Kovai Medical Center & Hospital logo

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: KOVAIBSE: 523323Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1990
Last close ₹5,929.50up ₹67.50 (1.15%)BSE ₹5,923.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5,862.00.

28 Oct: open ₹5,862.00, high ₹6,000.00, low ₹5,846.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹5,010.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹6,699.20High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹6,488 Cr728th largest listed
P/E
25.31
P/B
4.92
Dividend yield
0.25%
ROE
21.3%
ROCE
20.3%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, NSE
3,27856.1% delivered

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings25.31today

    1 year

    Median 25.95

    Today is at or above 32% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 28.03

    Today is at or above 14% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 25.63

    Today is at or above 47% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 20.55

    Today is at or above 73% of the 2,478 days

  • Price to book4.92today

    1 year

    Median 4.97

    Today is at or above 36% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 5.52

    Today is at or above 21% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 4.86

    Today is at or above 53% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 3.29

    Today is at or above 70% of the 1,974 days

  • Price to sales3.95today

    1 year

    Median 4.02

    Today is at or above 35% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 4.12

    Today is at or above 35% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.72

    Today is at or above 61% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 2.29

    Today is at or above 81% of the 2,478 days

  • EV to EBITDA14.22today

    1 year

    Median 14.47

    Today is at or above 36% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 15.04

    Today is at or above 29% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 13.67

    Today is at or above 57% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 9.38

    Today is at or above 73% of the 1,974 days

  • Dividend yield0.25%today

    1 year

    Median 0.18%

    Today is at or above 95% of the 244 days

    3 years

    Median 0.19%

    Today is at or above 83% of the 732 days

    5 years

    Median 0.20%

    Today is at or above 68% of the 1,227 days

    10 years

    Median 0.22%

    Today is at or above 58% of the 2,459 days

  • Earnings yield3.95%today

    1 year

    Median 3.85%

    Today is at or above 68% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.57%

    Today is at or above 86% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.90%

    Today is at or above 53% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 4.87%

    Today is at or above 27% of the 2,478 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹256 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹1,319 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,644 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹369 Cr−Cash₹347 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹458 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue1,09,42,262at 30 Sep 2026

Standalone accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Kovai Medical Center & Hospital financials ›

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Kovai Medical Center & Hospital dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)1,4391,3698447441,2071,7422,0204,0945,6695,496
Price to earnings25.322.115.49.714.315.519.425.927.523.3
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet2.72.02.63.13.15.25.84.6
Price to sales2.82.41.41.11.82.02.13.54.23.6
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet7.86.19.08.08.913.515.412.9
Dividend yield0.11%0.20%0.39%0.88%0.00%0.19%0.33%0.27%0.19%0.20%
Earnings yield4.0%4.5%6.5%10.3%7.0%6.4%5.1%3.9%3.6%4.3%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹7,003 Cr₹657 Cr₹6,488 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹6,510 Cr
P/E to growth
1.55
Earnings per share
₹234.25
Book value per share
₹1,205.66
Dividends, last 12 months
₹15.00
Public's market cap
₹2,820 Cr

Against Hospital

40 listed companies in Hospital, each priced on its last trading day; Kovai Medical Center & Hospital is 16th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Kovai Medical Center & Hospital itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
43.1Across 25 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
58%Of 3,404 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
4.5Across 32 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
24.7Across 21 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.24%Across 14 other companies
Company
Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services logoYatharth Hospital & Trauma Care ServicesYATHARTH9,11051.085.0429.30.05%
Healthcare Global Enterprises logoHealthcare Global EnterprisesHCG8,743383.816.5619.00.00%
Jupiter Life Line Hospitals logoJupiter Life Line HospitalsJLHL8,417–5.1625.00.08%
Paras HealthcarePARASHLTH7,959–––0.00%
Kovai Medical Center & Hospital logoKovai Medical Center & HospitalKOVAI6,48825.314.9214.20.25%
Artemis Medicare Services logoArtemis Medicare ServicesARTEMISMED4,72641.595.0623.40.15%
Indraprastha Medical Corporation logoIndraprastha Medical CorporationINDRAMEDCO2,87515.293.889.51.28%
Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital logoDr Agarwals Eye HospitalDRAGARWQ2,47132.417.1316.80.14%
K M C Speciality Hospitals (India) logoK M C Speciality Hospitals (India)KMCSHIL2,45243.9711.6524.70.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.