Ksb logo

Ksb shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KSBBSE: 500249Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Ksb Limited · Formerly KSB Pumps · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 1977 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹659.00down ₹3.90 (0.59%)BSE ₹659.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹662.90.

27 Oct: open ₹664.00, high ₹680.00, low ₹654.90

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹654.90Low, 27 Oct 2026₹1,028.30High, 28 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹11,469 Cr456th largest listed
P/E
46.72
P/E without one-offs
42.32
P/B
6.76
Dividend yield
0.67%
ROE
15.2%
ROE without one-offs
16.8%
ROCE
16.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,42,12256.3% delivered

Ksb's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ksb, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.80%
  • Foreign institutions3.69%
  • Indian institutions12.20%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others14.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.80%0.00%69.80%3.69%12.20%0.01%14.30%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.41%66.69%66.69%66.69%66.69%66.69%66.69%66.69%66.69%66.69%66.69%66.69%66.69%66.69%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%
Indian promoters25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%29.26%29.26%29.26%29.26%29.26%29.26%29.26%29.26%29.26%29.26%
Foreign promoters40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%40.54%
33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.31%33.31%33.31%33.31%33.31%33.31%33.31%33.31%33.31%33.31%33.31%33.31%33.31%30.20%30.20%30.20%30.20%30.20%30.20%30.20%30.20%30.20%30.20%
Shares in issue3,48,07,8443,48,07,9043,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,04,1343,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,8443,48,07,84417,40,39,22017,40,39,22017,40,39,22017,40,39,22017,40,39,22017,40,39,22017,40,39,22017,40,39,22017,40,39,220
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ksb shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,584Dec 1611,421Mar 1711,307Jun 1711,520Sep 1711,446Dec 1712,146Mar 1813,812Jun 1813,910Sep 1813,538Dec 1813,671Mar 1914,481Jun 1914,595Sep 1914,449Dec 1914,574Mar 2016,865Jun 2018,747Sep 2018,381Dec 2017,848Mar 2122,600Jun 2122,038Sep 2120,344Dec 2121,349Mar 2221,428Jun 2225,715Sep 2227,194Dec 2232,799Mar 2335,744Jun 2339,873Sep 2345,747Dec 2347,455Mar 2455,288Jun 2470,326Sep 2454,962Dec 2456,172Mar 2554,840Jun 2553,916Sep 2550,203Dec 2551,144Mar 2651,832Jun 2653,288Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,58411,42111,30711,52011,44612,14613,81213,91013,53813,67114,48114,59514,44914,57416,86518,74718,38117,84822,60022,03820,34421,34921,42825,71527,19432,79935,74439,87345,74747,45555,28870,32654,96256,17254,84053,91650,20351,14451,83253,288
9999999999999999999999998888889999999999
Indian promoters8888888888888888888888887777778888888888
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
11,57511,41211,29811,51111,43712,13713,80313,90113,52913,66214,47214,58614,44014,56516,85618,73818,37217,83922,59122,02920,33521,34021,41925,70627,18632,79135,73639,86545,73947,44755,27970,31754,95356,16354,83153,90750,19451,13551,82353,279
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ksb promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Canadian Kay Pump Limited, 40.54%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Canadian Kay Pump LimitedForeign companies and others40.54%7,05,54,240
Industrial and Prudential Investment Company LtdIndian companies, trusts and others21.55%3,75,00,000
Paharpur Cooling Towers LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.17%72,50,000
Tkil Industries Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.10%54,00,000
Vikram Swarup-Trustee of Swarup Family TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%3,02,000
Vikram SwarupIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%2,00,000
Gaurav SwarupIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%1,70,000
Bindu Vikram SwarupIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%80,000
Parul SwarupIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%15,290
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ksb, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Ksb

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Bajaj Life Insurance LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.48%1.40%1.43%
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies2.75%2.94%2.90%2.78%2.89%2.93%2.97%2.98%3.30%3.34%3.33%3.32%3.32%3.47%3.47%3.56%3.09%3.24%3.24%3.26%3.04%3.01%2.88%2.34%2.46%2.34%2.41%2.37%2.40%2.44%2.23%2.14%1.86%1.41%1.41%–––––
Thyssenkrupp Industries India Private LimitedCompanies3.10%3.10%3.80%3.71%3.10%3.10%–3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%––––––––––
Pinebridge Global Funds - Pinebridge India Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––2.74%2.27%1.84%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––
Vantage Equity FundAlternative investment funds––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.30%1.26%1.04%–1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Pinebridge Investments Gf Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.73%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.74%2.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Bajaj Life Insurance Limited 1.43%, +0.03 pts