Kalyani Steels logo

Kalyani Steels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KSLBSE: 500235Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Kalyani Steels Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jun 1984 on BSE, May 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹851.65down ₹24.60 (2.81%)BSE ₹854.50

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹876.25.

29 Oct: open ₹885.85, high ₹885.85, low ₹842.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹574.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,032.90High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹3,718 Cr941st largest listed
P/E
13.19
P/B
1.68
Dividend yield
1.17%
ROE
13.5%
ROCE
12.2%
Debt to equity
0.24
Volume, NSE
64,88754.4% delivered

Kalyani Steels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kalyani Steels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.70%
  • Foreign institutions1.91%
  • Indian institutions10.66%
  • Individuals and others22.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.70%1.77%64.70%1.91%10.66%22.73%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.60%60.60%60.60%60.60%60.60%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.69%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%
Indian promoters60.60%60.60%60.60%60.60%60.60%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.69%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%64.70%
39.40%39.40%39.40%39.40%39.40%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.31%35.30%35.30%35.30%35.30%35.30%35.30%35.30%35.30%35.30%35.30%35.30%35.30%35.30%35.30%35.30%35.30%35.30%
Shares in issue4,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,0604,36,53,060
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kalyani Steels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

44,116Dec 1643,017Mar 1744,640Jun 1749,602Sep 1751,861Dec 1751,082Mar 1850,308Jun 1850,631Sep 1850,839Dec 1849,965Mar 1948,957Jun 1948,204Sep 1946,910Dec 1946,393Mar 2047,724Jun 2048,741Sep 2045,793Dec 2042,583Mar 2142,435Jun 2145,679Sep 2144,204Dec 2144,496Mar 2243,811Jun 2243,094Sep 2242,594Dec 2242,390Mar 2341,836Jun 2342,757Sep 2342,135Dec 2345,777Mar 2446,153Jun 2447,179Sep 2444,048Dec 2444,429Mar 2547,214Jun 2547,085Sep 2545,854Dec 2544,840Mar 2643,550Jun 2643,964Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders44,11643,01744,64049,60251,86151,08250,30850,63150,83949,96548,95748,20446,91046,39347,72448,74145,79342,58342,43545,67944,20444,49643,81143,09442,59442,39041,83642,75742,13545,77746,15347,17944,04844,42947,21447,08545,85444,84043,55043,964
1010101010101010101010101010101011111111111191010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters1010101010101010101010101010101011111111111191010101010101010101010101010101010
44,10643,00744,63049,59251,85151,07250,29850,62150,82949,95548,94748,19446,90046,38347,71448,73145,78242,57242,42445,66844,19344,48543,80243,08442,58442,38041,82642,74742,12545,76746,14347,16944,03844,41947,20447,07545,84444,83043,54043,954
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kalyani Steels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BF Investment Limited, 39.06%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BF Investment LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others39.06%1,70,52,421
Sundaram Trading and Investment Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others17.79%77,66,758
Ajinkya Investment and Trading CompanyIndian companies, trusts and others7.47%32,61,822
KSMS Technologies Solutions Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.16%70,000
Sunita Babasaheb KalyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%54,650
Amit Babasaheb KalyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%31,644
Sugandha J HiremathIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%3,179
Ajinkyatara Trading Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%2,560
Deeksha Amit KalyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%50
Babasaheb Neelkanth KalyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,118
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kalyani Steels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Vls Finance LtdOther non-institutions1.30%1.26%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.21%1.20%1.20%1.14%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SADGURU INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANYOther non-institutions3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOXINIA INVESTMENT AND FINANCE PVT. LTDOther non-institutions1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.