Kinetic Engineering logo

Kinetic Engineering shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500240Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Kinetic Engineering Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1978
Last close ₹219.05down ₹0.80 (0.36%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹219.85.

27 Oct: open ₹225.00, high ₹225.00, low ₹218.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹175.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹365.00High, 1 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹687 Cr1,755th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−8.8%
ROCE
−4.7%
Debt to equity
0.43
Volume, BSE
3,416

Kinetic Engineering's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kinetic Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.27%
  • Foreign institutions2.74%
  • Indian institutions0.17%
  • Individuals and others27.82%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.27%0.01%52.58%54.67%54.13%54.68%54.68%59.35%59.35%59.35%59.35%59.35%61.52%61.52%60.49%60.49%65.04%69.27%7.90%7.20%7.12%5.69%4.71%4.67%3.70%3.28%2.74%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.72%0.68%0.17%47.40%45.31%45.85%45.31%45.31%40.63%40.63%32.74%33.44%33.52%32.78%33.75%34.83%35.09%31.01%27.82%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
44.81%44.81%44.81%44.81%44.81%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%51.83%51.83%52.58%54.67%54.13%54.68%54.68%59.35%59.35%59.35%59.35%59.35%61.52%61.52%60.49%60.49%65.04%69.27%
Indian promoters44.81%44.81%44.81%44.81%44.81%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%51.83%51.83%52.58%54.67%54.13%54.68%54.68%59.35%59.35%59.35%59.35%59.35%61.52%61.52%60.49%60.49%65.04%69.27%
55.19%55.19%55.19%55.19%55.19%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%48.17%48.17%47.42%45.33%45.87%45.32%45.32%40.65%40.65%40.65%40.65%40.65%38.48%38.48%39.51%39.51%34.96%30.73%
Shares in issue1,67,30,7081,67,30,7081,67,30,7081,67,30,7081,67,30,7081,77,08,6211,77,08,6211,77,08,6211,77,08,6211,77,08,6211,77,08,6211,77,08,6211,77,08,6211,77,08,6211,77,08,6211,77,08,6211,77,08,6211,77,08,6211,77,08,6211,77,08,6211,77,08,6211,87,03,6211,87,03,6211,89,97,1901,98,76,5001,98,76,5001,98,76,5001,98,76,5002,21,61,5002,21,61,5002,21,61,5002,21,61,5002,21,61,5002,34,11,0912,34,11,0912,38,11,0912,38,11,0912,69,11,0913,13,62,091
Shares locked in––––––74,97,53474,97,53474,97,53474,97,534–––63,67,86363,67,86363,67,86363,67,86377,21,27777,21,27719,53,41483,21,2771,02,94,1901,02,94,19066,46,00175,25,31163,96,25633,70,1511,08,67,0691,31,52,0691,31,52,0691,31,52,06943,66,180––36,75,82129,85,82122,77,85812,49,5911,09,33,814
Promoters' shares locked in––––––74,97,53474,97,53474,97,53474,97,534–––63,67,86363,67,86363,67,86363,67,86377,21,27777,21,27713,53,41477,21,27796,94,19096,94,19066,46,00175,25,31163,96,25633,70,1511,08,67,0691,31,52,0691,31,52,0691,31,52,06943,66,180––36,75,82129,85,82122,77,85812,49,5911,09,33,814
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kinetic Engineering shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,353Dec 1621,094Mar 1720,995Jun 1721,119Sep 1721,886Dec 1721,906Mar 1821,746Jun 1821,530Sep 1821,300Dec 1821,156Mar 1921,009Jun 1920,967Sep 1920,843Dec 1920,721Mar 2020,676Jun 2020,532Sep 2020,298Dec 2019,935Mar 2119,746Jun 2120,004Sep 2120,071Dec 2120,550Mar 2220,563Jun 2221,082Sep 2220,636Dec 2220,490Mar 2320,536Jun 2320,452Sep 2320,747Dec 2320,747Mar 2421,464Jun 2422,546Sep 2422,750Dec 2422,295Mar 2522,144Jun 2522,464Sep 2522,154Dec 2521,901Mar 2622,504Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,35321,09420,99521,11921,88621,90621,74621,53021,30021,15621,00920,96720,84320,72120,67620,53220,29819,93519,74620,00420,07120,55020,56321,08220,63620,49020,53620,45220,74720,74721,46422,54622,75022,29522,14422,46422,15421,90122,504
666655555555555555555555556666666777777
Indian promoters666655555555555555555555556666666777777
21,34721,08820,98921,11321,88121,90121,74121,52521,29521,15121,00420,96220,83820,71620,67120,52720,29319,93019,74119,99920,06620,54520,55821,07720,63120,48520,53020,44620,74120,74121,45822,54022,74422,28822,13722,45722,14721,89422,497
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kinetic Engineering promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Micro Age Instruments Private Limited, 24.94%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Micro Age Instruments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others24.94%78,22,99355,22,99370.60%
Jayashree Firodia TrustIndian companies, trusts and others16.83%52,78,32432,55,05861.67%
Jayashree Arun FirodiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.78%36,95,22236,95,2220.00%
Ajinkya Arun FirodiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.43%26,42,62426,42,6240.00%
Arun Firodia TrustIndian companies, trusts and others6.70%21,00,53419,72,80093.92%
Arun Hastimal FirodiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.58%1,82,9631,82,963100.00%
Sulajja Firodia MotwaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%6166160.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Kinetic Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
Ashoka Investment Holdings LimitedForeign venture capital investors4.81%15.54%–11.85%–10.09%10.09%10.09%9.93%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.36%9.36%–8.81%–8.81%8.81%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.20%7.12%5.69%4.37%3.98%3.70%3.28%2.74%
Harsha Hitesh JaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.91%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.17%2.17%2.13%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.73%1.73%1.70%1.70%1.50%1.29%
Anil Laxmichand ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.49%1.49%1.32%1.13%
Kiran Anil ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.15%1.15%1.01%–
Reliance Corporate Advisory Services LimitedCompanies––3.58%3.58%–3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.21%3.21%–3.02%–2.86%2.86%2.57%2.57%–2.57%2.57%2.43%–––––
Veena K JagwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––1.01%1.08%1.08%1.07%1.05%1.05%––––––
Hitesh Ramji JaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.09%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.13%––––1.01%––––––1.04%1.04%––––––
Reliance value Services Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––3.39%–3.39%3.39%3.21%3.21%–3.02%–3.02%2.62%1.29%1.29%2.57%––––––––
Hitedh Ramji JaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.07%1.07%1.05%–1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––
AIA Singapore Private LimitedOther non-institutions2.83%1.94%1.60%1.54%–1.83%1.83%1.83%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.64%––––––––––––––––––––
AIA International LimitedOther non-institutions1.80%1.24%1.02%––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.14%1.14%1.14%–1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––
AIA International Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ZZTRANSITResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashoka Invetsment Holding LimitedOther non-institutions––12.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Billion Ally LimitedOther non-institutions2.26%2.26%2.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Reliance Spot Exchange Infrastructure LimitedOther non-institutions–4.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PineBridge Asia Partners II L. P.Other non-institutions10.80%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Reliance Capital LimitedOther non-institutions4.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Ashoka Investment Holdings Limited 2.74%, −0.49 pts
  • Individuals and others: Kiran Anil Shah no longer named, from 1.01%; Harsha Hitesh Javeri 1.29%, −0.21 pts; Anil Laxmichand Shah 1.13%, −0.19 pts