KPI Green Energy logo

KPI Green Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KPIGREENBSE: 542323PowerSmall Cap

KPI Green Energy Limited · Formerly K.P.I. Global Infrastructure · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jan 2019 on BSE, Jul 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹277.30down ₹12.85 (4.43%)BSE ₹277.35

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹290.15.

30 Oct: open ₹290.00, high ₹290.00, low ₹276.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹271.90Low, 16 Sep 2026₹542.25High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹5,481 Cr620th largest listed
P/E
11.97
P/B
1.81
Dividend yield
0.31%
ROE
16.2%
ROCE
10.8%
Debt to equity
1.38
Volume, NSE
10,40,69869.5% delivered

KPI Green Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns KPI Green Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.40%
  • Foreign institutions7.32%
  • Indian institutions0.59%
  • Individuals and others42.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.83%0.00%49.40%7.32%0.59%42.68%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.70%54.32%54.45%54.52%54.68%54.70%54.81%54.81%54.81%54.83%53.08%53.08%53.09%48.77%48.78%48.78%48.67%48.67%49.25%49.49%49.40%49.40%
Indian promoters52.70%54.32%54.45%54.52%54.68%54.70%54.81%54.81%54.81%54.83%53.08%53.08%53.09%48.77%48.78%48.78%48.67%48.67%49.25%49.49%49.40%49.40%
47.30%45.68%45.55%45.48%45.32%45.30%45.19%45.19%45.19%45.17%46.92%46.92%46.91%51.23%51.22%51.22%51.33%51.33%50.75%50.51%50.60%50.60%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares67.99%65.96%65.80%49.29%49.14%50.47%49.03%49.03%49.03%49.01%45.52%45.52%45.51%45.50%45.50%45.49%45.49%45.49%44.96%44.74%44.74%44.74%
Shares in issue1,80,67,0001,80,67,0001,80,67,0001,80,67,0001,80,67,0001,80,67,0001,80,67,0003,61,34,0003,61,34,0003,61,34,0004,01,88,4056,02,82,6086,02,82,60813,12,60,40313,12,60,40319,68,90,60519,73,41,07319,73,41,07319,73,41,07319,73,41,07319,76,71,96819,76,71,968
Shares locked in36,13,40036,13,40036,13,40036,13,40036,13,400000001,15,98,2361,73,97,3541,73,97,35445,55,44045,55,44068,33,16068,33,160–50015,99,52915,99,529–
Promoters' shares locked in36,13,40036,13,40036,13,40036,13,40036,13,400000001,15,98,2361,73,97,3541,73,97,35445,55,44045,55,44068,33,16068,33,160–50015,99,52915,99,529–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of KPI Green Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

760Jun 213,720Sep 216,454Dec 219,575Mar 2217,566Jun 2228,485Sep 2234,516Dec 2242,512Mar 2347,863Jun 2359,420Sep 2381,436Dec 231,54,894Mar 241,95,775Jun 242,58,693Sep 242,91,593Dec 243,21,909Mar 253,24,889Jun 253,12,709Sep 253,05,430Dec 253,11,134Mar 263,09,275Jun 263,05,671Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7603,7206,4549,57517,56628,48534,51642,51247,86359,42081,4361,54,8941,95,7752,58,6932,91,5933,21,9093,24,8893,12,7093,05,4303,11,1343,09,2753,05,671
5555555555566666667777
Indian promoters5555555555566666667777
7553,7156,4499,57017,56128,48034,51142,50747,85859,41581,4311,54,8881,95,7692,58,6872,91,5873,21,9033,24,8833,12,7033,05,4233,11,1273,09,2683,05,664
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

KPI Green Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is FARUKBHAI GULAMBHAI PATEL, 48.54%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
FARUKBHAI GULAMBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families48.54%9,59,52,13645.54%
QUYOSH ENERGIA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.81%15,99,5290.00%
GULAMMAHMAD ALIBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%49,5000.00%
RASHIDA GULAM PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%49,5000.00%
AFFAN FARUK PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,7100.00%
VAHIDABANU FARUK PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,0780.00%
AAYESHA FARUKBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,0780.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of KPI Green Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
IRFANAHMED SHAHABUDDIN MOMBASAWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.76%2.74%2.55%2.44%2.37%2.36%2.36%2.32%2.32%2.32%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.71%1.69%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.60%
DHIMANTRAI CHANDRASHANKER JOSHIDirectors and their relatives2.61%2.06%2.06%2.01%2.01%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.78%1.78%1.76%1.47%1.39%1.39%1.37%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.33%
KUTIR NAVINCHANDRA PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.06%1.10%1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.02%1.10%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.70%1.70%1.24%1.22%–
V JOSHI IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––2.04%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.04%1.55%1.55%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.24%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.25%1.16%1.09%1.07%–
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––2.02%1.28%–––––––
ASPIRE EMERGING FUNDOther foreign institutions2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.14%2.14%2.14%1.09%––––––––
OKOWORLD KLIMAForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.11%––––––––––––
SURESH AMRITLAL GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––
MONA LAROIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.00%1.11%1.11%1.02%––––––––––––––––
SOUTH GUJARAT SHARES AND SHAREBROKERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.04%1.66%1.13%1.63%1.73%–––––––––––––––––
RAISONNEUR CAPITAL LTDOther non-institutions5.91%5.00%3.65%1.38%––––––––––––––––––
AIYUB MOHAMED YACOOBALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.22%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––
AFPL TRADELINK LLPOther non-institutions1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––
VIRAL MUKUNDBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––
SHAHEEDUL HASANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL no longer named, from 1.22%
  • Individuals and others: V JOSHI IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.07%; IRFANAHMED SHAHABUDDIN MOMBASAWALA 1.60%, −0.05 pts; DHIMANTRAI CHANDRASHANKER JOSHI 1.33%, −0.02 pts