KDDL logo

KDDL shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KDDLBSE: 532054Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

KDDL Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1996 on BSE, Mar 2016 on NSE
Last close ₹3,860.20up ₹93.30 (2.48%)BSE ₹3,882.80

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,766.90.

29 Oct: open ₹3,798.60, high ₹3,925.00, low ₹3,709.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,990.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹4,270.00High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹4,748 Cr969th largest listed
P/E
48.93
P/B
4.40
Dividend yield
0.60%
ROE
9.7%
ROCE
9.9%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
37,43469.9% delivered

KDDL's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns KDDL, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.14%
  • Foreign institutions6.70%
  • Indian institutions5.31%
  • Governments0.13%
  • Individuals and others39.72%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
50.43%0.06%48.14%6.70%5.31%0.13%39.72%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.85%44.85%44.85%44.85%44.85%45.42%46.70%46.70%45.12%45.12%45.11%45.09%45.07%45.17%45.17%45.36%45.36%45.32%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%49.08%49.26%50.18%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.14%48.14%
Indian promoters44.29%44.29%44.29%44.29%44.29%44.87%43.81%43.81%42.34%42.34%42.33%42.30%42.28%42.38%42.38%42.57%42.57%42.54%44.32%44.32%44.32%44.32%44.32%46.54%46.72%47.59%47.63%47.63%47.63%47.63%47.63%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.51%45.51%
Foreign promoters0.55%0.55%0.55%0.55%0.55%0.55%2.89%2.89%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%
55.15%55.15%55.15%55.15%55.15%54.58%53.30%53.30%54.88%54.88%54.89%54.91%54.93%54.83%54.83%54.64%54.64%54.68%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%50.92%50.74%49.82%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.86%51.86%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares7.41%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.24%6.87%6.87%6.86%6.86%6.86%6.86%6.86%6.84%6.84%6.81%6.81%6.82%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%3.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,08,39,5861,08,39,5861,08,39,5861,08,39,5861,08,39,5861,09,52,7921,12,16,9421,12,16,9421,16,33,6081,16,33,6081,16,33,6081,16,33,6081,16,38,8581,16,50,1081,16,50,1081,16,50,1081,16,50,1081,16,50,1081,27,37,0641,27,37,0641,27,37,0641,27,37,0641,27,37,0641,27,37,0641,27,37,0641,25,37,1171,25,37,1171,25,37,1171,25,37,1171,25,37,1171,25,37,1171,22,99,2801,22,99,2801,22,99,2801,22,99,2801,22,99,2801,22,99,2801,22,99,2801,22,99,2801,22,99,280
Shares locked in22,37,48614,82,77014,82,77014,82,77014,82,77022,28,97625,53,12626,74,18531,26,09531,26,09513,10,3257,94,0223,77,3563,77,3563,77,3563,77,3563,77,3563,77,3563,77,3563,77,35600000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in14,82,77014,82,77014,82,77014,82,77014,82,77022,28,97625,53,12625,53,12625,53,12625,53,1267,37,3563,77,3563,77,3563,77,3563,77,3563,77,3563,77,3563,77,3563,77,3563,77,35600000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of KDDL shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,649Dec 165,822Mar 175,720Jun 175,564Sep 175,357Dec 174,937Mar 185,152Jun 185,097Sep 184,999Dec 184,959Mar 194,991Jun 194,954Sep 194,878Dec 194,430Mar 204,890Jun 205,078Sep 204,820Dec 204,662Mar 215,084Jun 214,815Sep 217,254Dec 216,949Mar 227,133Jun 227,315Sep 2210,242Dec 2210,843Mar 2313,917Jun 2317,858Sep 2321,113Dec 2321,672Mar 2422,558Jun 2458,455Sep 2453,066Dec 2448,415Mar 2547,220Jun 2545,717Sep 2543,376Dec 2541,375Mar 2634,728Jun 2630,497Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,6495,8225,7205,5645,3574,9375,1525,0974,9994,9594,9914,9544,8784,4304,8905,0784,8204,6625,0844,8157,2546,9497,1337,31510,24210,84313,91717,85821,11321,67222,55858,45553,06648,41547,22045,71743,37641,37534,72830,497
13131313131313131313131313131313131313121314151516161515151414131314141515151616
Indian promoters12121212121212121212121212121212121212111213141415151414141313121213131414141515
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
5,6365,8095,7075,5515,3444,9245,1395,0844,9864,9464,9784,9414,8654,4174,8775,0654,8074,6495,0714,8037,2416,9357,1187,30010,22610,82713,90217,84321,09821,65822,54458,44253,05348,40147,20645,70243,36141,36034,71230,481
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

KDDL promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is YASHOVARDHAN SABOO, 14.65%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
YASHOVARDHAN SABOOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.65%18,02,173
RAJENDRA KUMAR SABOO (RKS JS FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others11.32%13,92,098
ANURADHA SABOOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.00%8,61,368
PRANAV SHANKAR SABOOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.22%5,18,511
RAJENDRA KUMAR SABOO (ASP SABOO FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others4.11%5,05,001
SWADES CAPITAL LLCForeign companies and others2.64%3,24,150
USHA DEVI SABOO (UDS JS FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others1.36%1,66,853
SATVIKA SABOOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.35%1,65,979
SABOO VENTURES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.53%64,817
VARDHAN PROPERTIES AND INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.52%64,518
VEENA KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%25,941
JAI VARDHAN SABOOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%25,940
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of KDDL, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ASHA MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.92%3.88%3.79%3.79%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.77%3.77%3.45%3.44%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%
CLARUS CAPITAL IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.37%
BHARAT C JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%1.81%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.85%1.85%1.83%1.88%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.99%
NEPTUNE ALPHA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.56%1.56%
SIDDHARTH IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.99%1.83%1.83%1.93%2.09%1.96%1.97%1.88%1.63%1.34%1.36%1.42%1.44%
ALCHEMY LEADERS OF TOMORROWAlternative investment funds––––––––2.27%2.30%2.32%2.48%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.66%2.66%2.68%2.66%2.47%2.36%2.24%2.20%2.24%2.12%2.15%2.11%1.60%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––2.92%2.99%2.99%2.99%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.28%5.36%5.36%4.60%4.30%3.75%3.75%3.37%3.37%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%2.87%1.16%
HRISHIKESH JAGDISH THACKERSEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.16%1.16%1.13%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.05%1.05%1.05%
THE JUPITER GLOBAL FUND - JUPITER INDIA SELECTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.17%1.17%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.31%–
UNIVERSAL GOLDEN FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.46%1.57%1.57%1.55%1.56%1.56%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.46%1.46%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%–––
K INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITED PCC - CELL SForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.80%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––
K INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITED CLASS SForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%––––––––––
JUPITER SOUTH ASIA INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED - SOUTH ASIA ACCESS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.13%1.13%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.12%1.26%1.28%1.22%–––––––––––
ELEVATION CAPITAL V LIMITEDForeign companies––––––––––––––––––5.93%5.93%5.93%5.93%5.93%5.93%4.97%3.26%––––––––––––––
ELEVATION CAPITAL V FII HOLDINGS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––8.66%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%1.94%––––––––––––––––
HRISHIKESH J THACKERSEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––
K INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITED CLASSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––2.75%–––––––––––––––––––––
SAIF PARTNERS INDIA V LIMITEDOther Institutions6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%–6.73%6.73%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%––––––––––––––––––––––
KITARA INDIA MICRO CAP GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%–3.34%3.34%3.22%3.03%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%–3.01%––––––––––––––––––––––
SAIF INDIA V FII HOLDINGS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––9.21%8.99%8.99%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.67%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––
KITARA INDIA MICRO CAP GROWTH FUND [PAN removed]Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––3.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––
JUPITER SOUTH ASIA INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED - SOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––
PARTNER REINSURANCE EUROPE SE-ALCHEMY CAPITALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.08%1.08%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––2.71%2.71%2.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PARAM CAPITAL RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%–1.89%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KITARA INDIA MICRO GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––3.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PARTNER REINSURANCE EUROPEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAIF INDIA FII HOLDINGS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor9.30%9.30%9.30%9.30%9.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: JUPITER INDIA FUND 1.16%, −1.71 pts; THE JUPITER GLOBAL FUND - JUPITER INDIA SELECT no longer named, from 1.31%
  • Indian institutions: CLARUS CAPITAL I newly named at 2.37%
  • Individuals and others: SIDDHARTH IYER 1.44%, +0.02 pts; BHARAT C JAIN 1.99%, +0.01 pts