KS Smart Technologies logo

KS Smart Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 516038IT - ServicesSmall Cap

KS Smart Technologies Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1993
Last close ₹76.58up ₹3.10 (4.22%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹73.48.

27 Oct: open ₹74.90, high ₹77.15, low ₹69.81

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹69.81Low, 27 Oct 2026₹290.95High, 16 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹1,256 Cr1,049th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
4.26
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.3%
ROCE
−0.2%
Debt to equity
0.69
Volume, BSE
39,651

KS Smart Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns KS Smart Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.95%
  • Foreign institutions8.53%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others30.50%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
60.95%0.01%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%56.64%60.95%60.95%8.53%8.53%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%3.33%3.33%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%0.02%0.01%0.01%43.65%43.65%43.65%43.65%43.65%43.65%47.16%47.16%48.25%48.25%48.25%48.25%48.25%43.34%30.50%30.50%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%56.64%60.95%60.95%
Indian promoters49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.50%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%56.64%60.95%60.95%
50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.50%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%43.36%39.05%39.05%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue14,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15014,02,15011,54,75,61016,40,70,00016,40,70,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11,40,73,46016,26,67,85011,40,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6,54,05,61010,00,00,00010,00,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of KS Smart Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,108Dec 162,109Mar 172,111Jun 172,114Sep 172,115Dec 172,112Mar 182,113Jun 182,113Sep 182,113Dec 182,110Mar 192,109Jun 192,111Sep 192,111Dec 192,111Mar 202,111Jun 202,111Sep 202,112Dec 202,112Mar 212,111Jun 212,110Sep 212,109Dec 212,108Mar 222,109Jun 222,110Sep 222,110Dec 222,110Mar 232,108Jun 232,110Sep 232,110Dec 232,159Mar 242,174Jun 242,200Sep 242,200Dec 242,191Mar 252,192Jun 252,159Sep 252,186Dec 253,237Jun 263,573Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,1082,1092,1112,1142,1152,1122,1132,1132,1132,1102,1092,1112,1112,1112,1112,1112,1122,1122,1112,1102,1092,1082,1092,1102,1102,1102,1082,1102,1102,1592,1742,2002,2002,1912,1922,1592,1863,2373,573
888888888888888888888888888888822222255
Indian promoters888888888888888888888888888888822222255
2,1002,1012,1032,1062,1072,1042,1052,1052,1052,1022,1012,1032,1032,1032,1032,1032,1042,1042,1032,1022,1012,1002,1012,1022,1022,1022,1002,1022,1022,1512,1662,1982,1982,1892,1902,1572,1843,2323,568
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

KS Smart Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ANANCHA PERUMAL SEVI KESHAV, 25.36%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ANANCHA PERUMAL SEVI KESHAVIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.36%4,16,12,500100.00%
SHANKAR VARADHARAJANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.36%4,16,12,525100.00%
SUBRAMANYAM VENKATESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.51%74,00,000100.00%
ROHAN RAMASWAMYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.51%74,00,000100.00%
SEETHAPATHI VIGNESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.20%19,75,000100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of KS Smart Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Jun 2026Sep 2026
VIKASA INDIA EIF I FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.53%8.53%
HITESH NATWARLAL KAWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.68%3.29%3.29%
JITENDRA RASIKLAL SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.68%3.29%3.29%
ISAT SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.33%3.05%3.05%
ROOPAL HITESH KAWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.12%2.19%2.19%
KAUSHIK HASMUKHLAL GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%1.52%1.54%
BIJAL KAUSHIK GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%1.52%1.52%
NIMESH SAHADEO SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%1.52%1.52%
PRITI NIMESH SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%1.52%1.52%
VARSHIT JANAK SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.07%1.07%
UDAY R SHAH (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%5.56%–––
SARVESWAR REDDY SANIVARAPUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.28%–––
E METALS INDIA LIMITEDCompanies1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%–––1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%–––
BHOOT MIRAL HEMANTBHAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.95%1.95%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%–––
GUTTIKONDA VARA LAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–––
KANTA DEVI SAMDARIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.18%1.18%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––
UNITED SHIPPERS LTDCompanies––3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%–––––3.92%3.92%–––––––––3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%2.96%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%––––
ESWARA REDDY YEDDULAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.57%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%–2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.42%–––1.32%1.32%––––
VASANTBHAI TALAKCHAND SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.56%1.57%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–––––––––
ADMINISTRATOR OF THE SPECIFIED UNDERTAKIOther financial institutions2.50%2.50%––––––––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%––––––––––
PRATIK RAJENDRABHAI GANDHIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%1.40%––––––––1.40%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%––––––––––
M/S UNITED SHIPPERS LTDOther non-institutions3.92%3.92%––––––––3.92%3.92%––3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%––––––––––––––––
ADMINISTRATOR OF THE SPECIFIED UNDERTAKINGFinancial Institution Or Banks––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRATIK RAJENDRA GANDHIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: KAUSHIK HASMUKHLAL GANDHI 1.54%, +0.02 pts