Kfin Technologies logo

Kfin Technologies financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: KFINTECHBSE: 543720Capital MarketsSmall Cap

Kfin Technologies Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2022 · Issue price ₹366
Last close ₹850.90down ₹8.90 (1.04%)BSE ₹845.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹859.80.

30 Oct: open ₹864.80, high ₹891.00, low ₹839.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹784.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,135.90High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹14,710 Cr401st largest listed
P/E
42.18
P/B
9.06
Dividend yield
1.41%
ROE
22.6%
ROCE
28.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
10,06,64750.6% delivered

Kfin Technologies' financial statements for the 4 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them. It had no borrowings at 30 Sep 2026.

4 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Kfin Technologies annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
720196130Mar 238382460Mar 241,0913330Mar 251,3013440Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹1,301 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹720 Cr, year to Mar 2023

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
43.9%26.4%41.4%43.8%43.9%40.7%27.2%29.4%30.5%26.4%Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,301
  2. Employee costs−525
  3. Other expenses−247
  4. Operating profit530
  5. Depreciation−86
  6. Other income+42
  7. One-off items−13
  8. Finance costs−4.7
  9. Profit before tax469
  10. Tax−124
  11. Joint ventures−0.8
  12. Net profit344

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2,053 Cr
  • Receivables₹269 Cr
  • Current investments₹239 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹212 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,673 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1,023 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹78 Cr

Kfin Technologies business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Kfin Technologies segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹1,301 CrTotal
  • Domestic mutual fund investor solutions₹862 Cr66.2% of total
  • International and other investor solutions₹268 Cr20.6% of total
  • Issuer solutions₹171 Cr13.2% of total

Profit by segment

  • Domestic mutual fund investor solutions₹489 Cr81.6% of total
  • International and other investor solutions₹26 Cr4.3% of total
  • Issuer solutions₹84 Cr14.1% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Domestic mutual fund investor solutions

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • International and other investor solutions

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Issuer solutions

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses7208381,0911,301
Company revenue, as in its results7208381,0911,301
Revenue497586780862
Revenue growth–18.0%33.0%10.5%
Profit261337469489
Profit growth–29.0%39.0%4.3%
Margin52.6%57.5%60.1%56.7%
Return on capital47.5%53.8%68.0%67.5%
Assets585674740777
Liabilities35485153
Capital employed550627689724
Revenue110124156268
Revenue113127155171
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2026, the latest four quarters added.Kfin Technologies quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 29 AprSep 2026Twelve monthsFiled 26 Oct
Revenue from operations7208381,0911,3011,477
422471612772913
Materials and goods bought00000
Employee costs289320403525623
Other expenses133151208247290
Operating profit before depreciation298367479530563
Operating margin41.4%43.8%43.9%40.7%38.1%
Materials, % of revenue0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue40.2%38.2%37.0%40.3%42.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue18.4%18.1%19.1%19.0%19.7%
Depreciation and amortisation47536486106
Operating profit after depreciation251314415443457
Other income1725384240
Finance costs118555
Profit before one-off items and tax258330448481492
One-off items000−13−13
Profit before tax258330448469479
6281115124130
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–−2–−1−1
Net profit196246333344349
Other comprehensive income0002425
Total comprehensive income196246332367374
Net margin27.2%29.4%30.5%26.4%23.6%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–29.7%–26.5%–

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 29 AprSep 2026Half yearFiled 26 Oct
8701,1411,4081,6731,624
Share capital169171172173173
Reserves7019701,2361,5011,451
Borrowings1300000
233115171272330
149163172828888
1,2511,4191,7512,7742,843
7768288571,8741,922
475591887893914
Net debt−179−397−631−451−481
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 29 AprSep 2026Half year
223289399370233
295355511495290
−26−19−2−60−20
Receivables−12−28−43−61−25
Payables1932−1117
Other working capital−14−1911−12
Tax paid−56−66−94−107−47
Capital spending2328414017
Free cash flow200261358329216
−204−178−323−203−30
7−127−95−134−209
Dividends paid0099129207
Shares bought back0134000
Shares issued00000
Net change in cash26−15−1933−6
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Kfin Technologies dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 29 Apr
Earnings per share₹11.66₹14.46₹19.39₹19.95
Diluted earnings per share₹11.52₹14.34₹19.27₹19.81
Dividend per share–₹5.75₹7.50₹12.00
Book value per share₹51.42₹66.73₹81.81₹96.98
Dividend payout–40.0%38.8%60.2%
Shareholder yield0.0%1.3%0.6%0.9%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)4,69610,47217,69215,117

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Kfin Technologies PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 29 Apr
Revenue growth–16.3%30.2%19.3%
Operating profit growth–23.0%30.7%10.6%
Net profit growth–25.7%35.2%3.3%
Earnings per share growth–24.0%34.1%2.9%
22.5%24.5%26.1%22.3%
–2.0 pts1.6 pts−3.8 pts
From the net margin–1.8 pts0.9 pts−3.5 pts
From asset turnover–2.2 pts2.5 pts−3.7 pts
From borrowing–−2.0 pts−1.8 pts3.4 pts
Return on capital employed25.1%27.5%29.4%26.5%
Cash conversion114.1%117.6%119.9%107.5%
Interest cover23.637.288.594.5
Debt to equity0.150.000.000.00
Receivable days64666476
Working capital days32342948
Asset turnover0.580.630.690.58
Assets per rupee of net worth1.441.331.241.47
Sales per rupee of plant17.8817.1416.5315.74
Capital spending to depreciation0.490.530.640.47
Plant being built, % of plant in use0.1%0.0%5.2%5.5%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
15.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
69.8%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–21.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate–20.6%
Return on equity, average23.8%24.3%
Return on capital employed, average27.1%27.8%
Operating margin, average42.4%42.8%
Net margin, average28.4%28.8%
Asset turnover, average0.620.63
Interest cover, average61.073.4
Debt to equity, average0.040.00

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,058370
Cash from investing−703−203
Cash from financing−356−134
Capital spending11040
Dividends paid228129
Shares bought back1340
Shares issued for cash00
Borrowings raised00
Borrowings repaid10

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––63
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.16.9410.3511.035.98
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.22−2.54−2.04
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–10.0616.187.81
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––1.181.15
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–3.72−3.4020.51
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–0.292.018.41
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.000.040.04
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent24.2024.6625.6926.48
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points2.434.734.583.65
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.