Kesoram Industries logo

Kesoram Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KESORAMINDBSE: 502937Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Kesoram Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1980 on BSE, Sep 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹12.54down ₹0.23 (1.80%)BSE ₹12.59

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹12.77.

29 Oct: open ₹13.04, high ₹13.29, low ₹12.46

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹4.55Low, 19 Nov 2025₹14.26High, 14 May 2026
Market cap
₹390 Cr2,096th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.05
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.2%
ROE without one-offs
−13.9%
ROCE
−13.2%
Debt to equity
0.59
Volume, NSE
9,64,75659.0% delivered

Kesoram Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kesoram Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.37%
  • Foreign institutions2.41%
  • Indian institutions3.99%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others50.23%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
50.34%0.00%43.37%2.41%3.99%50.23%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.46%49.46%46.49%46.49%46.49%51.39%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%45.97%45.97%45.97%49.15%49.15%49.21%43.40%43.40%43.40%43.40%43.40%43.40%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.37%
Indian promoters49.46%49.46%46.49%46.49%46.49%0.96%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%45.97%45.97%45.97%49.15%49.15%49.21%43.40%43.40%43.40%43.40%43.40%43.40%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.37%
Foreign promoters–––––50.43%–––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
50.54%50.54%53.51%53.51%53.51%48.61%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%54.03%54.03%54.03%50.85%50.85%50.79%56.60%56.60%56.60%56.60%56.60%56.60%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.63%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares27.82%27.82%27.82%27.82%27.82%22.87%21.28%21.28%21.28%31.28%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%45.78%45.78%45.78%28.82%45.56%45.73%40.81%21.27%21.27%21.27%21.27%51.58%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue11,72,68,65011,72,68,65012,47,68,65012,47,68,65012,47,68,65013,73,40,07914,25,90,07914,25,90,07914,25,90,07914,25,90,07914,25,90,07914,25,90,07914,25,90,07914,25,90,07914,25,90,07914,25,90,07914,25,90,07916,48,11,34116,48,11,34116,48,11,34124,48,09,09624,48,09,09624,44,94,23231,06,63,66331,06,63,66331,06,63,66331,06,63,66331,06,63,66331,06,63,66331,06,63,66331,06,63,66331,06,63,66331,06,63,66331,06,63,66331,06,63,66331,06,63,66331,06,63,66331,06,63,66331,06,63,66331,06,63,663
Shares locked in75,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,0002,87,09,6793,39,59,6793,39,59,6793,39,59,6792,53,21,4291,78,21,4291,78,21,4291,78,21,4291,78,21,4291,78,21,4291,78,21,4291,78,21,4291,78,21,4292,22,21,2622,22,21,2622,22,21,2622,22,21,26201,44,98,1681,44,98,1681,44,98,1681,44,98,1681,44,98,1681,44,98,1681,44,98,1681,44,98,168000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in75,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,0002,87,09,6793,39,59,6793,39,59,6793,39,59,6792,53,21,4291,78,21,4291,78,21,4291,78,21,4291,78,21,4291,78,21,4291,78,21,4291,78,21,4291,78,21,429–00001,44,98,1681,44,98,1681,44,98,1681,44,98,1681,44,98,1681,44,98,1681,44,98,1681,44,98,168000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kesoram Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

88,105Dec 1689,763Mar 1791,852Jun 1793,068Sep 1785,214Dec 1786,675Mar 1888,294Jun 1887,037Sep 1887,602Dec 1887,572Mar 1986,495Jun 1986,393Sep 1988,397Dec 1987,048Mar 2086,663Jun 2085,204Sep 2084,681Dec 2087,660Mar 2197,823Jun 211,02,331Sep 211,01,948Dec 211,08,529Mar 221,01,434Jun 221,01,485Sep 2299,090Dec 2296,045Mar 2395,740Jun 2388,380Sep 2391,486Dec 2388,669Mar 2487,730Jun 2477,389Sep 2473,751Dec 2478,381Mar 2586,828Jun 2596,167Sep 251,08,811Dec 251,10,321Mar 261,06,672Jun 261,02,277Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders88,10589,76391,85293,06885,21486,67588,29487,03787,60287,57286,49586,39388,39787,04886,66385,20484,68187,66097,8231,02,3311,01,9481,08,5291,01,4341,01,48599,09096,04595,74088,38091,48688,66987,73077,38973,75178,38186,82896,1671,08,8111,10,3211,06,6721,02,277
1717171717171717171716161615151515151515151515151515151515141413131313131313135
Indian promoters171717171771717171716161615151515151515151515151515151515141413131313131313135
Foreign promoters–––––10–––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
88,08889,74691,83593,05185,19786,65888,27787,02087,58587,55586,47986,37788,38187,03386,64885,18984,66687,64597,8081,02,3161,01,9331,08,5141,01,4191,01,47099,07596,03095,72588,36591,47188,65587,71677,37673,73878,36886,81596,1541,08,7981,10,3081,06,6591,02,272
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kesoram Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Fronties Warehousing Limited, 42.83%. The filing names 11 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Fronties Warehousing LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others42.83%13,30,53,804
Late Manjushree KhaitanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%16,67,591
Vasavadatta BajajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%8,541
Rajashree BirlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%4,827
Kumar Mangalam BirlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%445
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kesoram Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ICICI BANK LTDBanks–––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%–––3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%
DEUTSCHE BANK TRUST COMPANY AMERICASOverseas depositories––5.64%5.64%5.64%5.13%4.94%––4.94%––4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.27%4.27%4.27%2.88%2.88%2.88%–2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%
GUTTIKONDA VARA LAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%
GUTTIKONDA RAJASEKHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%
DEVI INVESTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT INC.Foreign companies–––2.76%3.00%2.51%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%–2.41%2.41%–2.41%2.41%2.41%2.09%2.09%2.09%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
GANDHI KANTHETIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
Global Capital Market LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%–
AXIS BANK LIMITEDBanks–––––––––––––––––7.75%7.75%7.75%5.22%5.22%5.23%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%3.32%––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.59%–––––
DEVI TRADERS LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%–––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.39%1.62%2.01%2.42%1.26%–––––
MUNDHRA HOMES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––9.12%9.12%9.12%9.41%9.41%9.41%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%––––––
ASIAN BROKING PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.44%2.20%––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%2.64%2.49%2.90%1.62%2.19%––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%2.30%2.71%3.24%2.13%1.95%––––––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.13%–––––––
SG SUNDAE HOLDING LLCForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.59%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%–––––––––
ICM Finance Pvt. Ltd.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%––––––––––––
Euston Industries LimitedCompanies––––––––5.03%5.03%5.03%5.03%5.03%5.03%5.03%5.03%5.03%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.55%–3.58%3.58%3.58%–––––––––––––
THE SOUTH INDIAN BANK LIMITEDBanks–––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%–––3.00%2.19%1.61%––––––––––––––
ZEN SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%–––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.17%3.17%2.98%2.98%3.99%3.63%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%2.26%1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––
HARDIK BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.73%1.76%1.80%1.80%1.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––
MINAL BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEUTCHE BANK TRUST COMPANY AMERICASOverseas depositories6.00%6.00%––––––––4.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEVI INVESTMENT AND DEVELOPMENTOther non-institutions––––––––––2.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––1.09%––1.31%1.51%1.56%1.55%2.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HYPNOS FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.88%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.23%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HIGHGATE INDUSTRIES LTDOther non-institutions–––6.01%6.01%5.46%5.03%5.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CENTURY ENKA LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.20%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks1.08%1.08%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY INDIA COMPANY PVT. LTDOther non-institutions––6.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EMRESURGENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAKSHMI CAPITAL INVESTMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAH newly named at 1.13%; Global Capital Market Limited no longer named, from 1.12%