Kirloskar Ferrous Industries logo

Kirloskar Ferrous Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KIRLFERBSE: 500245Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Apr 1994
Last close ₹436.45down ₹6.95 (1.57%)BSE ₹436.50

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹443.40.

29 Oct: open ₹441.25, high ₹448.35, low ₹434.05

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹336.20Low, 23 Mar 2026₹530.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹7,208 Cr668th largest listed
P/E
20.74
P/E without one-offs
18.27
P/B
1.87
Dividend yield
1.37%
ROE
9.5%
ROE without one-offs
10.8%
ROCE
11.6%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, NSE
31,501

Kirloskar Ferrous Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kirloskar Ferrous Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.73%
  • Foreign institutions1.64%
  • Indian institutions13.79%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others33.84%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
56.68%1.17%50.73%1.64%13.79%33.84%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.54%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.38%59.34%59.33%59.26%59.25%59.11%59.10%59.08%59.05%58.96%58.95%56.68%56.66%56.63%56.61%56.53%56.50%56.48%56.45%50.93%50.91%50.90%50.90%50.86%50.82%50.80%50.78%50.73%
Indian promoters59.54%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.56%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.38%59.34%59.33%59.26%59.25%59.11%59.10%59.08%59.05%58.96%58.95%56.68%56.66%56.63%56.61%56.53%56.50%56.48%56.45%50.93%50.91%50.90%50.90%50.86%50.82%50.80%50.78%50.73%
40.46%40.44%40.44%40.44%40.44%40.44%40.44%40.44%40.44%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.62%40.66%40.67%40.74%40.75%40.89%40.90%40.92%40.95%41.04%41.05%43.32%43.34%43.37%43.39%43.47%43.50%43.52%43.55%49.07%49.09%49.10%49.10%49.14%49.18%49.20%49.22%49.27%
Shares in issue13,73,08,08113,73,08,08113,73,08,08113,73,08,08113,73,08,08113,73,08,08113,73,08,08113,73,08,08113,73,08,08113,76,49,04113,76,49,04113,76,57,04113,77,29,04113,78,21,99113,78,34,49113,80,03,58113,80,22,33113,83,48,68113,83,74,28113,84,26,23113,84,91,18113,87,17,04413,87,42,14413,88,17,34413,88,72,69413,89,58,21513,89,93,87913,91,99,39413,92,71,79413,93,21,45913,94,02,39916,45,09,58816,45,81,78816,46,17,33816,46,24,17816,47,39,06816,48,55,38316,49,21,64316,49,92,38416,51,51,254
Shares locked in–––––––––––900900––––––100100–––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kirloskar Ferrous Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

62,236Dec 1661,725Mar 1761,750Jun 1761,898Sep 1753,440Dec 1756,865Mar 1856,264Jun 1855,062Sep 1853,556Dec 1852,195Mar 1951,461Jun 1951,106Sep 1949,549Dec 1948,645Mar 2048,679Jun 2048,010Sep 2045,946Dec 2047,435Mar 2164,326Jun 2185,826Sep 2185,332Dec 2194,123Mar 2287,663Jun 2279,720Sep 2275,025Dec 2276,176Mar 2379,183Jun 2383,671Sep 2368,331Dec 2365,047Mar 2463,670Jun 241,59,524Sep 241,09,719Dec 241,07,029Mar 251,05,100Jun 251,02,890Sep 2598,828Dec 2590,482Mar 2692,215Jun 2689,565Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders62,23661,72561,75061,89853,44056,86556,26455,06253,55652,19551,46151,10649,54948,64548,67948,01045,94647,43564,32685,82685,33294,12387,66379,72075,02576,17679,18383,67168,33165,04763,6701,59,5241,09,7191,07,0291,05,1001,02,89098,82890,48292,21589,565
28282828202020202022222222222222222222222222221919191919191819192020202018181818
Indian promoters28282828202020202022222222222222222222222222221919191919191819192020202018181818
62,20861,69761,72261,87053,42056,84556,24455,04253,53652,17351,43951,08449,52748,62348,65747,98845,92447,41364,30485,80485,31094,10187,64179,70175,00676,15779,16483,65268,31265,02963,6511,59,5051,09,6991,07,0091,05,0801,02,87098,81090,46492,19789,547
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kirloskar Ferrous Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Kirloskar Industries Limited, 45.86%. The filing names 76 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Kirloskar Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others45.86%7,57,43,754
Kirloskar Pneumatic Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.21%20,00,000
Alpana Rahul KirloskarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.96%15,91,229
Rahul Chandrakant Kirloskar in individual capacity and as Trustee of C. S. Kirloskar Testamentary TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.86%14,25,279
Arti Atul KirloskarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.64%10,55,651
Atul Chandrakant Kirloskar in individual capacity, as Karta of Atul C. Kirloskar (HUF) and as Trustee of C. S. Kirloskar Testamentary TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%9,89,726
Aditi Atul KirloskarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.53%8,77,187
Suman Chandrakant Kirloskar in individual capacity and as Karta of C. S. Kirloskar (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%90,155
Aman Rahul KirloskarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200
Alok Sanjay KirloskarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,520
Alika Rahul KirloskarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%380
Achyut and Neeta Holdings and Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%541
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kirloskar Ferrous Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Kirloskar Ferrous Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Asscher Enterprises LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.07%4.07%4.01%3.68%3.60%3.47%3.10%2.45%
Arun NaharResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.93%1.94%1.94%2.03%1.81%1.81%1.81%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Limited Merger Escrow AccountOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%–––––––
Cybage Software Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Mukul Mahavir Agrawal no longer named, from 1.21%; Asscher Enterprises Limited 2.45%, −0.65 pts