KNR Constructions logo

KNR Constructions shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KNRCONBSE: 532942ConstructionSmall Cap

KNR Constructions Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 2008
Last close ₹100.73down ₹0.48 (0.47%)BSE ₹101.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹101.21.

29 Oct: open ₹101.20, high ₹102.50, low ₹100.30

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹96.14Low, 26 Oct 2026₹189.23High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹2,833 Cr888th largest listed
P/E
7.18
P/E without one-offs
10.07
P/B
0.57
Dividend yield
0.25%
ROE
8.3%
ROE without one-offs
5.9%
ROCE
7.7%
Debt to equity
0.49
Volume, NSE
4,44,232

KNR Constructions' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns KNR Constructions, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.81%
  • Foreign institutions5.04%
  • Indian institutions14.75%
  • Individuals and others31.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.09%5.04%48.81%5.04%14.75%31.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.09%57.95%57.38%57.38%55.38%55.38%55.38%55.38%55.38%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.03%55.03%55.03%55.03%53.25%51.48%51.48%51.48%51.63%51.09%51.09%51.09%51.09%51.09%51.09%51.09%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%
Indian promoters58.09%57.95%57.38%57.38%55.38%55.38%55.38%55.38%55.38%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.17%55.03%55.03%55.03%55.03%53.25%51.48%51.48%51.48%51.63%51.09%51.09%51.09%51.09%51.09%51.09%51.09%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%
41.91%42.05%42.62%42.62%44.62%44.62%44.62%44.62%44.62%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.83%44.97%44.97%44.97%44.97%46.75%48.52%48.52%48.52%48.37%48.91%48.91%48.91%48.91%48.91%48.91%48.91%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%
Shares in issue14,06,17,30014,06,17,30014,06,17,30014,06,17,30014,06,17,30014,06,17,30014,06,17,30014,06,17,30014,06,17,30014,06,17,30014,06,17,30014,06,17,30014,06,17,30014,06,17,30014,06,17,30014,06,17,30014,06,17,30028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,60028,12,34,600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of KNR Constructions shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,668Dec 1611,215Mar 1712,136Jun 1716,913Sep 1720,488Dec 1723,735Mar 1828,660Jun 1830,348Sep 1829,883Dec 1828,252Mar 1928,449Jun 1928,640Sep 1932,460Dec 1934,962Mar 2041,357Jun 2042,366Sep 2051,130Dec 2082,153Mar 2191,688Jun 211,03,875Sep 2196,359Dec 211,04,516Mar 221,03,811Jun 2293,743Sep 2288,936Dec 2290,017Mar 2396,007Jun 231,04,071Sep 231,15,770Dec 231,30,671Mar 241,56,477Jun 241,96,244Sep 242,09,987Dec 242,20,679Mar 252,30,986Jun 252,48,233Sep 252,45,326Dec 252,42,702Mar 262,42,376Jun 262,35,147Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,66811,21512,13616,91320,48823,73528,66030,34829,88328,25228,44928,64032,46034,96241,35742,36651,13082,15391,6881,03,87596,3591,04,5161,03,81193,74388,93690,01796,0071,04,0711,15,7701,30,6711,56,4771,96,2442,09,9872,20,6792,30,9862,48,2332,45,3262,42,7022,42,3762,35,147
4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
9,66411,21112,13216,90920,48423,73128,65630,34429,87928,24828,44528,63632,45634,95841,35342,36251,12682,14991,6841,03,87196,3551,04,5121,03,80793,73988,93290,01396,0031,04,0671,15,7661,30,6671,56,4731,96,2402,09,9832,20,6752,30,9822,48,2292,45,3222,42,6982,42,3722,35,143
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

KNR Constructions promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Kamidi Narsimha Reddy, 30.40%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Kamidi Narsimha ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families30.40%8,54,84,926
Kamidi Jalandhar ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.25%3,72,59,210
Kamidi YashodaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.85%80,15,010
Mereddy Rajesh ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.31%65,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of KNR Constructions, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding KNR Constructions

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INDIAFIRST LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%
ROBECO CAPITAL GROWTH FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.27%
The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd. As Trustee of Hsbc India Infrastructure Equity Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––
Tata AIA Life Insurance Co Ltd- Whole Life Mid cap Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies–––––1.33%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.53%–1.42%1.42%1.42%–1.40%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%–1.77%–––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUND - AXIS EX JAPAN EQITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.10%2.10%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COPTHALL MAURITIUS INVESTMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.85%2.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ROBECO CAPITAL GROWTH FUNDS 1.27%, +0.15 pts
  • Indian institutions: INDIAFIRST LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD newly named at 1.45%