Kovai Medical Center & Hospital logo

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KOVAIBSE: 523323Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1990
Last close ₹5,862.00up ₹43.50 (0.75%)BSE ₹5,868.25

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5,818.50.

27 Oct: open ₹5,759.00, high ₹5,900.00, low ₹5,759.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹5,010.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹6,725.00High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹6,414 Cr728th largest listed
P/E
25.02
P/B
4.86
Dividend yield
0.26%
ROE
21.3%
ROCE
20.3%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, NSE
1,33246.5% delivered

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kovai Medical Center & Hospital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.53%
  • Foreign institutions1.23%
  • Indian institutions4.31%
  • Individuals and others37.93%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.55%0.32%56.53%1.23%4.31%37.93%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.02%49.78%49.78%49.78%49.78%51.04%50.63%50.65%50.65%50.65%50.65%50.65%50.81%50.80%50.80%50.80%50.80%55.76%55.76%55.74%55.74%55.71%55.76%55.76%55.76%55.97%56.26%56.43%56.43%56.46%56.49%56.51%56.55%56.55%56.55%56.52%56.52%56.52%56.52%56.53%
Indian promoters48.80%48.62%48.62%48.62%48.62%49.88%49.88%49.90%49.90%49.90%49.90%49.90%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%55.03%55.03%55.03%55.03%55.00%55.05%55.05%55.05%55.26%55.55%55.72%55.73%55.75%55.78%55.80%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.81%55.81%55.81%55.81%55.82%
Foreign promoters1.22%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%0.75%0.75%0.75%0.75%0.75%0.75%0.75%0.73%0.73%0.73%0.73%0.73%0.73%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%0.71%
49.98%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.22%48.96%49.37%49.35%49.35%49.35%49.35%49.35%49.19%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%44.24%44.24%44.26%44.26%44.29%44.24%44.24%44.24%44.03%43.74%43.57%43.57%43.54%43.51%43.49%43.45%43.45%43.45%43.48%43.48%43.48%43.48%43.47%
Shares in issue1,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,2621,09,42,262
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kovai Medical Center & Hospital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,618Dec 167,612Mar 177,690Jun 177,538Sep 178,013Dec 177,405Mar 186,607Jun 186,667Sep 186,703Dec 186,598Mar 196,479Jun 196,517Sep 196,548Dec 197,261Mar 207,524Jun 207,346Sep 207,737Dec 207,771Mar 2110,076Jun 219,951Sep 219,517Dec 219,688Mar 229,559Jun 229,544Sep 229,464Dec 229,674Mar 2310,487Jun 2310,730Sep 2310,338Dec 2311,918Mar 2413,147Jun 2414,800Sep 2415,951Dec 2417,086Mar 2517,650Jun 2518,681Sep 2518,644Dec 2518,864Mar 2619,362Jun 2619,964Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,6187,6127,6907,5388,0137,4056,6076,6676,7036,5986,4796,5176,5487,2617,5247,3467,7377,77110,0769,9519,5179,6889,5599,5449,4649,67410,48710,73010,33811,91813,14714,80015,95117,08617,65018,68118,64418,86419,36219,964
15151515151514141414141414141414141515141615151514151515151515151515161513131211
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111121212141313131213131313131313131314131111109
Foreign promoters4444443333333333333222222222222222222222
7,6037,5977,6757,5237,9987,3906,5936,6536,6896,5846,4656,5036,5347,2477,5107,3327,7237,75610,0619,9379,5019,6739,5449,5299,4509,65910,47210,71510,32311,90313,13214,78515,93617,07117,63418,66618,63118,85119,35019,953
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KOVAI PURANI FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITED, 36.97%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KOVAI PURANI FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others36.97%40,45,169
PALANISWAMI NIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.60%12,69,725
PAVAI PROPERTY DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.77%5,22,449
BALASUNDARAM. SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.79%86,944
MALLIKA MURUGAIYANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.73%80,202
MATHURA V PALANISWAMIIndian companies, trusts and others0.67%73,712
VANI V THIRUMOORTHINon-resident and foreign individuals0.65%71,485
DR. ARUN N PALANISWAMIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%10,000
MOHAN S GOUNDERIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%10,000
PURANI P PALANISWAMIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%10,000
THIRUMOORTHI M CNon-resident and foreign individuals0.05%6,013
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kovai Medical Center & Hospital, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Kovai Medical Center & Hospital

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%–1.50%1.44%1.37%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%–––
AUBURN LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.06%1.80%1.80%2.32%2.44%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%––2.08%–––––––––––
VIBGYOR INVESTORS AND DEVELOPERS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––
VYNATHEYA BIDADI SHESHADRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.00%––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––
PAVAI PROPERTY DEVELOPERS (P) LTDOther non-institutions4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND - NANO CAP SERIES IAlternative investment funds–––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAKTHI SUGARS LTDOther non-institutions1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDOther non-institutions––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.37%, −0.07 pts