Kirloskar Pneumatic Company logo

Kirloskar Pneumatic Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KIRLPNUBSE: 505283Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1977 on BSE, Apr 2023 on NSE
Last close ₹556.45up ₹13.55 (2.50%)BSE ₹557.60

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹542.90.

29 Oct: open ₹542.90, high ₹562.40, low ₹535.80

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹495.05Low, 9 Dec 2025₹1,098.55High, 22 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹7,232 Cr599th largest listed
P/E
27.88
P/B
5.61
Dividend yield
1.08%
ROE
21.4%
ROCE
24.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,29,24058.1% delivered

Kirloskar Pneumatic Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kirloskar Pneumatic Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters38.80%
  • Foreign institutions10.01%
  • Indian institutions25.30%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others25.89%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
39.13%0.00%38.80%10.01%25.30%25.89%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.99%67.99%52.99%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.87%53.87%53.87%53.87%53.87%53.87%53.82%53.75%53.74%53.71%53.67%53.63%39.13%39.10%39.00%38.99%38.98%38.93%38.92%38.90%38.89%38.87%38.85%38.84%38.84%38.82%38.81%38.81%38.80%
Indian promoters67.99%67.99%52.99%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.87%53.87%53.87%53.87%53.87%53.87%53.82%53.75%53.74%53.71%53.67%53.63%39.13%39.10%39.00%38.99%38.98%38.93%38.92%38.90%38.89%38.87%38.85%38.84%38.84%38.82%38.81%38.81%38.80%
32.01%32.01%47.01%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.13%46.13%46.13%46.13%46.13%46.13%46.18%46.25%46.26%46.29%46.33%46.37%60.87%60.90%61.00%61.01%61.02%61.07%61.08%61.10%61.11%61.13%61.15%61.16%61.16%61.18%61.19%61.19%61.20%
Shares in issue1,28,44,3381,28,44,3381,28,44,3381,28,44,3381,28,44,3381,28,44,3381,28,44,3386,42,21,6906,42,21,6906,42,21,6906,42,21,6906,42,21,6906,42,21,6906,42,21,6906,42,21,6906,42,21,6906,42,21,6906,42,67,2906,43,46,7906,43,57,8906,44,03,3906,44,45,2906,44,98,7906,45,58,4906,46,18,1906,46,34,6906,46,54,8906,46,74,8906,47,55,4906,47,73,0906,48,08,9906,48,41,2906,48,66,6906,48,97,3906,49,13,4906,49,15,0906,49,39,5906,49,58,1906,49,63,19012,99,59,880
Shares locked in––14,01,50914,01,50914,01,50914,01,50914,01,50970,07,545––––––––––––––––––00000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––14,01,50914,01,50914,01,50914,01,50914,01,50970,07,545––––––––––––––––––00000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kirloskar Pneumatic Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

17,333Dec 1617,272Mar 1728,618Jun 1728,679Sep 1724,908Dec 1724,794Mar 1824,955Jun 1825,174Sep 1824,886Dec 1824,381Mar 1923,980Jun 1923,808Sep 1923,436Dec 1923,675Mar 2024,701Jun 2025,492Sep 2025,023Dec 2025,329Mar 2126,363Jun 2125,977Sep 2125,828Dec 2125,791Mar 2225,974Jun 2228,576Sep 2229,306Dec 2229,343Mar 2325,643Jun 2327,000Sep 2327,794Dec 2329,075Mar 2434,675Jun 2434,294Sep 2448,946Dec 2448,538Mar 2565,393Jun 2570,990Sep 2565,430Dec 2561,484Mar 2664,033Jun 2666,808Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders17,33317,27228,61828,67924,90824,79424,95525,17424,88624,38123,98023,80823,43623,67524,70125,49225,02325,32926,36325,97725,82825,79125,97428,57629,30629,34325,64327,00027,79429,07534,67534,29448,94648,53865,39370,99065,43061,48464,03366,808
15152020201919191921212121212121212121212121211819161616161617171818181817171717
Indian promoters15152020201919191921212121212121212121212121211819161616161617171818181817171717
17,31817,25728,59828,65924,88824,77524,93625,15524,86724,36023,95923,78723,41523,65424,68025,47125,00225,30826,34225,95625,80725,77025,95328,55829,28729,32725,62726,98427,77829,05934,65834,27748,92848,52065,37570,97265,41361,46764,01666,791
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kirloskar Pneumatic Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rahul Chandrakant Kirloskar as individual, as a Karta of Rahul C Kirloskar HUF and as a Trustee of C. S. Kirloskar Testamentary Trust, 11.54%. The filing names 77 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rahul Chandrakant Kirloskar as individual, as a Karta of Rahul C Kirloskar HUF and as a Trustee of C. S. Kirloskar Testamentary TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.54%1,49,92,300
Kirloskar Industries LtdIndian companies, trusts and others9.88%1,28,45,980
Atul Chandrakant Kirloskar as individual and as a Karta of Atul C. Kirloskar HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.40%1,22,15,046
Aditi Atul KirloskarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.18%41,37,530
Alpana Rahul KirloskarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.05%39,69,110
Gauri Atul KirloskarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.06%13,79,506
Arti Atul KirloskarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.51%6,62,268
Alika Rahul KirloskarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%1,21,520
Alpak Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%33,016
Navsai Opportunities Private Limited (Formerly known as Navsai Investments Private Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others0.03%33,014
Mrs. Roopa Jayant GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%12,160
Suman Chandrakant Kirloskar as individual and as a Trustee of C. S. Kirloskar Testamentary TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%8,070
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kirloskar Pneumatic Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Kirloskar Pneumatic Company

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.99%3.09%3.09%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.52%2.59%2.58%2.53%2.56%2.55%
Arun NaharResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–1.35%1.35%1.35%–1.35%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.52%––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.46%––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.12%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––1.35%––2.42%2.42%2.46%–––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund (MCA)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.43%2.43%––––––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.74%1.99%2.29%2.01%––––––––––––
Shareholders (I) Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––––
The New India Assurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––
SHAMYAK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMRIT PETROLEUMS PVT. LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Arun Nahar newly named at 1.35%; Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) 2.55%, −0.01 pts