K.P. Energy logo

K.P. Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KPELBSE: 539686PowerSmall Cap

K.P. Energy Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Feb 2016 on BSE, Nov 2024 on NSE
Last close ₹166.10down ₹4.04 (2.37%)BSE ₹166.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹170.14.

29 Oct: open ₹171.20, high ₹171.50, low ₹165.15

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹156.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹463.25High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,126 Cr1,124th largest listed
P/E
6.19
P/B
2.15
Dividend yield
0.42%
ROE
43.5%
ROCE
33.0%
Debt to equity
0.74
Volume, NSE
1,90,45044.2% delivered

K.P. Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns K.P. Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.31%
  • Foreign institutions0.56%
  • Indian institutions0.65%
  • Individuals and others53.49%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.20%0.05%45.31%0.56%0.65%53.49%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.45%69.45%69.45%69.45%69.45%69.45%69.45%69.45%69.45%68.78%68.78%65.36%66.43%66.60%66.39%59.56%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.02%44.88%44.88%44.88%45.44%45.31%45.31%
Indian promoters69.45%69.45%69.45%69.45%69.45%69.45%69.45%69.45%69.45%68.78%68.78%65.36%66.43%66.60%66.39%59.56%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.02%44.88%44.88%44.88%45.44%45.31%45.31%
30.55%30.55%30.55%30.55%30.55%30.55%30.55%30.55%30.55%31.22%31.22%34.64%33.57%33.40%33.61%40.44%55.20%55.20%55.20%55.20%55.20%55.20%55.20%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.98%55.12%55.12%55.12%54.56%54.69%54.69%
Shares in issue1,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0002,22,30,0002,22,30,0002,22,30,0002,22,30,0006,66,90,0006,66,90,0006,66,90,0006,66,90,0006,66,90,0006,69,07,0416,69,07,0416,69,07,0416,75,95,8416,77,98,0996,77,98,099
Shares locked in77,18,75077,18,750––––––––––––––––––––––2,98,78,5662,98,78,5660–––6,88,8006,88,8006,88,800
Promoters' shares locked in77,18,75077,18,750––––––––––––––––––––––2,98,78,5662,98,78,5660–––6,88,8006,88,8006,88,800
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of K.P. Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

384Sep 18424Dec 18473Mar 19482Jun 19501Sep 19501Dec 19516Mar 20577Jun 20646Sep 20776Dec 201,000Mar 211,259Jun 212,195Sep 214,999Dec 217,666Mar 228,336Jun 229,754Sep 229,414Dec 2211,044Mar 2314,258Jun 2316,197Sep 2318,312Dec 2343,282Mar 2458,795Jun 2457,152Sep 2454,624Dec 2457,788Mar 2558,667Jun 2563,317Sep 2570,070Dec 2571,546Mar 2676,081Jun 2677,393Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3844244734825015015165776467761,0001,2592,1954,9997,6668,3369,7549,41411,04414,25816,19718,31243,28258,79557,15254,62457,78858,66763,31770,07071,54676,08177,393
555555555555555311111112222222222
Indian promoters555555555555555311111112222222222
3794194684774964965115726417719951,2542,1904,9947,6618,3339,7539,41311,04314,25716,19618,31143,28158,79357,15054,62257,78658,66563,31570,06871,54476,07977,391
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

K.P. Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is FARUKBHAI GULAMBHAI PATEL, 45.10%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
FARUKBHAI GULAMBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families45.10%3,05,80,0362.25%
AFFAN FARUK PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%1,37,9900.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of K.P. Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MANISH KANTILAL HARIANon-resident Indians3.16%3.16%3.16%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.49%2.17%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.02%2.01%1.98%1.92%1.90%
SAURABH NARESHKUMAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.27%1.25%1.23%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.17%1.17%1.17%
VEER VALUE VENTURES LLPCompanies5.85%5.85%5.85%5.85%5.85%5.85%5.85%5.85%5.85%5.85%5.08%5.08%4.76%3.20%2.49%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.22%1.99%1.60%1.38%1.08%–
KUTIR NAVINCHANDRA PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.14%1.13%1.11%1.07%1.04%1.04%1.15%1.18%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.04%1.04%–
SANJAY MANHARLAL SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.14%1.12%1.04%––––––––
VISHAL NITIN SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––
PARUL PRASOON BHATTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.57%1.38%1.01%––––––––––––––
PRASOON HARSHAD BHATTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.62%1.62%1.01%––––––––––––––
CHIRAGKUMAR BAKULBHAI LIMBASIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.80%1.80%1.80%–––––––––––––––
HEMALI MEHUL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.61%––––––––––––––––
TWISHA NILESH PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––
MATALIA STOCK BROKING PVT.LTD.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.87%–––––––––––––––––
ASHIT MEHTAOther non-institutions2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%––––––––––––––––––––
SOUTH GUJARAT SHARS AND SHAREBROKERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––3.10%–––––––––––––––––––––
HEMALI ARVINDKUMAR DAGLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VEER VALUE VENTURES LLP no longer named, from 1.08%; KUTIR NAVINCHANDRA PATEL no longer named, from 1.04%; MANISH KANTILAL HARIA 1.90%, −0.02 pts