Koa Tools India (Delisted) share price

BSE: 517471Industrial Manufacturing

Koa Tools India Ltd · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1994

Last traded ₹0.25 on 31 Jul 2017

Delisted on 20 Jun 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Feb 2015, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 26 Feb 2015 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.04 Cr+105.3% on a year ago
Net profit
−₹0.29 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.08
Net margin
−746.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Finance costs0.0
  4. Profit before tax−0.3
  5. Net profit−0.3

Koa Tools India results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2017. Results for the quarter to Jun 2017 were due by 14 Aug 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.30.0Jun 140.20.0Sep 140.30.0Dec 140.10.0Mar 150.0Jun 150.0Sep 150.0Dec 150.0−0.5Mar 160.0Jun 16−0.1Sep 16−0.2Dec 160.0−0.3Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹0.33 Cr, quarter to Jun 2014; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, quarter to Mar 2016A loss in 10 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
48.8%−2,426.3%4.6%−18.5%−12.2%48.8%−2,426.3%−746.2%Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Mar 17
₹ croreJun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations0.520.420.470.520.460.350.220.310.330.170.300.08–––0.02–––0.04
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.400.300.350.390.320.230.170.220.220.120.210.05––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.000.000.000.000.00––––––––
Other income–––0.00–––0.00–––0.00–––−0.27–0.040.020.04
Finance costs–––––––––––––––––––0.00
Profit before one-off items and tax0.010.010.020.010.000.00−0.04−0.010.02−0.04−0.04−0.01−0.01−0.03–−0.460.00−0.14−0.24−0.29
One-off items0.480.07––0.05––––––0.05––––––––
Profit before tax0.490.080.020.010.050.00−0.04−0.010.02−0.04−0.040.04−0.01−0.03−0.01−0.460.00−0.14−0.24−0.29
Tax–––––0.000.00–0.000.00––––––––––
Tax rate–––––50.0%––21.1%–––––––––––
Net profit0.490.080.020.010.050.00−0.04−0.010.02−0.03−0.040.04−0.01−0.03−0.01−0.460.00−0.14−0.24−0.29
Net margin95.3%18.9%4.9%1.9%11.1%0.3%−15.8%−4.2%4.6%−18.5%−12.2%48.8%–––−2,426.3%–––−746.2%
Earnings per share–––––––––––––––−₹0.13–––−₹0.08
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 080.0Mar 090.0Mar 10−5.1Mar 111.60.7Mar 121.90.6Mar 131.30.0Mar 140.90.0Mar 150.0−0.5Mar 160.1−0.7Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹1.92 Cr, year to Mar 2013; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, year to Mar 2016A loss in 4 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
45.5%−2,663.2%45.5%31.4%0.3%−1.5%−2,663.2%−659.8%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Other income+0.1
  3. Finance costs0.0
  4. Profit before tax−0.7
  5. Net profit−0.7

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations––––1.571.921.340.880.020.10
––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.280.900.621.311.191.450.940.60––
Depreciation and amortisation0.030.020.010.020.030.030.020.01––
Other income0.06–0.01–0.000.000.000.00−0.270.10
Finance costs0.010.000.00––––––0.00
Profit before one-off items and tax––––0.020.05−0.05−0.06−0.51−0.67
One-off items–––−2.020.70–0.050.05––
Profit before tax−0.020.020.01−5.080.720.050.00−0.01−0.51−0.67
Tax0.010.000.00–––––––
Net profit0.030.020.01−5.080.720.600.00−0.01−0.51−0.67
Net margin––––45.5%31.4%0.3%−1.5%−2,663.2%−659.8%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009 and Mar 2010: the statement does not state its revenue or total expenses, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2011: the statement does not state its revenue, total expenses or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
––––−₹0.15−₹0.19
As stated that year₹0.14₹0.12––−₹0.15−₹0.19
––––−₹0.15−₹0.19
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–1.24––1.11–
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth––––22.1%−30.4%−34.2%−97.8%436.8%
Net profit growth−50.0%−47.1%––−15.8%−99.3%–––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−42.1%−57.6%
Net margin, average−658.6%−1,108.1%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent15.0018.18–––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2017, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−37.5%––0.0%
Longer windows are left empty: a corporate action or price step on 2015-02-26 that cannot be sized sits inside this window. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Koa Tools India share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20170.25+31.6%0.250.19
20160.19−5.0%0.390.19
20150.20–1.190.20
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2015 is from its first session, 26 Feb 2015. The close is the year's last trade for 2017 (31 Jul 2017) and 2015 (18 Dec 2015).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 31 Jul 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
31 Jul 20170.250.250.250.250.257,000
26 Jul 20170.250.250.250.250.253,406
13 Jul 20170.250.260.240.240.253,000
12 Jul 20170.250.250.250.250.2524,000
11 Jul 20170.240.240.240.240.242,910
10 Jul 20170.230.230.230.230.2321,225
15 Jun 20170.220.220.220.220.221,889
13 Jun 20170.230.230.230.230.23100
30 May 20170.240.240.240.240.24511
26 May 20170.250.250.250.250.2510,606
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
26 Feb 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
17 Nov 2008Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it. Any other event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
517471
ISIN
INE316B01036
Industry
Industrial Manufacturing
CIN
L28932UP1989PLC022049
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1989
Registered office
D-57, Sector-10, Noida 201301, Uttar Pradesh
Share registrar
Alankit Assignments Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments