.32%34.99%34.95%34.90%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.88%34.40%34.06%34.05%
Shares in issue6,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,5506,95,550
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Lakshmi Mills Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,420Dec 166,329Mar 176,258Jun 176,310Sep 175,647Dec 175,695Mar 185,688Jun 185,639Sep 185,520Dec 185,481Mar 195,453Jun 195,446Sep 195,419Dec 195,408Mar 205,408Jun 205,414Sep 205,149Dec 205,189Mar 215,059Jun 215,178Sep 215,289Dec 215,265Mar 225,285Jun 225,491Sep 225,308Dec 225,268Mar 235,334Jun 235,298Sep 235,229Dec 235,292Mar 245,280Jun 245,404Sep 245,326Dec 245,275Mar 255,277Jun 255,226Sep 255,231Dec 255,275Mar 265,348Jun 265,409Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,4206,3296,2586,3105,6475,6955,6885,6395,5205,4815,4535,4465,4195,4085,4085,4145,1495,1895,0595,1785,2895,2655,2855,4915,3085,2685,3345,2985,2295,2925,2805,4045,3265,2755,2775,2265,2315,2755,3485,409
22222222222222222222222222222222232424242424242424242424242424242424242424242424
Indian promoters22222222222222222222222222222222232423232323232323232323232323232323232323222222
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––1111111111111111111222
6,3986,3076,2366,2885,6255,6735,6665,6175,4985,4595,4315,4245,3975,3865,3865,3925,1265,1655,0355,1545,2655,2415,2615,4675,2845,2445,3105,2745,2055,2685,2565,3805,3025,2515,2535,2025,2075,2515,3245,385
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Lakshmi Mills Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is S PATHY, 16.33%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
S PATHYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.33%1,13,570
ADITYA KRISHNA PATHYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.88%96,577
The Coimbatore Lakshmi Cotton Press Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others11.11%77,248
Lakshmi Card Clothing Manufacturing Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.99%41,681
AISHWARYA PATHYNon-resident and foreign individuals4.41%30,698
Sans Craintes Stud Farm P LtdIndian companies, trusts and others2.79%19,415
Lcc Investments Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others2.32%16,145
SANJAY JAYAVARTHANAVELUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.90%13,213
RAJSHREE PATHYNon-resident and foreign individuals1.42%9,877
ARJUN KARIVARDHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.34%9,318
KARIVARDHAN NITHINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.31%9,145
Infocus Marketing and Services Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.03%7,130
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Lakshmi Mills Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LMW LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––1.57%1.57%1.57%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.73%–––––––––––2.69%–––––––––––3.07%3.06%
Chakradhara Aerospace and Cargo Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%–2.86%2.86%2.86%–2.86%2.86%
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––3.63%–––2.80%2.66%2.51%2.51%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%
KRISHNAVENI NResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––2.28%2.28%2.46%2.46%––––2.69%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.78%2.89%–2.89%2.89%2.89%3.09%––
Chakradhara Aerospace and Cargo P LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.86%–––2.86%––
N.KrishnaveniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––
LAKSHMI MACHINE WORKS LTDCompanies3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%2.86%2.86%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%––––––
INVESTRO EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.89%––––––
LAKSHMI TECHNOLOGY AND ENGINEERING INDUSTRIES LTDCompanies––––2.86%2.86%2.86%3.87%3.87%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%–2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%–2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%–––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%4.65%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.63%3.63%–3.38%3.05%2.80%––––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––2.29%––––2.46%2.71%–––––––––––––––
Lakshmi Technology and EngineeringOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––2.86%–––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.73%2.29%2.29%––––––––––––––––––––––
LAKSHMI TECHNOLOGY AND ENGINEERING SERVICES LTDOther non-institutions2.86%––––––––––––2.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
N KRISHNAVENResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAKSHMI TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING INDUSTRIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––2.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAKSHMI TECHNOLOGY AND ENGG IND LTDOther non-institutions––2.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAKSHMI TECHNOLOGY AND ENGG INDUSTRIES LTDOther non-institutions–2.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND 3.06%, −0.01 pts