Kalpataru Projects International logo

Kalpataru Projects International shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KPILBSE: 522287ConstructionSmall Cap

Kalpataru Projects International Limited · Formerly Kalpataru Power Transmission · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 1995 on BSE, Dec 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹1,312.10up ₹16.20 (1.25%)BSE ₹1,312.95

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,295.90.

27 Oct: open ₹1,298.00, high ₹1,330.50, low ₹1,292.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,007.10Low, 23 Mar 2026₹1,490.00High, 6 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹22,407 Cr341st largest listed
P/E
19.72
P/B
2.88
Dividend yield
0.84%
ROE
15.9%
ROCE
15.9%
Debt to equity
0.43
Volume, NSE
65,42447.7% delivered

Kalpataru Projects International's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kalpataru Projects International, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters33.58%
  • Foreign institutions10.75%
  • Indian institutions44.85%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others10.82%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.55%0.00%33.58%10.75%44.85%10.82%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.45%59.45%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.32%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.38%55.29%56.49%56.49%54.55%54.55%51.58%51.58%51.55%51.55%51.53%47.24%41.08%41.07%40.59%40.59%35.24%35.24%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.57%33.57%33.58%33.58%33.58%
Indian promoters59.26%59.26%59.13%59.13%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.32%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.38%55.29%56.49%56.49%54.55%54.55%51.58%51.58%51.55%51.55%51.53%47.24%41.08%41.07%40.59%40.59%35.24%35.24%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.55%33.54%33.54%
Foreign promoters0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.05%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%
40.55%40.55%40.68%40.68%40.68%40.68%40.68%40.68%40.68%40.68%40.68%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.62%44.71%43.51%43.51%45.45%45.45%48.42%48.42%48.45%48.45%48.47%52.76%58.92%58.93%59.41%59.41%64.76%64.76%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.43%66.43%66.42%66.42%66.42%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares40.61%38.29%38.41%38.41%36.88%34.15%35.56%39.66%43.74%43.74%39.07%41.85%41.38%57.50%57.50%57.50%55.32%50.80%45.91%45.30%50.00%51.84%52.03%50.39%48.84%48.84%46.96%44.55%42.49%31.51%33.56%24.73%24.59%24.59%24.59%24.57%24.56%24.55%24.55%24.56%
Shares in issue15,34,60,57015,34,60,57015,34,60,57015,34,60,57015,34,60,57015,34,60,57015,34,60,57015,34,60,57015,34,60,57015,34,60,57015,34,60,57015,47,15,47015,47,15,47015,47,15,47015,46,75,47015,21,31,09814,89,09,20814,89,09,20814,89,09,20814,89,09,20814,89,09,20814,89,09,20814,89,09,20814,89,09,20814,89,09,20816,24,46,15216,24,46,15216,24,46,15216,24,46,15216,24,46,15216,24,46,15216,24,46,15217,07,72,54617,07,72,54617,07,72,54617,07,72,54617,07,72,54617,07,72,54617,07,72,54617,07,72,546
Shares locked in–––––––––––12,54,90012,54,90012,54,90012,54,900–––––00000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kalpataru Projects International shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,188Dec 1621,738Mar 1721,503Jun 1723,221Sep 1722,295Dec 1724,905Mar 1827,878Jun 1830,024Sep 1826,046Dec 1824,867Mar 1925,222Jun 1928,233Sep 1930,632Dec 1935,111Mar 2055,443Jun 2053,231Sep 2059,544Dec 2053,955Mar 2158,423Jun 2161,755Sep 2162,284Dec 2162,428Mar 2263,117Jun 2260,421Sep 2259,503Dec 2276,073Mar 2364,671Jun 2364,395Sep 2368,851Dec 2376,744Mar 2491,938Jun 241,04,873Sep 241,12,132Dec 241,20,183Mar 251,21,346Jun 251,20,825Sep 251,30,006Dec 251,18,697Mar 261,19,404Jun 261,18,361Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,18821,73821,50323,22122,29524,90527,87830,02426,04624,86725,22228,23330,63235,11155,44353,23159,54453,95558,42361,75562,28462,42863,11760,42159,50376,07364,67164,39568,85176,74491,9381,04,8731,12,1321,20,1831,21,3461,20,8251,30,0061,18,6971,19,4041,18,361
21232322212121212121212121212121212121212120202121222222222222222222222222232322
Indian promoters20222221212121212121212121212121212121212120202121222222222222222222222121222221
Foreign promoters1111––––––––––––––––00000000000000–11111
22,16721,71521,48023,19922,27424,88427,85730,00326,02524,84625,20128,21230,61135,09055,42253,21059,52353,93458,40261,73462,26362,40863,09760,40059,48276,05164,64964,37368,82976,72291,9161,04,8511,12,1101,20,1611,21,3241,20,8031,29,9841,18,6741,19,3811,18,339
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kalpataru Projects International promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is K C Holdings Pvt Ltd, 12.17%. The filing names 173 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
K C Holdings Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others12.17%2,07,76,88450.32%
Mofatraj Pukhraj MunotIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.57%1,63,43,2180.00%
Kalpataru Constructions Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others8.00%1,36,54,34723.53%
Imtiaz KangaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.08%18,37,9900.00%
Sunita Vijay ChorariaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.51%8,71,65045.89%
Mofatraj P. Munot (Shares held by Mofatraj Munot as one of the Trustee of Aaryaveer Benefit Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.45%7,77,0000.00%
Mofatraj P. Munot (Shares held by Mofatraj P. Munot as one of the Trustee of Saachi Benefit Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.45%7,77,0000.00%
Mofatraj P. Munot (Shares held by Mofatraj P. Munot as one of the Trustee of Shubhika Benefit Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.45%7,77,0000.00%
Parag Mofatraj MunotIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%6,39,3310.00%
Kalpataru Holdings Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.19%3,33,0000.00%
Yasmin Imtiaz KangaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%3,00,0000.00%
Sudha Rajesh GolechaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%1,03,6360.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Kalpataru Projects International, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Kalpataru Projects International

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies3.07%2.65%2.59%2.44%2.43%2.58%2.67%2.66%3.28%3.33%3.30%3.29%3.33%3.81%3.35%3.31%4.03%3.68%2.29%1.83%1.74%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.48%–1.09%1.31%1.09%1.09%–1.19%1.56%1.34%1.45%1.58%1.57%1.59%1.42%1.17%
The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd. As Trustee of Hsbc India Infrastructure Equity Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.07%1.07%1.03%–
Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––1.06%1.07%––––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - LglinvInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.01%1.24%1.43%1.43%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––
Hsbc Global Investment Funds - Indian EquityInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.23%3.21%2.88%2.15%2.03%1.63%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.38%1.35%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Nomura Trust and Banking Co., Ltd As The Trustee of Nomura India Stock Mother FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.49%1.49%1.49%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hsbc Indian Equity Mother FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Citibank N.A.Other non-institutions1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd. As Trustee of Hsbc India Infrastructure Equity Mother Fund no longer named, from 1.03%
  • Indian institutions: Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited 1.17%, −0.25 pts