Kalyani Investment Company logo

Kalyani Investment Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KICLBSE: 533302FinanceSmall Cap

Kalyani Investment Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2011
Last close ₹4,405.50down ₹13.50 (0.31%)BSE ₹4,355.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,419.00.

27 Oct: open ₹4,428.10, high ₹4,490.00, low ₹4,289.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹4,011.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹6,554.90High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,923 Cr1,138th largest listed
P/E
47.33
P/E without one-offs
37.54
P/B
0.17
Dividend yield
0.23%
ROE
0.4%
ROE without one-offs
0.5%
ROCE
0.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,60262.2% delivered

Kalyani Investment Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kalyani Investment Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.97%
  • Foreign institutions0.64%
  • Indian institutions0.54%
  • Individuals and others23.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.97%0.02%74.97%0.64%0.54%23.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.66%68.66%70.10%70.10%70.10%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%
Indian promoters68.66%68.66%70.10%70.10%70.10%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%
31.34%31.34%29.90%29.90%29.90%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%
Shares in issue43,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,30643,65,306
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kalyani Investment Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,670Dec 1619,369Mar 1718,905Jun 1718,584Sep 1718,761Dec 1718,838Mar 1818,688Jun 1818,338Sep 1818,339Dec 1818,326Mar 1918,062Jun 1917,825Sep 1917,600Dec 1917,402Mar 2017,450Jun 2017,467Sep 2017,229Dec 2016,703Mar 2116,943Jun 2117,026Sep 2116,776Dec 2116,867Mar 2216,545Jun 2216,580Sep 2216,488Dec 2216,642Mar 2316,702Jun 2318,211Sep 2318,615Dec 2319,637Mar 2420,570Jun 2420,473Sep 2425,428Dec 2426,134Mar 2526,041Jun 2525,545Sep 2525,245Dec 2524,502Mar 2623,781Jun 2623,331Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,67019,36918,90518,58418,76118,83818,68818,33818,33918,32618,06217,82517,60017,40217,45017,46717,22916,70316,94317,02616,77616,86716,54516,58016,48816,64216,70218,21118,61519,63720,57020,47325,42826,13426,04125,54525,24524,50223,78123,331
999999999999999910101010101010109999999999999999
Indian promoters999999999999999910101010101010109999999999999999
19,66119,36018,89618,57518,75218,82918,67918,32918,33018,31718,05317,81617,59117,39317,44117,45817,21916,69316,93317,01616,76616,85716,53516,57016,47916,63316,69318,20218,60619,62820,56120,46425,41926,12526,03225,53625,23624,49323,77223,322
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kalyani Investment Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sundaram Trading and Investment Pvt Ltd, 60.94%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sundaram Trading and Investment Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others60.94%26,60,074
Ajinkya Investment and Trading CompanyIndian companies, trusts and others13.65%5,95,998
KSMS Technologies Solutions Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.16%7,000
Mrs Sunita Babasaheb KalyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%5,464
Mr.Amit Babasaheb KalyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%3,119
Mrs.Sugandha J HiremathIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%779
Ajinkyatara Trading Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%256
Mrs.Deeksha Amit KalyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%50
Mr.Babasaheb Neelkanth KalyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%111
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kalyani Investment Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Oleander Investment Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
Hitesh Satishchandra DoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––1.02%––1.02%––––––––
Hitesh Satishchandra JoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%–––––––––
Metrica Asia Event Driven Master FundForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––1.15%––––––––1.01%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte. ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––2.13%2.13%2.01%1.80%1.65%1.49%–1.31%1.31%1.28%1.30%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) PteInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.37%–––––––––––––––––––
Poonawalla Aviation Pvt.LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––
METRICA AISA EVENT DRIVEN MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.08%1.44%1.83%1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sadguru Investment and Trading CompanyOther non-institutions3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gloxinia Investment and Finance Pvt. LtdOther non-institutions1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.