KCP logo

KCP shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KCPBSE: 590066Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

KCP Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1997 on NSE, Dec 2006 on BSE
Last close ₹143.65down ₹1.59 (1.09%)BSE ₹143.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹145.24.

28 Oct: open ₹145.90, high ₹146.00, low ₹141.98

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹125.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹207.80High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,852 Cr1,136th largest listed
P/E
10.87
P/B
1.04
Dividend yield
0.70%
ROE
10.3%
ROCE
7.1%
Debt to equity
0.29
Volume, NSE
35,72152.9% delivered

KCP's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns KCP, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.39%
  • Foreign institutions2.23%
  • Indian institutions0.56%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others52.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
53.80%0.55%44.39%2.23%0.56%52.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.86%45.23%44.70%44.56%44.55%44.33%44.27%44.30%44.27%44.21%44.13%44.05%44.08%43.98%43.85%43.76%43.78%43.72%43.86%43.86%43.88%43.92%43.99%43.99%43.99%44.08%44.08%43.94%43.95%43.95%43.95%43.95%43.95%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.39%44.39%
Indian promoters45.67%45.05%44.52%44.38%44.36%44.14%43.08%43.11%43.08%43.02%42.93%42.86%42.89%42.78%42.64%42.66%42.68%42.58%42.72%42.71%42.73%42.78%42.81%42.81%42.82%42.89%42.89%42.75%42.75%42.75%42.79%42.79%42.79%42.83%42.83%42.83%42.83%42.83%42.97%42.97%
Foreign promoters0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.21%1.09%1.11%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.20%1.20%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%
54.14%54.77%55.30%55.44%55.45%55.67%55.73%55.70%55.73%55.79%55.87%55.95%55.92%56.02%56.15%56.24%56.22%56.28%56.14%56.14%56.12%56.08%56.01%56.01%56.01%55.92%55.92%56.06%56.05%56.05%56.05%56.05%56.05%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.61%55.61%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares7.44%7.55%7.63%8.53%5.40%5.42%5.43%5.66%0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue12,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,16012,89,21,160
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of KCP shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,295Dec 1620,485Mar 1721,443Jun 1722,800Sep 1722,356Dec 1723,783Mar 1823,112Jun 1823,427Sep 1822,784Dec 1822,536Mar 1922,144Jun 1921,932Sep 1921,635Dec 1921,257Mar 2023,182Jun 2026,807Sep 2027,556Dec 2025,497Mar 2127,426Jun 2135,326Sep 2135,206Dec 2143,429Mar 2243,613Jun 2242,639Sep 2242,027Dec 2240,916Mar 2340,061Jun 2339,594Sep 2341,153Dec 2354,321Mar 2464,142Jun 2465,514Sep 2461,537Dec 2461,669Mar 2557,716Jun 2556,559Sep 2554,753Dec 2552,338Mar 2651,336Jun 2649,412Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,29520,48521,44322,80022,35623,78323,11223,42722,78422,53622,14421,93221,63521,25723,18226,80727,55625,49727,42635,32635,20643,42943,61342,63942,02740,91640,06139,59441,15354,32164,14265,51461,53761,66957,71656,55954,75352,33851,33649,412
19191919202020202020191919191818181717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717
Indian promoters17171717181817171717161616161515151414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414
Foreign promoters2222223333333333333333333333333333333333
19,27620,46621,42422,78122,33623,76323,09223,40722,76422,51622,12521,91321,61621,23823,16426,78927,53825,48027,40935,30935,18943,41243,59642,62242,01040,89940,04439,57741,13654,30464,12565,49761,52061,65257,69956,54254,73652,32151,31949,395
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

KCP promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is V RAMAKRISHNA SONS P LTD, 30.22%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
V RAMAKRISHNA SONS P LTDIndian companies, trusts and others30.22%3,89,56,326
V L INDIRA DUTTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.95%1,02,53,031
VRK GRANDSONS INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.43%44,27,009
VELAGAPUDI KAVITHA DUTTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.05%13,60,000
SHIVANI DUTT CHITTURINon-resident and foreign individuals1.05%13,50,000
SUBBARAO VALLABHANENINon-resident and foreign individuals0.36%4,69,489
IRMGARD VELGAPUDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%1,52,490
VELAGAPUDI LAKSHMANA DUTT (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%1,13,500
R PRABHUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%62,880
S RAJIV RANGASAMIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%20,000
UMA S VALLABHANENINon-resident and foreign individuals0.01%10,000
SIVARAMAKRISHNAN PRASADIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%12,650
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of KCP, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANDHYA G PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%2.52%3.47%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.10%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%2.22%2.08%1.96%1.96%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%3.02%3.02%3.02%
CHINMAY G PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.54%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%2.08%2.14%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.35%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.54%2.54%2.54%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.47%1.47%1.47%–1.53%1.53%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.81%1.80%1.79%1.78%
GOVINDLAL M PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.25%1.29%––––––––––––1.31%1.49%1.56%
INTEGRATED INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%–
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––2.40%2.45%3.34%4.33%4.13%3.92%3.70%3.39%3.04%2.43%2.25%1.69%1.39%1.11%–––––––––––
HITESH S DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.40%1.36%1.36%1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
IEPFOther non-institutions––––––––––2.40%2.40%2.54%2.54%2.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HITESH SATISHCHANDRA DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.26%1.26%1.40%1.02%1.02%––––1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HITESH SATISCHANDR DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE K C P LIMITED UNCLAIMED SUSPENSE ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––1.04%1.03%1.03%0.65%0.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INTEGRATED INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.10%; GOVINDLAL M PARIKH 1.56%, +0.07 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.78%, −0.01 pts