K.P. Energy logo

K.P. Energy financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: KPELBSE: 539686PowerSmall Cap

K.P. Energy Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Feb 2016 on BSE, Nov 2024 on NSE
Last close ₹170.14up ₹2.76 (1.65%)BSE ₹170.15

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹167.38.

28 Oct: open ₹168.50, high ₹171.63, low ₹164.70

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹156.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹463.25High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,154 Cr1,124th largest listed
P/E
6.34
P/B
2.20
Dividend yield
0.41%
ROE
43.5%
ROCE
33.0%
Debt to equity
0.74
Volume, NSE
1,86,050

K.P. Energy's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.K.P. Energy annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
11317Mar 17601.9Mar 181581935Mar 19751.131Mar 20726.128Mar 212501828Mar 224384440Mar 2347358100Mar 24939115228Mar 251,497181386Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹1,497 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹60 Cr, year to Mar 2018

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
25.8%1.5%25.8%16.6%20.8%14.4%24.9%13.6%16.2%18.2%18.8%21.4%15.0%3.1%12.3%1.5%8.4%7.3%10.0%12.3%12.3%12.1%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 1.5% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,497
  2. Materials and goods−1,033
  3. Employee costs−50
  4. Other expenses−94
  5. Operating profit320
  6. Depreciation−28
  7. Other income+8.5
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−46
  10. Profit before tax254
  11. Tax−73
  12. Joint ventures−0.5
  13. Net profit181

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹1,333 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,113 Cr
  • Receivables₹168 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹76 Cr
  • Current investments₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹1,125 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹657 Cr
  • Net worth₹522 Cr
  • Borrowings₹386 Cr

K.P. Energy business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.K.P. Energy segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹1,497 CrTotal
  • Infrastructure Development₹1,452 Cr97.0% of total
  • Sale of Power₹36 Cr2.4% of total
  • Operation & Maintenance Services₹10 Cr0.7% of total

Profit by segment

  • Infrastructure Development₹285 Cr95.1% of total
  • Sale of Power₹12 Cr4.0% of total
  • Operation & Maintenance Services₹3 Cr0.9% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Infrastructure Development

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Sale of Power

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Operation & Maintenance Services

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses15875722504384739391,497
Company revenue, as in its results15875722504384739391,497
Revenue–––––4519101,452
Revenue growth––––––101.9%59.5%
Profit–––––81175285
Profit growth––––––114.8%63.5%
Margin–––––18.0%19.2%19.7%
Return on capital–––––59.2%124.1%79.3%
Assets–––––5208292,367
Liabilities–––––3836882,007
Capital employed–––––137141360
Revenue–––––182436
Revenue–––––4510
Revenue1486362–424–––
Revenue1098810–––
Revenue––––4–––
Revenue1215––––
Revenue–––237––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.K.P. Energy quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 14 MayMar 2026Filed 7 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 11 Aug
Revenue from operations1136015875722504384739391,4971,797
845012564542163673877621,1771,465
Materials and goods bought65309445321953273266621,0331,311
Employee costs4687781115355050
Other expenses15142412151329466694104
Operating profit before depreciation2910331118347186176320332
Operating margin25.8%16.6%20.8%14.4%24.9%13.6%16.2%18.2%18.8%21.4%18.5%
Materials, % of revenue57.4%50.6%59.4%60.3%44.4%77.9%74.8%68.9%70.5%69.0%73.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue3.3%9.2%4.9%9.4%9.7%3.2%2.5%3.3%3.7%3.4%2.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue13.5%23.7%15.0%16.0%21.0%5.3%6.5%9.7%7.0%6.2%5.8%
Depreciation and amortisation13445658132832
Operating profit after depreciation28729713286677164292300
Other income0001135132089
Finance costs235554513294652
Profit before one-off items and tax–42539276577155254257
One-off items000000−10000
Profit before tax2642539276477155254257
9252392018397375
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––––––−1−100
1721916184458115181182
Other comprehensive income––000100000
Total comprehensive income––1916204458115181182
Net margin15.0%3.1%12.3%1.5%8.4%7.3%10.0%12.3%12.3%12.1%10.1%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––––––12.6%12.4%12.1%–

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 14 MayMar 2026Filed 7 May
608489108127184312522
60606687129186313523
Share capital1111111111333334
Reserves49485576117152280490
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries0252321−1−1−1−1
3531282840100228386
7968501461343095281,777
40961328884132328392
Total assets1792482713423466261,1692,691
94131149163181198434563
851171221791654277342,127
Net debt28241142575182310
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 14 MayMar 2026Filed 7 May
−11222833162123
−10264535160121
−23−8−22−51−17−181
Receivables7−12−41−195−71155
Inventories0−4640−34−108−1,105
Payables−865−8117151234
Other working capital−22−14−136011536
Tax paid−1−3−20−10−19−33
Interest paid0−3392339
Capital spending189532258218
Free cash flow−2913232−96−95
−18−12−21−70−241−212
38−6−1547101120
Dividends paid001145
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued0000022
Net change in cash95−8102231
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.K.P. Energy dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 14 MayMar 2026Filed 7 May
–––––––₹8.75₹17.29₹27.07
As stated that year₹19.76₹2.20₹17.49₹0.99₹5.45–₹19.73₹8.75₹17.29₹27.07
–––––––₹8.73₹17.22₹26.86
Dividend per share––––––––₹0.30₹0.90
–––––––₹27.83₹46.96₹77.44
Dividend payout––––––––1.7%3.4%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.2%−1.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)10917522394632813372,4112,4721,672
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. As stated that year and earnings per share are left blank for the year to Mar 2022: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.K.P. Energy PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 14 MayMar 2026Filed 7 May
Revenue growth172.6%−46.8%163.6%−52.7%−4.3%249.0%74.9%8.0%98.5%59.5%
Operating profit growth–−65.9%230.9%−67.3%65.5%90.4%109.1%20.9%105.4%81.4%
Net profit growth224.8%−88.9%935.0%−94.3%450.8%201.5%140.4%32.8%97.7%57.3%
Earnings per share growth––––––––97.7%56.6%
––32.5%1.8%9.7%23.9%40.7%37.1%46.2%43.4%
–––−30.7 pts7.8 pts14.2 pts16.8 pts−3.6 pts9.2 pts−2.9 pts
From the net margin–––−28.6 pts8.8 pts−1.3 pts9.0 pts9.3 pts−0.1 pts−0.6 pts
From asset turnover–––−2.3 pts−2.3 pts16.4 pts18.3 pts−11.8 pts2.8 pts−11.8 pts
From borrowing–––0.3 pts1.3 pts−0.8 pts−10.5 pts−1.1 pts6.5 pts9.5 pts
Return on capital employed––30.5%5.9%11.3%20.7%39.3%27.2%30.3%32.1%
Cash conversion––––−176.4%120.1%64.4%56.8%140.2%67.6%
Interest cover14.02.16.31.52.56.612.26.15.76.4
Debt to equity––0.590.370.310.260.320.540.730.74
Receivable days––631821234719512641
Inventory days––13364891723796134126471
Payable days––215353405191105197180232
Cash conversion cycle, days––−19313533693913271280
Working capital days––2122831224198379110
Asset turnover––0.880.350.280.821.270.971.050.78
Assets per rupee of net worth––3.003.584.144.013.193.093.604.61
Sales per rupee of plant––1.910.930.541.853.042.722.242.76
Capital spending to depreciation––––3.891.601.013.7320.377.68
Plant being built, % of plant in use––12.5%61.4%8.3%7.9%0.8%0.7%0.0%0.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
9.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
38.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate43.1%83.6%50.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate42.6%97.3%60.4%
Return on equity, average–38.3%42.2%
Return on capital employed, average–29.9%29.9%
Operating margin, average19.0%17.6%19.4%
Net margin, average9.4%10.8%12.2%
Asset turnover, average–0.980.93
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–118161
Interest cover, average6.37.46.1
Debt to equity, average–0.520.67

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations368317123
Cash from investing−555−523−212
Cash from financing247268120
Capital spending521507218
Dividends paid11105
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash222222
Borrowings raised462368159
Borrowings repaid103230

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––677674
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––2.762.673.272.483.653.443.382.45
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.420.53−0.880.02−2.18−2.54
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––13.402.6410.5719.6621.6714.02
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.580.691.030.89
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−33.5514.8634.35177.46337.82−70.58−107.48
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––186.0829.31−453.93−99.5939.30−12.73428.13
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––12.73−10.66−2.18−1.404.8311.5327.51
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––28.280.191.180.080.030.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent35.2650.3221.9760.4736.2033.4931.2223.2824.9928.52
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––24.100.0510.6012.8015.35
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
12 Oct 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - LT/ ST-Bank GuaranteeLong and short-term scalesCARE A- / CARE A2+Review, Re-affirmStable150
12 Oct 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Cash CreditLong-term scaleCARE A-Review, Re-affirmStable325.26
12 Oct 2026CARE Ratings LimitedTerm Loan-Long TermLong-term scaleCARE A-Review, Re-affirmStable187.75
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.