Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems logo

Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504258Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1984
Last close ₹801.25up ₹1.45 (0.18%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹799.80.

27 Oct: open ₹810.80, high ₹825.00, low ₹796.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹646.10Low, 8 Dec 2025₹924.95High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹197 Cr2,436th largest listed
P/E
173.43
P/B
0.77
Dividend yield
0.37%
ROE
0.4%
ROCE
−1.0%
Debt to equity
0.06
Volume, BSE
1,748

Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters36.13%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others63.86%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.86%36.13%36.13%63.86%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%32.13%32.13%32.13%32.13%32.44%32.44%32.44%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%
Indian promoters27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%27.87%32.13%32.13%32.13%32.13%32.44%32.44%32.44%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%
72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%72.13%67.87%67.87%67.87%67.87%67.56%67.56%67.56%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%
Shares in issue24,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,00024,58,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,434Dec 1610,277Mar 1710,061Jun 1710,727Sep 179,907Dec 179,874Mar 1810,155Jun 1810,180Sep 1810,082Dec 189,966Mar 199,892Jun 199,822Sep 199,616Dec 199,391Mar 209,333Jun 209,191Sep 208,935Dec 208,802Mar 218,684Jun 219,141Sep 219,037Dec 219,016Mar 229,030Jun 229,141Sep 229,114Dec 229,122Mar 239,031Jun 239,841Sep 2310,302Dec 2310,153Mar 249,966Jun 249,875Sep 249,662Dec 249,552Mar 259,530Jun 259,432Sep 259,262Dec 259,026Mar 268,916Jun 268,740Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,43410,27710,06110,7279,9079,87410,15510,18010,0829,9669,8929,8229,6169,3919,3339,1918,9358,8028,6849,1419,0379,0169,0309,1419,1149,1229,0319,84110,30210,1539,9669,8759,6629,5529,5309,4329,2629,0268,9168,740
5444444454444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters5444444454444444444444444444444444444444
10,42910,27310,05710,7239,9039,87010,15110,17610,0779,9629,8889,8189,6129,3879,3299,1878,9318,7988,6809,1379,0339,0129,0269,1379,1109,1189,0279,83710,29810,1499,9629,8719,6589,5489,5269,4289,2589,0228,9128,736
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Nethra J S Kumar, 30.96%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Nethra J S KumarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families30.96%7,60,903
Lakshmi Electrical Drives Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.11%1,01,000
Vedhanth Senthil KumarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.07%26,195
D SenthilkumarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Fortress Advisors LlpOther non-institutions4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%––––––––––––1.84%1.96%1.93%1.92%1.91%
Gagandeep Consultancy Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––3.32%3.55%––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.49%1.49%
Madhavi Rubin ChhedaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
Kalpesh Harakhchand GalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.09%1.09%–
Wallfort Financial Services LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%–––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions–––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.15%1.15%1.14%1.14%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.51%1.51%––––––––––––––––––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%1.18%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.23%1.23%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––
MADHUKAR SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHANKAR RESOURCES PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHUMIKA CONSULTANCY PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.00%1.12%1.57%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NARMADA APPLIANCES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Kalpesh Harakhchand Gala no longer named, from 1.09%; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.91%, −0.01 pts