Kerala Ayurveda logo

Kerala Ayurveda shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530163Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Kerala Ayurveda Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹139.60down ₹4.25 (2.95%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹143.85.

29 Oct: open ₹142.50, high ₹146.95, low ₹137.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹130.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹448.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹191 Cr2,181st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−257.3%
ROCE
−24.1%
Debt to equity
5.43
Volume, BSE
2,322

Kerala Ayurveda's shareholding pattern for Oct 2026, filed on 23 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kerala Ayurveda, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

21 Oct 2026 filing

  • Promoters38.70%
  • Foreign institutions0.15%
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • Individuals and others61.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.82%0.03%38.70%0.15%0.03%61.12%Sep 22Jun 23Jun 24Mar 25Dec 25Oct 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202621 Oct
61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%63.44%58.58%58.58%58.58%58.58%37.83%33.14%33.14%35.61%35.61%35.61%38.70%
Indian promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.00%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%4.85%4.85%4.85%9.42%
Foreign promoters61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%58.44%53.97%53.97%53.97%53.97%33.22%33.14%33.14%30.75%30.75%30.75%29.28%
38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%36.56%41.42%41.42%41.42%41.42%62.17%66.86%66.86%64.39%64.39%64.39%61.30%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares61.93%61.93%87.93%87.93%87.93%61.93%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%46.55%8.09%7.45%13.36%13.36%13.36%13.36%20.69%23.56%23.56%20.35%20.35%20.35%17.83%
Shares in issue1,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,05,55,6701,11,10,6701,20,32,4511,20,32,4511,20,32,4511,20,32,4511,20,32,4511,20,60,1981,20,60,1981,29,95,0851,29,95,0851,29,95,0851,36,50,085
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5,55,00021,21,33414,76,7815,55,0005,55,0005,55,000––9,34,9379,34,9379,34,8879,34,887
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5,55,0005,55,0005,55,0005,55,0005,55,0005,55,000––6,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kerala Ayurveda shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,983Dec 167,718Mar 177,718Jun 177,738Sep 178,768Dec 178,734Mar 188,482Jun 188,410Sep 188,395Dec 188,337Mar 198,199Jun 198,182Sep 198,126Dec 198,052Mar 208,373Jun 208,392Sep 208,288Dec 208,536Mar 218,513Jun 218,455Sep 218,210Dec 218,285Mar 228,132Jun 228,062Sep 228,079Dec 227,966Mar 237,780Jun 237,855Sep 238,428Dec 238,655Jun 249,052Sep 249,009Dec 249,074Mar 259,401Jun 259,938Sep 259,952Dec 2510,225Mar 2610,372Jun 2610,559Sep 2610,580Oct 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202621 Oct
All shareholders7,9837,7187,7187,7388,7688,7348,4828,4108,3958,3378,1998,1828,1268,0528,3738,3928,2888,5368,5138,4558,2108,2858,1328,0628,0797,9667,7807,8558,4288,6559,0529,0099,0749,4019,9389,95210,22510,37210,55910,580
1111111111111111111111111111222222223333
Indian promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––111111112222
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
7,9827,7177,7177,7378,7678,7338,4818,4098,3948,3368,1988,1818,1258,0518,3728,3918,2878,5358,5128,4548,2098,2848,1318,0618,0787,9657,7797,8548,4268,6539,0509,0079,0729,3999,9369,95010,22210,36910,55610,577
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kerala Ayurveda promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 21 Oct 2026; the largest is KATRA HOLDINGS LTD, 29.28%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KATRA HOLDINGS LTDForeign companies and others29.28%39,96,62723.56%0.00%
KATRA HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.41%12,85,0000.00%49.03%
KATRA PHYTOCHEM (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%3990.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Kerala Ayurveda, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202621 Oct
PORINJU VELIYATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.33%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%1.89%1.89%3.18%3.18%4.82%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%4.51%4.04%4.03%3.49%3.41%3.22%3.06%
SANJIV DHIRESHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.89%2.89%2.89%2.55%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.39%
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%1.73%
SURESH BHATIA HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.68%
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.05%2.26%2.27%2.20%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.93%1.68%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.73%1.65%
AAMARA CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.43%1.43%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.26%
BHARAT TAPARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.58%1.58%1.47%1.10%1.32%1.25%
JAMISH INVESTMENT PVT. LTD.Companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.25%
ANIL KUMAR KDirectors and their relatives3.24%––3.20%1.89%–1.89%1.89%–1.90%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.90%––––1.90%1.90%––1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.76%1.59%1.57%1.55%1.53%1.47%1.45%1.44%1.31%1.29%1.29%1.23%
UTSAV RASIKLAL KAPADIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%1.33%1.33%1.22%1.16%
SANGEETHA ARUNKUMARDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.12%
SREERANGAM KUNJUPANICKER ARUNKUMARDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.12%
PRADEEPKUMAR GHISULAL RATHOD HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.10%
SANTOSH INDUSTRIES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%1.99%1.99%1.85%1.85%––
SK ARUNKUMARDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%–––
NIMISH CHANDULAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.92%1.87%––––
PRADEEP GHISULAL RATHODResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%––––
RIDDISIDDHI BULLIONS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.22%1.22%––––
SETU SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.10%1.10%––––
SASHIKANTH BALACHANDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.10%1.43%–1.44%1.44%––1.44%–––1.44%––1.44%1.44%––––1.03%1.03%–1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.07%1.07%–––––
TRISHAKTI POWER HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––
SHON RANDHAWANon-resident Indians4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.49%––––––––––––
SHREE VARMA BIO NATURALS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.89%1.71%–1.42%–––––––––––––––
B. SASHIKANTHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.44%1.44%–––1.44%–1.44%1.44%––1.40%–1.30%–––––––––––––––
SREE VARAHAM BIO NATURALS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.71%––––––––––––––––
B SASIKANTHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%––––––––––––––––
RAGHAVENDRA RAJU MOHANAPPANon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––––––––––––––––
RAGHAVENDRA RAJU MOHANAPUOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––
ANILKUMAR KUNJUPANICKERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.89%––1.89%–––––1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%––1.90%1.90%––––––––––––––––––
SHREE VARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.89%2.37%–––––––––––––––––––––
SHASHIKANTH BALACHANDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.44%–––––1.44%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––
EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANILK KUMAR KResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–3.24%3.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Oct 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PORINJU VELIYATH 3.06%, −0.16 pts; SANJIV DHIRESHBHAI SHAH 2.39%, −0.12 pts; AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED 1.73%, −0.09 pts; 10 more moved