Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works logo

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

NSE: KMEWBSE: 543273Engineering ServicesSmall Cap

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 2021 on BSE, Nov 2024 on NSE
Last close ₹3,094.80up ₹5.60 (0.18%)BSE ₹3,105.15

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,089.20.

30 Oct: open ₹3,089.20, high ₹3,186.20, low ₹3,016.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,151.25Low, 30 Oct 2025₹3,409.00High, 27 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹7,850 Cr823rd largest listed
P/E
59.45
P/B
13.77
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
33.5%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt to equity
0.39
Volume, NSE
1,72,326

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works filed its Q1 results for the quarter to Jun 2026 on 14 Aug 2026 at 6:08 pm, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together.

Revenue
₹115 Cr+138.1% on a year ago · +70.7% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹73 Cr+268.2% on a year ago · +295.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹63 Cr+466.1% on a year ago · +166.7% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹25.67+392.2% on a year ago · +166.6% on the quarter before
Operating margin
63.6%
Net margin
54.4%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue115
  2. Materials and goods−34
  3. Employee costs−3.7
  4. Other expenses−4.6
  5. Operating profit73
  6. Depreciation−6.2
  7. Other income+3.2
  8. Finance costs−5.1
  9. Profit before tax65
  10. Tax−2.6
  11. Net profit63

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works results by quarter

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Latest quarter to Jun 2026. Results for the quarter to Sep 2026 are due by 14 Nov 2026, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.Results filings and date

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
5816Dec 244711Mar 254811Jun 255011Sep 259033Dec 256824Mar 2611563Jun 26
Peak revenue ₹115 Cr, quarter to Jun 2026; lowest ₹47 Cr, quarter to Mar 2025

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
63.6%22.1%42.8%35.1%41.1%39.8%42.8%27.5%63.6%27.1%22.1%22.9%22.3%36.5%34.8%54.4%Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
₹ croreDec 2024Q3Mar 2025Q4Jun 2025Q1Filed 14 AugSep 2025Q2Dec 2025Q3Mar 2026Q4Jun 2026Q1Filed 14 Aug
Revenue from operations584748509068115
33312930514942
Materials and goods bought28192325413634
Employee costs2222434
Other expenses310436105
Operating profit before depreciation25172020391973
Operating margin42.8%35.1%41.1%39.8%42.8%27.5%63.6%
Depreciation and amortisation3334486
Other income13113113
Finance costs3344345
One-off items0000000
Profit before tax19141314351765
43222−63
Tax rate18.7%23.2%17.4%13.2%4.9%−35.8%4.0%
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––−1–––
16111111332463
Other comprehensive income0000000
Total comprehensive income16111111332463
Net margin27.1%22.1%22.9%22.3%36.5%34.8%54.4%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––23.7%–––
Earnings per share₹7.39₹5.05₹5.22₹5.19₹13.35₹9.63₹25.67
Diluted earnings per share₹7.39₹5.05₹5.22₹5.19₹13.32₹9.63₹25.67
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

Segment results by quarter

Consolidated, ₹ crore, quarters to Jun 2026.Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works segment results by year

  • Dredging and Ancillary Services

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Ship Building and Repairing

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Bahrain

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Geographical - Dredging Services (Myanmmar)

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue of all businesses584748509085126
Company revenue, as in its results584748509068115
Revenue––––6368104
Profit––––331269
Margin––––52.8%17.7%65.7%
Assets–––––780–
Liabilities–––––767–
Capital employed–––––14–
Revenue–––15271121
Revenue1411140050
–––000–
––––––0
Revenue–––35–––
Revenue333627––––
Revenue1007––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works results by half year

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. The half years to Sep 2024 in the same span that the quarters on record do not fully cover.

₹ croreSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024
Revenue from operations1942123791075796
12–88–71–59
Materials and goods bought9148340663348
Employee costs1–2–2–3
Other expenses1–3–3–8
Operating profit before depreciation8–35–36–37
Operating margin39.8%–28.3%–33.8%–38.5%
Depreciation and amortisation1–2–3–5
Other income0001122
Finance costs1211224
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–0–––––
One-off items––––––0
Profit before tax6223231331029
–6888–6
Tax rate–25.8%26.0%25.1%25.2%–19.9%
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates1–0005–
5162423251423
Other comprehensive income––––––0
Total comprehensive income––––––23
Net margin25.7%38.9%19.6%29.7%23.0%25.4%24.5%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates21.7%38.6%19.2%29.7%22.6%15.7%–
Earnings per share₹2.22₹7.98₹11.65₹11.27₹11.20₹4.12₹10.59
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.