Kennametal India logo

Kennametal India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KENNAMETBSE: 505890Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Kennametal India Limited · Formerly Widia (India) · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2000
Last close ₹3,772.60down ₹49.80 (1.30%)BSE ₹3,771.85

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,822.40.

28 Oct: open ₹3,848.10, high ₹3,899.90, low ₹3,750.10

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,932.10Low, 2 Feb 2026₹5,110.35High, 10 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹8,292 Cr753rd largest listed
P/E
42.30
P/B
9.71
Dividend yield
1.06%
ROE
24.5%
ROCE
30.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
10,023

Kennametal India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kennametal India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions0.23%
  • Indian institutions11.97%
  • Individuals and others12.80%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.23%75.00%0.23%11.97%12.80%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters24.00%24.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign promoters51.00%51.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue2,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,2402,19,78,240
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kennametal India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,960Dec 166,413Mar 176,360Jun 176,489Sep 176,329Dec 176,275Mar 186,435Jun 186,829Sep 187,499Dec 187,649Mar 197,629Jun 197,768Sep 198,112Dec 198,039Mar 208,102Jun 209,092Sep 209,010Dec 208,604Mar 219,985Jun 219,940Sep 2110,440Dec 2114,767Mar 2213,882Jun 2213,750Sep 2213,756Dec 2213,872Mar 2312,767Jun 2314,144Sep 2313,438Dec 2311,527Mar 2410,993Jun 2411,036Sep 2410,973Dec 2411,116Mar 2511,734Jun 2511,493Sep 2511,201Dec 2511,023Mar 2612,110Jun 2616,065Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,9606,4136,3606,4896,3296,2756,4356,8297,4997,6497,6297,7688,1128,0398,1029,0929,0108,6049,9859,94010,44014,76713,88213,75013,75613,87212,76714,14413,43811,52710,99311,03610,97311,11611,73411,49311,20111,02312,11016,065
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters11––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign promoters1122222222222222222222222222222222222222
5,9586,4116,3586,4876,3276,2736,4336,8277,4977,6477,6277,7668,1108,0378,1009,0909,0088,6029,9839,93810,43814,76513,88013,74813,75413,87012,76514,14213,43611,52510,99111,03410,97111,11411,73211,49111,19911,02112,10816,063
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kennametal India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is METURIT AG, 51.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
METURIT AGForeign companies and others51.00%1,12,08,840
KENNAMETAL INCForeign companies and others24.00%52,74,840
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kennametal India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THE MASTER TRUST BANK OF JAPAN, LTD. AS TRUSTEE OF NISSAY INDIA EQUITY SELECTION MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.25%1.06%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE MASTER TRUST BANK OF JAPAN, LTD. AS TRUSTEE OF NISSAY INDIA EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.10%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.