Kewal Kiran Clothing logo

Kewal Kiran Clothing shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KKCLBSE: 532732Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2006
Last close ₹431.40up ₹11.15 (2.65%)BSE ₹431.15

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹420.25.

29 Oct: open ₹419.05, high ₹435.00, low ₹414.15

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹399.90Low, 23 Oct 2026₹568.05High, 5 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,659 Cr994th largest listed
P/E
17.96
P/B
2.83
Dividend yield
0.93%
ROE
16.8%
ROCE
17.4%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
27,27934.1% delivered

Kewal Kiran Clothing's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kewal Kiran Clothing, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.29%
  • Foreign institutions2.44%
  • Indian institutions8.38%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others14.90%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.29%0.00%74.29%2.44%8.38%14.90%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.21%74.21%74.21%74.21%74.21%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.29%74.29%74.29%
Indian promoters74.21%74.21%74.21%74.21%74.21%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.25%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.29%74.29%74.29%
25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.79%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.75%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.73%25.73%25.73%25.73%25.71%25.71%25.71%
Shares in issue1,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0371,23,25,0376,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,1856,16,25,185
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kewal Kiran Clothing shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,980Dec 164,019Mar 174,319Jun 174,124Sep 174,146Dec 175,001Mar 185,011Jun 185,080Sep 185,085Dec 185,101Mar 195,185Jun 195,193Sep 195,201Dec 195,176Mar 205,858Jun 205,891Sep 205,836Dec 205,792Mar 216,683Jun 218,497Sep 2131,347Dec 2129,026Mar 2225,406Jun 2225,662Sep 2235,083Dec 2230,942Mar 2329,342Jun 2330,263Sep 2332,016Dec 2333,372Mar 2433,495Jun 2434,814Sep 2436,514Dec 2435,786Mar 2534,915Jun 2535,368Sep 2534,175Dec 2533,321Mar 2632,735Jun 2632,235Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,9804,0194,3194,1244,1465,0015,0115,0805,0855,1015,1855,1935,2015,1765,8585,8915,8365,7926,6838,49731,34729,02625,40625,66235,08330,94229,34230,26332,01633,37233,49534,81436,51435,78634,91535,36834,17533,32132,73532,235
16161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
Indian promoters16161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
3,9644,0034,3034,1084,1304,9854,9955,0645,0695,0855,1695,1775,1855,1605,8425,8755,8205,7766,6678,48131,33129,01025,39025,64635,06730,92629,32630,24732,00033,35633,47934,79836,49835,77034,89935,35234,15933,30532,71932,219
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kewal Kiran Clothing promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Shantaben P Jain, 49.92%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Shantaben P JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families49.92%3,07,65,000
Dinesh P JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.05%37,29,155
Vikas P JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.99%36,89,105
Hemant P JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.74%35,39,575
Kewalchand P JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.73%35,33,055
Sangeeta D JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%80,000
Hitendra H JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%80,000
Lata H JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%80,000
Kesar V JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%80,000
Veena K JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%80,000
Pankaj K JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%80,000
Kewal Kiran Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%43,476
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kewal Kiran Clothing, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%–––––––––––––––––1.03%1.10%1.10%
Ambit Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––
Nalanda India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor9.74%9.74%9.74%9.74%9.74%9.57%9.57%9.57%9.57%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%––––––––––––––––––––
Ambit Capital Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––1.01%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Matthews India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.63%2.68%2.68%2.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ambit Corporate Finance Private LimitedOther non-institutions––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.