Khaitan (India) logo

Khaitan (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KHAITANLTDBSE: 590068Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Khaitan (India) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1995 on NSE, Dec 2006 on BSE
Last close ₹138.56down ₹1.40 (1.00%)BSE ₹139.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹139.96.

28 Oct: open ₹139.96, high ₹140.40, low ₹138.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹85.00Low, 12 Jan 2026₹178.00High, 3 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹66 Cr3,381st largest listed
P/E
9.47
P/B
1.96
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
22.8%
ROCE
19.7%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
1,54081.2% delivered

Khaitan (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Khaitan (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.24%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • Individuals and others39.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
60.24%0.00%60.24%0.03%39.73%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.25%60.25%60.25%60.25%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%
Indian promoters60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.25%60.25%60.25%60.25%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%60.24%
39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.75%39.75%39.76%39.77%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%39.76%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%32.85%
Shares in issue47,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Khaitan (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,088Dec 163,085Mar 173,087Jun 173,080Sep 173,138Mar 183,126Jun 183,391Sep 183,501Dec 183,514Mar 193,535Jun 193,548Sep 193,532Dec 193,524Mar 203,522Jun 203,520Sep 203,518Dec 203,537Mar 213,513Jun 213,626Sep 213,809Dec 214,104Mar 224,147Jun 224,210Sep 224,417Dec 224,349Mar 234,449Jun 234,418Sep 234,566Dec 235,571Mar 245,411Jun 245,515Sep 245,595Dec 245,759Mar 256,038Jun 255,858Sep 255,754Dec 255,679Mar 265,571Jun 265,452Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,0883,0853,0873,0803,1383,1263,3913,5013,5143,5353,5483,5323,5243,5223,5203,5183,5373,5133,6263,8094,1044,1474,2104,4174,3494,4494,4184,5665,5715,4115,5155,5955,7596,0385,8585,7545,6795,5715,452
1212111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111101010101010101088
Indian promoters1212111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111101010101010101088
3,0763,0733,0763,0693,1273,1153,3803,4903,5033,5243,5373,5213,5133,5113,5093,5073,5263,5023,6153,7984,0934,1364,1994,4064,3384,4384,4074,5555,5605,4015,5055,5855,7496,0285,8485,7445,6695,5635,444
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Khaitan (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KHAITAN LEFIN LIMITED, 23.82%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KHAITAN LEFIN LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others23.82%11,31,56149.05%
KHAITAN HOTELS PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others16.23%7,70,9430.00%
SUNAY KRISHNA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.10%3,37,07986.03%
VIDITA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.73%1,77,3500.00%
ISHANI KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.58%1,70,1970.00%
VAGEESHA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.31%1,57,0000.00%
SUNIL KRISHNA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.05%97,50097.44%
SARITA DABRIWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.42%20,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Khaitan (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SEETHA KUMARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
FRANCIS JOSEPH PEREIRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.14%1.14%1.14%
SANJAYKUMAR SARAWAGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–1.25%1.25%1.12%–1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
Madanlal Jawanmalji JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%––––
Sanjay Kumar SarawgiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––1.12%––––
SanjayKumar SarwagiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%–––––
SACHIN VERMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.61%2.38%–––––––
SAPTARSHi DEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%–––––––––
XTENDED BUSINESS REPORTING LIMITEDCompanies–––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.14%–––––––––––
PRIYANK GUPTA HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––
KAILASHBEN ASHOKKUMAR PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.63%––––––––––––
SIDHANT CREDIT CAPITAL LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%––––––––––––––
SANJAY KUMAR SARAWAGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%–––––––––––––––
VIDYA TRADECON PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%–––––––––––––––––––––
ARISTRO CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.73%1.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Purvanchal Leasing LimitedOther non-institutions–1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Naturewealth Development Corporation LimitedOther non-institutions1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.08%1.42%1.54%1.54%1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAREKHAN LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRI PARASRAM HOLDINGS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions2.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PURVANCHAL LEASINGS LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DELTA INTERNATIONALS LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.