KBS India logo

KBS India shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530357FinanceSmall Cap

KBS INDIA LIMITED · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 2001
Last close ₹1.31up ₹0.03 (2.34%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.28.

29 Oct: open ₹1.30, high ₹1.34, low ₹1.28

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1.02Low, 1 Apr 2026₹2.07High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹14 Cr4,373rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.38
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.2%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, BSE
13,493

KBS India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns KBS India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters28.77%
  • Foreign institutions5.68%
  • Individuals and others65.55%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.58%0.65%28.77%5.68%65.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%30.16%30.16%30.16%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%
Indian promoters36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%30.16%30.16%30.16%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%28.77%
63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%69.84%69.84%69.84%71.23%71.23%71.23%71.23%71.23%71.23%71.23%71.23%71.23%71.23%71.23%71.23%71.23%
Shares in issue85,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,18885,21,1881,03,21,18810,32,11,88010,32,11,88010,82,11,88010,82,11,88010,82,11,88010,82,11,88010,82,11,88010,82,11,88010,82,11,88010,82,11,88010,82,11,88010,82,11,88010,82,11,88010,82,11,88010,82,11,880
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––4,00,00022,00,0002,00,00,00050,00,000–50,00,00050,00,000––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of KBS India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

813Dec 16831Mar 17847Jun 17839Sep 17847Dec 17836Mar 18839Jun 18843Sep 18835Dec 18815Mar 19805Jun 19784Sep 19782Dec 19784Mar 20783Jun 20785Sep 20794Dec 20806Mar 21846Jun 21944Sep 21962Dec 211,150Mar 221,241Jun 221,549Sep 222,223Dec 223,208Mar 233,285Jun 235,348Sep 236,289Dec 238,094Mar 248,397Jun 2410,072Sep 2412,010Dec 2412,222Mar 2512,269Jun 2513,552Sep 2514,809Dec 2515,181Mar 2615,037Jun 2615,224Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8138318478398478368398438358158057847827847837857948068469449621,1501,2411,5492,2233,2083,2855,3486,2898,0948,39710,07212,01012,22212,26913,55214,80915,18115,03715,224
5555555555555555555555555555555555544444
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555544444
8088268428348428318348388308108007797777777787807898018419399571,1451,2361,5442,2183,2033,2805,3436,2848,0898,39210,06712,00512,21712,26413,54814,80515,17715,03315,220
Employee trusts–––––––––––––1––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

KBS India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tushar Suresh Shah, 28.56%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.

Holder
Tushar Suresh ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.56%3,09,09,080
Tanya Tushar ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%2,00,000
Tanay Tushar ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%11,000
Namita Tushar ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%11,200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of KBS India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Suresh Bachubhai ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%14.53%14.53%14.53%13.86%13.86%13.86%10.84%10.68%10.65%10.65%10.65%10.45%10.45%10.45%10.45%10.45%
Priti Suresh ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%6.78%6.78%6.78%6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%
Niraj Harsukhlal SanghaviResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––5.66%4.36%4.55%5.24%5.16%5.19%6.40%6.19%6.22%5.92%5.82%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.41%5.36%5.31%
Eminence Global Fund Pcc- Eubilia Capital Partners Fund IForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.74%4.17%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%
Jeet Ketan ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%7.00%–7.00%7.00%––7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%6.40%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.46%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%
Kalavati Suresh KanakiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.32%5.32%5.32%5.32%5.32%–––5.46%–4.66%4.65%––4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%
Ketan Babulal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value10.56%10.56%10.56%10.56%10.56%10.56%10.56%10.56%10.56%–10.56%10.56%––10.56%10.56%10.56%10.56%10.56%10.56%10.56%10.56%10.56%10.56%8.72%8.72%8.72%8.32%8.32%8.32%8.32%8.32%8.32%8.32%8.32%5.73%3.97%2.41%2.41%2.41%
Goyenka Real Estate LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––3.52%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%––––1.39%–1.39%
Khanak BudhirajaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.84%1.80%1.49%1.49%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
Nexpact LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
Vishal Ramkumar RanderResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%
Komal VermaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.00%1.00%
Nakshatra Tradelink Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––2.89%2.89%1.81%1.73%1.73%–––––––––––
Zztransit*Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.62%––––––––––––
Nakshatra Garments Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%––––––––––––––––
Vaishali Jignesh KanakiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.63%–1.85%1.85%––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.55%––––––––––––––––
Parag Popatlal SaliaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.17%2.26%2.26%–1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––
Khushboo Ankit JhaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%––––––––––––––––
Ashit Jayant TannaNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––
Payal Sujal SavaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––––
Yogesh Harivadan ChandawallaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––12.30%12.30%12.30%–––––––––––––––––
Jignesh Suresh KanakiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%–1.42%1.42%––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.13%–––––––––––––––––
Manoj Bhimshi GalaOther non-institutions2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%–2.19%2.19%––––2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%–––––––––––––––––––
Yogesh H ChandawalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value12.30%12.30%12.30%12.30%12.30%12.30%12.30%12.30%12.30%–12.30%12.30%––12.30%12.30%12.30%12.30%12.30%12.30%––––––––––––––––––––
Sandeep P ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.07%5.07%5.07%5.07%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%–5.44%5.44%––5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%––––––––––––––––––––––
Sykes and Ray Equities (Mumbai) Private LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––5.32%5.32%5.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bhavana Mukesh MotashaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.07%5.07%5.07%5.07%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHILENDRA KUMAR GWALIORYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%–––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Goyenka Real Estate LLP newly named at 1.39%; Vishal Ramkumar Rander newly named at 1.03%; Niraj Harsukhlal Sanghavi 5.31%, −0.05 pts