Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works logo

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KMEWBSE: 543273Engineering ServicesSmall Cap

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 2021 on BSE, Nov 2024 on NSE
Last close ₹3,094.80up ₹5.60 (0.18%)BSE ₹3,105.15

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,089.20.

30 Oct: open ₹3,089.20, high ₹3,186.20, low ₹3,016.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,151.25Low, 30 Oct 2025₹3,409.00High, 27 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹7,850 Cr823rd largest listed
P/E
59.45
P/B
13.77
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
33.5%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt to equity
0.39
Volume, NSE
1,72,32627.6% delivered

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.30%
  • Foreign institutions12.72%
  • Indian institutions3.75%
  • Individuals and others33.22%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.30%0.09%72.30%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%60.61%60.69%60.69%60.69%60.69%53.63%53.63%51.56%50.30%0.09%0.60%0.62%0.58%0.17%1.20%0.82%0.61%0.49%0.75%10.99%11.75%12.11%12.72%2.18%2.24%1.92%0.15%0.15%0.45%1.72%1.54%3.75%27.62%32.31%32.30%32.33%32.74%36.01%36.25%36.78%38.68%38.41%34.92%32.90%34.79%33.22%Sep 22Mar 23Dec 23Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.27%72.30%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%60.61%60.69%60.69%60.69%60.69%53.63%53.63%51.56%50.30%
Indian promoters73.27%72.30%67.09%67.09%67.09%67.09%60.61%60.69%60.69%60.69%60.69%53.63%53.63%51.56%50.30%
26.73%27.70%32.91%32.91%32.91%32.91%39.39%39.31%39.31%39.31%39.31%46.37%46.37%48.44%49.70%
Shares in issue1,02,36,0001,02,36,0001,08,01,0001,08,01,0001,08,01,0001,08,01,0001,08,01,0001,08,01,0001,08,01,0001,08,01,0001,08,01,0002,44,44,1082,44,44,1082,44,44,1082,53,64,317
Shares locked in21,10,00021,10,00027,77,50027,77,50026,75,00021,10,000–00–4,17,05736,76,22436,76,224–9,20,209
Promoters' shares locked in21,10,00021,10,00021,10,00021,10,00021,10,00021,10,000–00–7,92515,85015,850–1,55,892
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

432Jun 22598Sep 22845Dec 22886Mar 231,030Jun 231,963Dec 232,168Mar 243,949Dec 244,513Mar 256,006Jun 257,503Sep 2513,168Dec 2515,365Mar 2622,941Jun 2629,613Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4325988458861,0301,9632,1683,9494,5136,0067,50313,16815,36522,94129,613
666666677777777
Indian promoters666666677777777
4265928398801,0241,9572,1623,9424,5065,9997,49613,16115,35822,93429,606
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Kanak Sujay Kewalramani, 26.80%. The filing names 20 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Kanak Sujay KewalramaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.80%67,96,8500.00%
Saurabh Mukesh DaswaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.14%25,71,7810.00%
Pinkesh Pritam KewalramaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.11%25,63,4100.00%
Kashish Dinesh KewalramaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.57%6,50,6000.00%
Sujay Mohanlal KewalramaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.69%1,76,00088.58%
Bharti Mukesh DaswaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%300.00%
Pankaj GurbaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1500.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works

HolderJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INFINITY DIRECT CAPITALForeign direct investment–––––––––––4.47%4.47%4.47%4.31%
INFINITY DIRECT HOLDINGSForeign direct investment–––––––––––3.80%3.80%3.80%3.66%
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.31%2.50%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.27%
INFINITY PARTNERS II - DIRECTForeign direct investment–––––––––––2.07%2.07%2.07%1.99%
VIJAY MOHAN KARNANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.01%1.17%1.17%1.22%2.23%2.28%2.32%2.32%2.05%2.05%2.05%1.97%
360 ONE PIPE FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––1.51%
Vimana Capital Management LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––1.01%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.28%
Avarjit Singh BirghiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.04%––––
Vanaja Sundar IyerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%––––––––
Mrs. Vanaja Sundar IyerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.85%––––––––––––
Gaurav JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.14%–––––––––––––
Mahalaxmi Brokerage (India) Private LimitedOther non-institutions3.55%––––––––––––––
Prateek JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%––––––––––––––
Sahil K KhatriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: INFINITY DIRECT CAPITAL 4.31%, −0.02 pts; INFINITY DIRECT HOLDINGS 3.66%, −0.02 pts; INFINITY PARTNERS II - DIRECT 1.99%, −0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: 360 ONE PIPE FUND 1.51%, −0.01 pts
  • Individuals and others: ASHISH KACHOLIA 2.27%, −0.09 pts; VIJAY MOHAN KARNANI 1.97%, −0.02 pts