Kothari Products logo

Kothari Products shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KOTHARIPROBSE: 530299Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Kothari Products Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, Jun 1998 on NSE
Last close ₹57.63down ₹0.33 (0.57%)BSE ₹58.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹57.96.

28 Oct: open ₹59.00, high ₹59.00, low ₹57.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹57.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹93.09High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹344 Cr1,951st largest listed
P/E
16.97
P/E without one-offs
52.28
P/B
0.30
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.8%
ROE without one-offs
0.6%
ROCE
−5.1%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, NSE
3,74067.1% delivered

Kothari Products' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kothari Products, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.99%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.99%0.00%74.99%25.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%
Shares in issue2,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8652,98,43,8655,96,87,7305,96,87,7305,96,87,7305,96,87,7305,96,87,7305,96,87,7305,96,87,730
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kothari Products shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,785Dec 168,668Mar 178,359Jun 178,308Sep 178,175Dec 178,300Mar 188,332Jun 188,451Sep 188,491Dec 188,413Mar 198,373Jun 198,383Sep 198,305Dec 198,461Mar 209,246Jun 208,964Sep 208,675Dec 208,440Mar 218,366Jun 219,186Sep 218,977Dec 218,656Mar 228,606Jun 227,938Sep 227,919Dec 227,928Mar 238,288Jun 238,591Sep 238,734Dec 239,971Mar 249,946Jun 2410,485Sep 2411,517Dec 2412,644Mar 2512,320Jun 2512,437Sep 2512,138Dec 2512,183Mar 2612,104Jun 2611,971Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,7858,6688,3598,3088,1758,3008,3328,4518,4918,4138,3738,3838,3058,4619,2468,9648,6758,4408,3669,1868,9778,6568,6067,9387,9197,9288,2888,5918,7349,9719,94610,48511,51712,64412,32012,43712,13812,18312,10411,971
8888888888777777777777777777777787777777
Indian promoters8888888888777777777777777777777787777777
8,7778,6608,3518,3008,1678,2928,3248,4438,4838,4058,3668,3768,2988,4549,2398,9578,6688,4338,3599,1798,9708,6498,5997,9317,9127,9218,2818,5848,7279,9649,93910,47811,50912,63712,31312,43012,13112,17612,09711,964
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kothari Products promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DEEPAK KOTHARI, 59.27%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DEEPAK KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families59.27%3,53,75,046
MITESH KOTHARI - HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.13%36,56,196
ARTI KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.99%35,78,142
MITESH KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.38%20,19,140
URVI KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%1,09,286
SADHNA KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%9,000
CHIRAG DILIP SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%13,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kothari Products, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MAGNUS PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%––––––5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%
KHATTRI PERFUMERS P LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%
K RAHEJA CORP PVT LTDCompanies1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%––––––1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%
UFLEX LTD.Companies1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%
U V BUILDCON LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%––––––––
Sattva Developers Pvt LtdCompanies1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––
SATTVA REAL ESTATE PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––
U V BUILDCON PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%––––––2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––
PUBLICResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value9.83%9.83%9.83%9.79%9.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VAISHALI TRADERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.