KEI Industries logo

KEI Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KEIBSE: 517569Industrial ProductsMid Cap

KEI Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 1995 on BSE, Mar 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹3,830.80down ₹25.20 (0.65%)BSE ₹3,830.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,856.00.

29 Oct: open ₹3,851.00, high ₹3,892.00, low ₹3,808.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹3,666.10Low, 23 Oct 2026₹5,899.00High, 18 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹36,623 Cr208th largest listed
P/E
34.69
P/B
5.08
Dividend yield
0.12%
ROE
15.8%
ROCE
18.2%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
5,96,11252.8% delivered

KEI Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns KEI Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters35.00%
  • Foreign institutions26.14%
  • Indian institutions26.26%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others12.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
37.99%0.00%35.00%26.14%26.26%12.61%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.04%46.59%46.59%46.26%46.26%46.26%46.26%45.93%45.93%45.93%45.93%45.59%45.59%40.50%40.50%40.34%40.34%40.34%39.23%38.02%38.02%38.02%38.02%37.99%37.32%37.21%37.10%37.08%37.08%37.08%37.08%37.06%35.02%35.02%35.02%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%
Indian promoters49.04%46.59%46.59%46.26%46.26%46.26%46.26%45.93%45.93%45.93%45.93%45.59%45.59%40.50%40.50%40.34%40.34%40.34%39.23%38.02%38.02%38.02%38.02%37.99%37.32%37.21%37.10%37.08%37.08%37.08%37.08%37.06%35.02%35.02%35.02%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%
50.96%53.41%53.41%53.74%53.74%53.74%53.74%54.07%54.07%54.07%54.07%54.41%54.41%59.50%59.50%59.66%59.66%59.66%60.77%61.98%61.98%61.98%61.98%62.01%62.68%62.79%62.90%62.92%62.92%62.92%62.92%62.94%64.98%64.98%64.98%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%
Shares in issue7,77,97,4387,77,97,4387,77,97,4387,83,61,4387,83,61,4387,83,61,4387,83,61,4387,89,25,4387,89,25,4387,89,25,4387,89,25,4387,95,04,4387,95,04,4388,95,04,4388,95,04,4388,98,55,4388,98,55,4388,98,55,4388,98,55,4389,01,01,4389,01,05,4389,01,05,4389,01,05,4389,01,92,4389,01,92,4389,01,92,4389,01,92,4389,02,41,4389,02,41,4389,02,41,4389,02,41,4389,02,89,4389,55,52,5959,55,52,5959,55,52,5959,56,00,5959,56,00,5959,56,00,5959,56,00,5959,56,00,595
Shares locked in35,00,00035,00,000–––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in35,00,00035,00,000–––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of KEI Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,535Dec 1624,396Mar 1728,274Jun 1736,347Sep 1740,087Dec 1743,828Mar 1842,200Jun 1841,741Sep 1843,736Dec 1842,579Mar 1942,705Jun 1942,643Sep 1949,829Dec 1953,958Mar 2060,886Jun 2067,880Sep 2057,753Dec 2057,417Mar 2177,876Jun 2194,998Sep 2189,292Dec 2184,286Mar 2293,152Jun 2298,128Sep 2297,661Dec 2298,021Mar 231,08,749Jun 231,25,713Sep 231,30,692Dec 231,29,055Mar 241,55,514Jun 241,65,905Sep 241,66,067Dec 241,97,844Mar 251,69,780Jun 251,59,968Sep 251,53,138Dec 251,58,565Mar 261,60,497Jun 261,74,384Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,53524,39628,27436,34740,08743,82842,20041,74143,73642,57942,70542,64349,82953,95860,88667,88057,75357,41777,87694,99889,29284,28693,15298,12897,66198,0211,08,7491,25,7131,30,6921,29,0551,55,5141,65,9051,66,0671,97,8441,69,7801,59,9681,53,1381,58,5651,60,4971,74,384
8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
24,52724,38828,26636,33940,07943,82042,19241,73343,72842,57142,69742,63549,82153,95060,87867,87257,74557,40977,86894,99089,28484,27893,14498,12097,65398,0131,08,7411,25,7051,30,6841,29,0471,55,5061,65,8971,66,0591,97,8361,69,7721,59,9601,53,1301,58,5571,60,4891,74,376
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

KEI Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ANIL GUPTA, 11.39%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ANIL GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.39%1,08,93,302
Projection Financial & Management Consultants Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others8.26%79,00,000
ANIL GUPTA HUF (Karta- Anil Gupta)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.86%46,50,375
Shubh Laxmi Motels & Inns Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.64%34,80,000
Soubhagya Agency Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.27%31,25,000
KEI Cables Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.65%15,75,000
Dhan Versha Agency Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.05%10,00,000
ARCHANA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%8,37,315
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of KEI Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding KEI Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.37%1.37%––––––––––––1.11%1.24%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.83%1.74%2.13%2.63%3.06%3.64%3.57%3.33%
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––2.82%5.02%5.02%5.02%4.63%4.34%3.67%4.03%4.03%3.67%3.14%2.61%2.23%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.24%2.06%2.12%
MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT FUNDS EMERGING LEADERS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.42%1.66%1.52%1.24%1.18%1.06%–1.01%––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.63%1.42%1.42%––––––1.00%–1.03%–––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUND-GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS-INDIA FOCUS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.17%1.22%1.18%––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD A/C SMALL CAP DISCOVERY FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD UNIT LINKED MULTI CAP FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.19%––––––1.52%1.31%1.30%1.29%1.29%1.43%1.43%–––––––––––––
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.37%1.44%1.43%1.65%2.05%2.18%2.17%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.39%2.39%2.39%1.89%1.39%1.24%–––––––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS-ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES POOLForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.35%1.50%1.16%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.07%––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSUARANCE CO LTD UNIT LINK ED MULTI CAP FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.42%1.52%1.52%––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.52%1.73%1.67%1.64%1.64%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS-ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITY SMALLER COMPANIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–3.40%2.37%1.31%––––––––––1.02%1.11%1.15%1.28%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––
SOMERSET EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP FUND LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.21%1.12%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––
VANTAGE EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––1.19%1.65%1.96%1.96%1.95%1.95%1.73%1.41%1.41%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––
GAM MULTISTOCK - EMERGING MARKETS EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.35%1.02%–1.23%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––
AJAY UPADYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.54%1.29%1.29%1.28%–1.28%1.28%1.27%1.27%1.27%–1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ajay UpadhyayaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.28%–––––1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.89%2.32%3.14%3.18%3.18%3.18%2.75%1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.06%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.68%1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Madhulika AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.45%1.45%1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pickup Electronics Private LimitedOther non-institutions2.12%1.45%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC Global Investment Funds-Asia Ex JapanInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Surya Laxmi Contractors LLPOther non-institutions1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 3.33%, −0.24 pts; SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INC 2.12%, +0.06 pts