Kohinoor Foods logo

Kohinoor Foods shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KOHINOORBSE: 512559Food ProductsSmall Cap

Kohinoor Foods Limited · Formerly Satnam Overseas · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1994 on BSE, Oct 1999 on NSE
Last close ₹26.53up ₹0.76 (2.95%)BSE ₹26.11

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹25.77.

27 Oct: open ₹25.98, high ₹27.47, low ₹25.78

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹19.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹38.47High, 25 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹98 Cr2,974th largest listed
P/E
1.16
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−19.6%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
76,48130.3% delivered

Kohinoor Foods' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kohinoor Foods, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters37.67%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others62.31%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
62.32%0.00%37.67%0.01%62.31%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.20%52.20%52.20%52.20%52.20%52.20%52.20%52.20%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%39.36%39.36%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%
Indian promoters52.20%52.20%52.20%52.20%52.20%52.20%52.20%52.20%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%54.56%39.36%39.36%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%37.67%
47.80%47.80%47.80%47.80%47.80%47.80%47.80%47.80%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.45%45.44%45.45%45.44%60.64%60.64%62.33%62.33%62.33%62.33%62.33%62.33%62.33%62.33%62.33%62.33%62.33%62.33%62.33%62.33%62.33%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%11.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue3,52,41,5303,52,41,5303,52,41,5303,52,41,5303,52,41,5303,52,41,5303,52,41,5303,52,41,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,5303,70,71,530
Shares locked in––––1,75,21,2961,75,21,296–1,75,21,296–––––––––––1,93,51,2961,93,51,2961,93,51,29618,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––1,75,21,2961,75,21,296–1,75,21,296–––––––––––1,93,51,2961,93,51,2961,93,51,29618,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kohinoor Foods shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

29,236Dec 1629,154Mar 1729,523Jun 1730,852Sep 1729,385Dec 1731,412Mar 1830,939Jun 1830,270Sep 1828,540Dec 1827,572Mar 1927,266Jun 1927,307Sep 1926,903Dec 1926,690Mar 2026,715Jun 2026,435Sep 2026,435Dec 2026,008Mar 2125,955Jun 2125,922Sep 2125,918Dec 2125,906Mar 2232,448Jun 2250,924Sep 2253,073Dec 2251,573Mar 2353,296Jun 2352,424Sep 2353,654Dec 2353,383Mar 2451,159Jun 2453,296Sep 2453,428Dec 2452,645Mar 2551,600Jun 2550,705Sep 2549,845Dec 2548,981Mar 2648,381Jun 2647,978Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders29,23629,15429,52330,85229,38531,41230,93930,27028,54027,57227,26627,30726,90326,69026,71526,43526,43526,00825,95525,92225,91825,90632,44850,92453,07351,57353,29652,42453,65453,38351,15953,29653,42852,64551,60050,70549,84548,98148,38147,978
8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
29,22829,14629,51530,84429,37731,40430,93130,26228,53227,56427,25827,29926,89526,68226,70726,42726,42726,00025,94725,91425,91025,89832,44050,91653,06551,56553,28852,41653,64653,37551,15153,28853,42052,63751,59250,69749,83748,97348,37347,970
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kohinoor Foods promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GURNAM ARORA, 16.97%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GURNAM ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.97%62,89,204
SATNAM ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.51%57,49,158
JUGAL KISHORE ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.84%10,53,484
RANI ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.01%7,46,009
SATNAM HAEGENS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.28%1,04,100
NITIN AROARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%21,000
MADHU ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,869
MEENA RANI ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%966
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kohinoor Foods, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AL DAHRA INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENTS LLCForeign companies20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%–––19.01%–19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%
WAYBROAD TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.78%––––––––––––––
AMESH SURAJLAL JAISWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––9.31%7.34%–––––––––––––––
SHIVAM VIJAY JAISWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%–––––––––––––––
TRANSWORLD FINVEST PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.